"На кровати лежит мяч."

Translation:There is a ball on the bed.

November 15, 2015

33 Comments


bricejohnson2003

What case is на кровати is in?

December 13, 2015

Pilbsy

Prepositional, because the ball is on, not going to(accusative) or coming from(genitive), the bed. И, because Кровать is in the third declension.

Third declension:

Nominative -ь/я Accusative = Nom. Genitive -и Dative -и Prepositional -и Instrumental -ью/ем

December 16, 2015

NightsLike

Are you a wizard?

March 1, 2017

detailaddict

I just remember that it sounds like "cravat", the French word for necktie.

May 18, 2017

sto.se

That's a croatian word actually

February 20, 2018

DavidG430

This one is tough, since we normally expect the prepositional case to end in е and sometimes я. But кровать is a feminine noun that ends ь. In the prepositional case, feminine nouns that end in ь drop the ь and replace it with и.

For more details, See Ben Clark "Russian," third edition, page 114. This is the best Russian book for beginning to intermediate students for grammar.

May 13, 2017

freymuth

Does Russian distinguish "on the bed" from "in the bed"? "In the bed" would mean "on the bed and under the covers/sheets", whereas "on the bed" implies lying on top of sheets and covers.

February 1, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

Yes it is. But there is a small feature "Лежа́ть на крова́ти" - "lying on a bed" (lying on top ) means that one is relaxing there.

"Лежа́ть в посте́ли" - "lying in a bed" (under the covers/sheets) means that one is going to sleep or sleeping etc.

"Посте́ль" means that a bed is covered with sheets etc.

"Стели́ть посте́ль" / "расстила́ть посте́ль" - the bed spread, to cover the bed with the bed sheets.

But "лежа́ть на посте́ли" usually used for a request not to do so (for example parents ask their children) "не лежите на постели" or "не сидите на постели". These choices mean that (for example) children are sitting or lying on the bed on the bed sheets in their casual clothes and if they want to lying (/sitting) on (or in) bed they have to change their clothes

March 31, 2016

danitilly

Why is "the ball is on the bed" not accepted?

July 9, 2018

nitznitz

Why not 'lies'?

November 15, 2015

cervec

For all we know, it could be the truth!

December 1, 2015

BampaOwl

It accepts "A ball lies on the bed"

February 6, 2016

ankitest

The ball is lying on the bed. — why not?
Why only A ball is lying on the bed. huh?

If my case is correct, how many times do I have to report it in order for the corrections to be made?

August 2, 2018

RobertDenver

'a ball' is as good as 'the ball' so why is 'the ball' marked wrong?

August 28, 2018

matssson

Why isn't a bed correct?

February 21, 2016

Orangus
  1. Probably because "На кровати" is a place, the speaker and listerner usually know what place is mentioned.
  2. Because "На кровати" is first, and thus the speech is about bed, like "What is on the bed? A ball is on the bed", and not "Where is the ball? The ball is on the bed"(That would be "Мяч лежит на кровати").

I hope I made it a bit more clear.

March 24, 2016

Inguin-freyr

Yeah, what makes it "the" bed but "a" ball?

March 22, 2016

Joshua385810

Why the introduction of лежит? На кровати мяч has a similar meaning, no? Havent the examples from previous exercises had the same general meaning without лежит?

January 5, 2017

Ruth440184

From the tips and notes for this section:

Note that even in the present Russian still uses verbs like "is situated", "stands", "lies" way more often than would be considered normal in English. ... You don't have to translate verbs like "to stand" and "to lie" literally when they refer to objects. Such use is not, by a wide margin, nearly as standard in English as it is in Russian: На столе́ стои́т ча́шка. = A cup is ("stands") on the table. In English "to be" is perfectly fine, so we accept that.

July 10, 2017

jo9y7t

The ball is on the bed, should have been accepted

January 31, 2019

Mark_N_88

Today's translation (16 Feb '19) is "There is a ball on the bed." This seems different from all the other translations in this discussion. I thought this translation would be more appropriate for <<На кровати мяч>>?

February 16, 2019

Andres756730

Mnemotécnic: Did you observe that in кровать (bed) people are acrobats ( акробат) usually being in good company

April 26, 2016

ZanninaMargariti

Why not stands instead of lies????

August 9, 2016

juandenil

' Stand ' implies that something is taller than it is wide, and is upright. Since a ball has a height equal to its width, it can only be ' lying '.

August 15, 2016

wittgenstein

This is remarkably similar to how German expresses the position of objects: Ein Ball liegt auf dem Bett. Here "liegt" refers to lying in the sense of place with the dative article "dem". I love noticing these things.

January 25, 2018

MichalaK_EU

Exaclty the first thing that came to my mind: "Auf dem Bett liegt ein Ball" ☺☺

April 25, 2018

Crejb

Comments on other questions say that лежит means the object is horizontal.

May 28, 2018

Pato_Tonto

What is the difference between "лежит" and "здесь"? I am wondering why the latter couldn't be used here

July 17, 2018

Ruth440184

Лежит is a verb meaning "is lying," and здесь points to a specific location meaning "here." If I used здесь in place of лежит, to me, На кровати здесь мяч would sound like On the bed, a ball is here... or something.

It feels a bit redundant to indicate the location здесь, when I have already indicated the location на кровати. You could say Здесь лежит мяч, though, and leave out the на кровати altogether. (Or even Здесь мяч, if you didn't want to talk about the lying position of the ball at all.) But I don't know that I would use both На кровати and здесь while leaving out лежит.

July 17, 2018

Yonatan972833

Why not ест мяч?

February 2, 2019

Davishiro

So in this case either the ball is lying and standing because it's a ball?

April 3, 2019

goland1

Лежить means lying so isn't "the ball is lying on the bed" acceptable?

June 20, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.