1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты должен надеть мою куртку."

"Ты должен надеть мою куртку."

Translation:You have to put on my jacket.

November 15, 2015

37 Comments


Ishana92

should I translate должен with need, must, should or have to? Because it seems that in some questions it accepts different things


Neon_Iceberg

"Дóлжен" comes from "долг" - (in this case) "duty", another meaning is "debt". It can be translates as "must".

"Нýжно" comes from "нуждá" - "need", so it is better to translate this as "need".

"Should" is subjunctive mood, so it has to be translated due to this kind of mood, for example "слéдовало бы".

But all of these words, except subjunctive mood, are interchangeable in many cases.


LavethWolf

"You have to wear my jacket" was incorrect, even though "to wear" is listed as an alternate choice for «надеть». Did I do something wrong?


MichaelA.3

"should" is definitely acceptable here


0-Leslie-O

"You must wear my jacket". I believe this answer should be accepted.. Agreement???


Wer_

I think that надеть is kind of perfective aspect, you put something onto yourself and it is done, like in english if you put a jacket onto yourself you end some action you had started. The word одеваться however means to wear something which is imperfective (it has not ended yet and still continues)


aegray

Would "You should put on my jacket" work or is Должен generally stronger than that? If it is generally stronger, how would you say "should" (or a less strong form than must)


yarjka

"Тебе следует..." is a less strong way to say it. "Ты должен..." comes from the root word долг, meaning debt (so, "you ought to..."). If you want to go even stronger, you could say "Ты обязан...".

That said, I feel like "you should" is often the best translation of "ты должен" in many contexts and should (ought to) be accepted here.


mosfet07

You're right.
A less strong form will be "Тебе следует...".
Even less form will use the particle бы and the subjunctive: "Ты должен бы...", "Тебе следовало бы..."


bill.grimmett

The error reporting function does not allow comments, and there are too few choices. It is good though to note that others have noticed the inadequacy of the only accepted answer. The dictionary shows several translations of the word «Должен» which this program should accept, including 'must' and 'should'.


SIMB919191919191

'you should wear my jacket' ?


Mactuary1

Why is "wear" incorrect?


ElliotBart5

You ought to or should put on my jacket.


SophiaI2008

why doesn't "you should wear my jacket work"?


linguolearner1

It may be due to the fact that "надеть + что-то" (to put on sth) and "оде́ть + кого-то" (to dress [up] sb) do mean differently. Just like in English, in some cases, "to put on" is used, while in other cases, we have to use "to wear". Although I have to say that "to wear" also sounds well and suitable for the translation~ (so I've reported)


Paul440929

Would this construction work when I'm asking someone else to dress me? Or only when I'm telling someone to wear my jacket themselves?


Matthew-215401

That's what I came to ask as well. I'm picturing somebody with an injury or something that makes putting on their own jacket a challenge, so a friend stops by to help, but after a little visit & chat, forgetting about the original reason for the visit, the friend gets up and walks out, with a voice calling to them through the door, "WAIT, COME BACK! YOU NEED TO PUT ON MY JACKET!!!


BenYoung84

I'm not a Russian expert so I could only speculate but I would assume in that situation you would need to add extra words for clarification, something like Ты должен деть на меня мою куртку.


Serezha-Mkheyan

Sholud is like тебе следует.


sp.ark

You should to put my jacket on. wasn't accepted. Because of preposition "to"?


alex.maslov

You should dress my jacket - why's rejected?


kdammers

This does not convey the correct meaning. 'To dress a jacket' would me to gussy it up.


JuanSebast291989

My translation was rejected "you must wear my jacket". Why?


abakalidis

My answer "You must wear my jacket." got rejected. Is this ok?


TJ_Q8

"you have to wear my jacket" ?


Xamelov

As English i not my first language, could someone please explain to me the difference between "to wear" and "to put on"? In Italian we only have the verb " indossare" and any difference between the two English verbs has always been unclear to me. Thanks in advance for your patience lads


TJ_Q8

English is not my native too and there are things I find weird also, but I think anyway it is part of the "culture" and how the speakers of the language see things. I personally don't see a difference between "to wear" and "to put on" but as I speak English I find saying "wearing headphone" is weird and one must say "put on headphone" for example. Also, and this is so weird for me, in English you would say "wear perfume" but not "put on perfume". The headphone example seems logical but the perfume... never seemed logical to me. Maybe if the item hangs on the body, like headphone, bag, sandals, maybe then you would use (put on). Just guessing.
There are such weird things always in languages that only speakers would understand mostly on those who dig deep. In Irish for example, one does not have "hair" but you should say "there is hair on him" and same thing for the eyes and a nightmare, but not for the legs or hands as far as I remember!


BenYoung84

"to put on" is to dress yourself, i.e. you are naked and then you put on clothes. Wiktionary suggests that vestire might have this meaning?

"to wear" clothes is to spend the time after you get dressed and before you get undressed, i.e. to do anything while you are dressed in certain clothing.


Antixity

Is должен an adjective applying to ты? If so, what does ты должен literally mean? Something like "you are expected/required to"? I guess I'm surprised the structure isn't something like тебе должно.


IsmAvatar

Должен comes from долг meaning 'debt', and can literally be translated to something like "to have an obligation to". Notably you can also use the word to indicate that you owe someone (i.e. money).

In this course, it is usually translated as "have to"


Antixity

Thank you, that's helpful.


henrychancegoal

you need to put on my coat

What's wrong with my translation?


ricojes

"you have to don my jacket" is it acceptable?


BenYoung84

It seems reasonable. It's a little old fashioned but not archaic by any stretch.


IsmAvatar

Don't know if Duo accepts it, but as a native English speaker, it sounds really weird. 'Don' is a very archaic word that we use if we're trying to sound old-fashioned, or sometimes in certain expressions (a certain christmas song comes to mind), but otherwise never used in daily speech. That said, it is technically valid English and conveys the correct meaning.

One possible reason that Duo may not accept it is because 'don' is more formal, while this sentence is informal by using ты.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.