1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Давай встанем завтра в семь."

"Давай встанем завтра в семь."

Translation:Let's get up at seven tomorrow.

November 15, 2015

19 Comments


Phozzonunnium

What's wrong with saying Let's get up tomorrow at seven ? :)


flootzavut

If you get one like that, use the report button to request your translation is accepted.


daniels_pa

Actually this is still being reported as incorrect, at least for me


sadek436455

What will be: Let's wake up tomorrow at seven?


DaniilLevc

For your sentence the literal interpritaion would be "Давай проснёмся завтра в семь". Besides the verb, the meaning remains intact since "вставать" is commonly used with a meaning of "wake yourself up", although its primary meaning is close to "to get yourself up".


Phozzonunnium

What if I wanted to say a phrase like: You made me wake up early ? I thought of Заставлять for this sentence, but it turned out that it means force and I want the sentence to sound normal, like when people say "You made me cry" and not "You forced me to cry" if there is a way ! Thanks


ZenSurvivor

"Из-за тебя я встал рано." It basically means "because of you..."


dsukhov

Or "ты меня разбудил".


brandsmeier

Anything wrong with: Let's stand up at seven tomorrow. To me the same as getting up.


KaramataBG

Does Russian preserve any traces of the Church Slavonic нека /let, may it be/? All these examples with давай sound to me like orders, not suggestions.


Shady_arc
Mod

Could you provide some examples?

Russian can also use пусть and да(which is poetic/archaic):

  • (3rd person) Пусть он подождёт здесь = Let/Have him wait here. (normal speech and writing)
  • Да будет свет! = Let there be light! (solemn and old-fashioned, not in much use)

1st person plural "imperatives" suggesting performing an action together are formed by using давай(те). Imperfective verbs use the infinitive wherease perfective verbs use the мы-form.

  • Давайте играть. = Let's play (imperfective)
  • Давайте поиграем. = Let's play (perfective).

With идти, пойти, поехать using just the 1st person plural is also possible. With пойти, поехать you can also use the past form:

  • (Давай) пойдём в кино. = Let's go to the movies.
  • Идём в кино. = Let's go to the movies.
  • Пошли гулять. = Let's go for a walk.

You can in principle use a мы-form of other verb to suggest an action, though it sounds more like a question. It still requires a perfective verbs (for the most part):

  • Поиграем? = Shall we play?

Spoken Russian also has a sort of 2nd-person imperative with чтобы. It is fairly assertive:

  • Чтобы больше об этом ни слова! = Not a word about it, ever!

Commands often use the infinitive (e.g. "Убрать стрелу кормового крана!"), and there is also a rude imperative with the past form (especially in "Пошёл на/в ..." of different flavours, which essentially tell a person to go and screw themselves).


Ilana_Shapiro

In Russian we have ну-ка, sometimes written as ну ка meaning a mild suggestion. You may say: Ну-ка давай встанем завтра в семь! = Let's try to get up at seven tomorrow!


YPSILONZ

I don't get what's the difference between давай and давайте since both mean "let's", so they're used for more than one persons...


TARDISToni

In case your original question hasn't yet been answered: - Давай is informal/casual, and since it's singular, can only be used when only one other person (besides the speaker) is involved, and it's someone you know well. - Давайте is plural, and more formal. So, if there are more than three people involved, you would use this form, or with someone you don't know well (and говорить на "вы"), even if there are only two of you.


flootzavut

That's not how languages work. If we were to translate literally, давай(те) means "give!" They're translated "let's" but they don't literally mean "let's". Translation being literal from one language to another - especially with only distantly related languages - is more the exception than the rule.


TARDISToni

Actually, while давать does mean "to give," there is a second meaning of "to let, to allow." Дай(те) or давай(те) followed by a direct object, such as соль, means "give me the salt," but when давай(те) is followed by a verb, it DOES actually literally mean "let's (do that thing)." There have been plenty of such examples given in this lesson. I'm not sure why you're saying with such certainty that давай(те) does not literally mean "let's" when, clearly, it does.


ULRICHSCHL4

Sound and pronounciation of the speaker are horrible.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.