"Тыдолженнадетьмоюкуртку."

Translation:You have to put on my jacket.

3 years ago

15 Comments


Ishana92
Ishana92

should I translate должен with need, must, should or have to? Because it seems that in some questions it accepts different things

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

"Дóлжен" comes from "долг" - (in this case) "duty", another meaning is "debt". It can be translates as "must".

"Нýжно" comes from "нуждá" - "need", so it is better to translate this as "need".

"Should" is subjunctive mood, so it has to be translated due to this kind of mood, for example "слéдовало бы".

But all of these words, except subjunctive mood, are interchangeable in many cases.

1 year ago

LavethWolf
LavethWolf

"You have to wear my jacket" was incorrect, even though "to wear" is listed as an alternate choice for «надеть». Did I do something wrong?

11 months ago

MichaelA.3

"should" is definitely acceptable here

2 years ago

fnamlnam

"You must wear my jacket". I believe this answer should be accepted.. Agreement???

1 year ago

Wer_
Wer_

I think that надеть is kind of perfective aspect, you put something onto yourself and it is done, like in english if you put a jacket onto yourself you end some action you had started. The word одеваться however means to wear something which is imperfective (it has not ended yet and still continues)

11 months ago

aegray
aegray

Would "You should put on my jacket" work or is Должен generally stronger than that? If it is generally stronger, how would you say "should" (or a less strong form than must)

3 years ago

yarjka
yarjka

"Тебе следует..." is a less strong way to say it. "Ты должен..." comes from the root word долг, meaning debt (so, "you ought to..."). If you want to go even stronger, you could say "Ты обязан...".

That said, I feel like "you should" is often the best translation of "ты должен" in many contexts and should (ought to) be accepted here.

3 years ago

mosfet07

You're right.
A less strong form will be "Тебе следует...".
Even less form will use the particle бы and the subjunctive: "Ты должен бы...", "Тебе следовало бы..."

3 years ago

SIMB919191919191

'you should wear my jacket' ?

1 year ago

bill.grimmett

The error reporting function does not allow comments, and there are too few choices. It is good though to note that others have noticed the inadequacy of the only accepted answer. The dictionary shows several translations of the word «Должен» which this program should accept, including 'must' and 'should'.

11 months ago

Mactuary1
Mactuary1

Why is "wear" incorrect?

11 months ago

ElliotBart5

You ought to or should put on my jacket.

11 months ago

deniro-deniro
deniro-deniro

Sholud is like тебе следует.

2 years ago

sp.ark
sp.ark

You should to put my jacket on. wasn't accepted. Because of preposition "to"?

4 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.