1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "На кровати лежит мяч."

"На кровати лежит мяч."

Translation:There is a ball on the bed.

November 15, 2015

35 Comments


bricejohnson2003

What case is на кровати is in?


Pilbsy

Prepositional, because the ball is on, not going to(accusative) or coming from(genitive), the bed. И, because Кровать is in the third declension.

Third declension:

Nominative -ь/я Accusative = Nom. Genitive -и Dative -и Prepositional -и Instrumental -ью/ем


NightsLike

Are you a wizard?


detailaddict

I just remember that it sounds like "cravat", the French word for necktie.


sto.se

That's a croatian word actually


DavidG430

This one is tough, since we normally expect the prepositional case to end in е and sometimes я. But кровать is a feminine noun that ends ь. In the prepositional case, feminine nouns that end in ь drop the ь and replace it with и.

For more details, See Ben Clark "Russian," third edition, page 114. This is the best Russian book for beginning to intermediate students for grammar.


freymuth

Does Russian distinguish "on the bed" from "in the bed"? "In the bed" would mean "on the bed and under the covers/sheets", whereas "on the bed" implies lying on top of sheets and covers.


Neon_Iceberg

Yes it is. But there is a small feature "Лежа́ть на крова́ти" - "lying on a bed" (lying on top ) means that one is relaxing there.

"Лежа́ть в посте́ли" - "lying in a bed" (under the covers/sheets) means that one is going to sleep or sleeping etc.

"Посте́ль" means that a bed is covered with sheets etc.

"Стели́ть посте́ль" / "расстила́ть посте́ль" - the bed spread, to cover the bed with the bed sheets.

But "лежа́ть на посте́ли" usually used for a request not to do so (for example parents ask their children) "не лежите на постели" or "не сидите на постели". These choices mean that (for example) children are sitting or lying on the bed on the bed sheets in their casual clothes and if they want to lying (/sitting) on (or in) bed they have to change their clothes


danitilly

Why is "the ball is on the bed" not accepted?


JesuaBueno

Because the example needs an indeterminate form. "The ball is on the bed" would be Мяч- на кровати. Word order can change the meaning in some Russian sentences to accommodate the lack of articles.


cervec

For all we know, it could be the truth!


BampaOwl

It accepts "A ball lies on the bed"


ankitest

The ball is lying on the bed. — why not?
Why only A ball is lying on the bed. huh?

If my case is correct, how many times do I have to report it in order for the corrections to be made?


RobertDenver

'a ball' is as good as 'the ball' so why is 'the ball' marked wrong?


JesuaBueno

Because it isn't as good. The idea is very different as THE means (a ball we know of) and A is (a random ball). And in Russian both sentences would look very different.


matssson

Why isn't a bed correct?


Orangus
  1. Probably because "На кровати" is a place, the speaker and listerner usually know what place is mentioned.
  2. Because "На кровати" is first, and thus the speech is about bed, like "What is on the bed? A ball is on the bed", and not "Where is the ball? The ball is on the bed"(That would be "Мяч лежит на кровати").

I hope I made it a bit more clear.


Inguin-freyr

Yeah, what makes it "the" bed but "a" ball?


Joshua385810

Why the introduction of лежит? На кровати мяч has a similar meaning, no? Havent the examples from previous exercises had the same general meaning without лежит?


Ruth440184

From the tips and notes for this section:

Note that even in the present Russian still uses verbs like "is situated", "stands", "lies" way more often than would be considered normal in English. ... You don't have to translate verbs like "to stand" and "to lie" literally when they refer to objects. Such use is not, by a wide margin, nearly as standard in English as it is in Russian: На столе́ стои́т ча́шка. = A cup is ("stands") on the table. In English "to be" is perfectly fine, so we accept that.


jo9y7t

The ball is on the bed, should have been accepted


Mark_N_88

Today's translation (16 Feb '19) is "There is a ball on the bed." This seems different from all the other translations in this discussion. I thought this translation would be more appropriate for <<На кровати мяч>>?


Andres756730

Mnemotécnic: Did you observe that in кровать (bed) people are acrobats ( акробат) usually being in good company


ZanninaMargariti

Why not stands instead of lies????


juandenil

' Stand ' implies that something is taller than it is wide, and is upright. Since a ball has a height equal to its width, it can only be ' lying '.


wittgenstein

This is remarkably similar to how German expresses the position of objects: Ein Ball liegt auf dem Bett. Here "liegt" refers to lying in the sense of place with the dative article "dem". I love noticing these things.


MichalaK_EU

Exaclty the first thing that came to my mind: "Auf dem Bett liegt ein Ball" ☺☺


Crejb

Comments on other questions say that лежит means the object is horizontal.


Pato_Tonto

What is the difference between "лежит" and "здесь"? I am wondering why the latter couldn't be used here


Ruth440184

Лежит is a verb meaning "is lying," and здесь points to a specific location meaning "here." If I used здесь in place of лежит, to me, На кровати здесь мяч would sound like On the bed, a ball is here... or something.

It feels a bit redundant to indicate the location здесь, when I have already indicated the location на кровати. You could say Здесь лежит мяч, though, and leave out the на кровати altogether. (Or even Здесь мяч, if you didn't want to talk about the lying position of the ball at all.) But I don't know that I would use both На кровати and здесь while leaving out лежит.


Yonatan972833

Why not ест мяч?


Davishiro

So in this case either the ball is lying and standing because it's a ball?


goland1

Лежить means lying so isn't "the ball is lying on the bed" acceptable?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.