1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag sov länge i morse."

"Jag sov länge i morse."

Translation:I slept for a long time this morning.

November 15, 2015

22 Comments


Helmut83

I'm confused. This doesn't seem to be the verbal tense we are studying in this lesson. I'm not saying the sentence is wrong, but aren't we supposed to be seeing "har sovit" instead of "sov" here?


devalanteriel

Yes, this sentence appears to have been misplaced by accident. Unfortunately, it's not possible to just simply move it, so it'll have to stay where it is for now.


Vithralas

If you can't move it, maybe you can edit it to be in present perfect? :/


devalanteriel

That would be the definition of moving it.

Anyway, I'm not a contributor any longer, so I'm afraid I cannot do anything.


Mokvinna

I wrote "I slept long this morning" and Duo did not accept it. Why?


SheilaMorris

That's what it offers as the correct answer today!


SheilaMorris

And I would actualy say "I slept LATE this morning", which is not accepted.


devalanteriel

Just to be clear, you'd use that to mean "for longer than usual", not "for too long" - right?


SheilaMorris

Pretty much. "I slept late...." would mean, say, until 10 instead of until 7. If I slept longer than I should have, and will be late to work, then it would be "I overslept".


TheNuma

Could be for either or. A little vague. Id mean the first if I said it though. And say overslept for the second


devalanteriel

I've added that. It may not be the most idiomatic option but it's certainly not wrong.


Raghnar

Also "I slept a long time" did not do the trick. And I think is more ideomatic than "for a long time"


amateurasu

I feel like "I slept in this morning" is the idiomatic way to say this in English. Though I suppose technically you could sleep a long time without it necessarily being sleeping in, if you woke up as normal but then took a long nap later in the morning.


devalanteriel

Yes, and we'd say jag tog/hade sovmorgon i morse for that. Literally to "have" or "take" a "sleep-morning".


MonsieurCal

What is the difference between läng and länge?


devalanteriel

Well, läng isn't a word. :)


MonsieurCal

That would be the difference definitively. Thank you.


MicMac75

What does morse mean? Can't i use morgon instead?


devalanteriel
  • i morse = this morning, as in the morning that took place earlier today
  • i morgon = tomorrow
  • i morgon bitti = tomorrow morning

KteCMHkt

The common terminology in English (US version) is I slept late this morning. Just so you know.


James704885

So would the proper form for this section be Jag har sovit länge i morse?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.