1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "На кровати лежит мяч."

"На кровати лежит мяч."

Translation:There is a ball on the bed.

November 15, 2015

41 Comments


bricejohnson2003

What case is на кровати is in?


Pilbsy

Prepositional, because the ball is on, not going to(accusative) or coming from(genitive), the bed. И, because Кровать is in the third declension.

Third declension:

Nominative -ь/я Accusative = Nom. Genitive -и Dative -и Prepositional -и Instrumental -ью/ем


NightsLike

Are you a wizard?


detailaddict

I just remember that it sounds like "cravat", the French word for necktie.


sto.se

That's a croatian word actually


DavidG430

This one is tough, since we normally expect the prepositional case to end in е and sometimes я. But кровать is a feminine noun that ends ь. In the prepositional case, feminine nouns that end in ь drop the ь and replace it with и.

For more details, See Ben Clark "Russian," third edition, page 114. This is the best Russian book for beginning to intermediate students for grammar.


freymuth

Does Russian distinguish "on the bed" from "in the bed"? "In the bed" would mean "on the bed and under the covers/sheets", whereas "on the bed" implies lying on top of sheets and covers.


Neon_Iceberg

Yes it is. But there is a small feature "Лежа́ть на крова́ти" - "lying on a bed" (lying on top ) means that one is relaxing there.

"Лежа́ть в посте́ли" - "lying in a bed" (under the covers/sheets) means that one is going to sleep or sleeping etc.

"Посте́ль" means that a bed is covered with sheets etc.

"Стели́ть посте́ль" / "расстила́ть посте́ль" - the bed spread, to cover the bed with the bed sheets.

But "лежа́ть на посте́ли" usually used for a request not to do so (for example parents ask their children) "не лежите на постели" or "не сидите на постели". These choices mean that (for example) children are sitting or lying on the bed on the bed sheets in their casual clothes and if they want to lying (/sitting) on (or in) bed they have to change their clothes


danitilly

Why is "the ball is on the bed" not accepted?


JesuaBueno

Because the example needs an indeterminate form. "The ball is on the bed" would be Мяч- на кровати. Word order can change the meaning in some Russian sentences to accommodate the lack of articles.


cervec

For all we know, it could be the truth!


BampaOwl

It accepts "A ball lies on the bed"


RobertDenver

'a ball' is as good as 'the ball' so why is 'the ball' marked wrong?


JesuaBueno

Because it isn't as good. The idea is very different as THE means (a ball we know of) and A is (a random ball). And in Russian both sentences would look very different.


matssson

Why isn't a bed correct?


Orangus
  1. Probably because "На кровати" is a place, the speaker and listerner usually know what place is mentioned.
  2. Because "На кровати" is first, and thus the speech is about bed, like "What is on the bed? A ball is on the bed", and not "Where is the ball? The ball is on the bed"(That would be "Мяч лежит на кровати").

I hope I made it a bit more clear.


[deactivated user]

    Yeah, what makes it "the" bed but "a" ball?


Joshua385810

    Why the introduction of лежит? На кровати мяч has a similar meaning, no? Havent the examples from previous exercises had the same general meaning without лежит?


Ruth440184

    From the tips and notes for this section:

    Note that even in the present Russian still uses verbs like "is situated", "stands", "lies" way more often than would be considered normal in English. ... You don't have to translate verbs like "to stand" and "to lie" literally when they refer to objects. Such use is not, by a wide margin, nearly as standard in English as it is in Russian: На столе́ стои́т ча́шка. = A cup is ("stands") on the table. In English "to be" is perfectly fine, so we accept that.


ZanninaMargariti

    Why not stands instead of lies????


juandenil

    ' Stand ' implies that something is taller than it is wide, and is upright. Since a ball has a height equal to its width, it can only be ' lying '.


wittgenstein

    This is remarkably similar to how German expresses the position of objects: Ein Ball liegt auf dem Bett. Here "liegt" refers to lying in the sense of place with the dative article "dem". I love noticing these things.


MichalaK_EU

    Exaclty the first thing that came to my mind: "Auf dem Bett liegt ein Ball" ☺☺


Pato_Tonto

    What is the difference between "лежит" and "здесь"? I am wondering why the latter couldn't be used here


Ruth440184

    Лежит is a verb meaning "is lying," and здесь points to a specific location meaning "here." If I used здесь in place of лежит, to me, На кровати здесь мяч would sound like On the bed, a ball is here... or something.

    It feels a bit redundant to indicate the location здесь, when I have already indicated the location на кровати. You could say Здесь лежит мяч, though, and leave out the на кровати altogether. (Or even Здесь мяч, if you didn't want to talk about the lying position of the ball at all.) But I don't know that I would use both На кровати and здесь while leaving out лежит.


jo9y7t

    The ball is on the bed, should have been accepted


Mark_N_88

    Today's translation (16 Feb '19) is "There is a ball on the bed." This seems different from all the other translations in this discussion. I thought this translation would be more appropriate for <<На кровати мяч>?


Andres756730

    Mnemotécnic: Did you observe that in кровать (bed) people are acrobats ( акробат) usually being in good company


Crejb

    Comments on other questions say that лежит means the object is horizontal.


Yonatan972833

    Why not ест мяч?


Davishiro

    So in this case either the ball is lying and standing because it's a ball?


goland1

    Лежить means lying so isn't "the ball is lying on the bed" acceptable?


gyg_jr

    what about "The ball is on the bed."? would it be correct?


TheDisneyPicture

    На кровати лежит мяч, ты его не прячь, под кроватью лежит конь, ты его не тронь.


Pedro391616

    the ball is on the bed there is a ball on the bed SOMETIMES IT ALLOWS BOTH FORMS AND SOMETIMES IT DOESN'T do always the same, PLEEEEESE!!


MarieEugni1

    Could you explain the difference between " there is a ball on the bed" and "the ball is on the bed"? Since there are no articles in Russian, how on earth are we supposed to make a difference?


Jeffrey855877

    На кровати лежит мяч. "There is a ball on the bed."

    Мяч (лежит) на кровати. "The ball is (lying) on the bed." (In both Russian and English, лежит and lying need not be used.)

    I believe it has to do with the emphasized or important word(s) being at the end of the Russian sentence.

    In the first sentence, the ball is emphasized - it's a bit (but not greatly) out of the ordinary for a ball to be on the bed.

    In the second sentence, the location of the ball (on the bed) is more important, so the bed comes last.

    In English, use of "there is/are" can add emphasis to what follows.


StphaneMau6

    What is the difference betwin лежать and стоит?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.