"На кровати лежит мяч."

Translation:There is a ball on the bed.

3 years ago

28 Comments


bricejohnson2003
bricejohnson2003

What case is на кровати is in?

2 years ago

Pilbsy
Pilbsy

Prepositional, because the ball is on, not going to(accusative) or coming from(genitive), the bed. И, because Кровать is in the third declension.

Third declension:

Nominative -ь/я Accusative = Nom. Genitive -и Dative -и Prepositional -и Instrumental -ью/ем

2 years ago

NightsLike

Are you a wizard?

1 year ago

detailaddict

I just remember that it sounds like "cravat", the French word for necktie.

1 year ago

sto.se
sto.se

That's a croatian word actually

9 months ago

DavidG430

This one is tough, since we normally expect the prepositional case to end in е and sometimes я. But кровать is a feminine noun that ends ь. In the prepositional case, feminine nouns that end in ь drop the ь and replace it with и.

For more details, See Ben Clark "Russian," third edition, page 114. This is the best Russian book for beginning to intermediate students for grammar.

1 year ago

freymuth
freymuth

Does Russian distinguish "on the bed" from "in the bed"? "In the bed" would mean "on the bed and under the covers/sheets", whereas "on the bed" implies lying on top of sheets and covers.

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

Yes it is. But there is a small feature "Лежа́ть на крова́ти" - "lying on a bed" (lying on top ) means that one is relaxing there.

"Лежа́ть в посте́ли" - "lying in a bed" (under the covers/sheets) means that one is going to sleep or sleeping etc.

"Посте́ль" means that a bed is covered with sheets etc.

"Стели́ть посте́ль" / "расстила́ть посте́ль" - the bed spread, to cover the bed with the bed sheets.

But "лежа́ть на посте́ли" usually used for a request not to do so (for example parents ask their children) "не лежите на постели" or "не сидите на постели". These choices mean that (for example) children are sitting or lying on the bed on the bed sheets in their casual clothes and if they want to lying (/sitting) on (or in) bed they have to change their clothes

2 years ago

nitznitz
nitznitz

Why not 'lies'?

3 years ago

cervec
cervec

For all we know, it could be the truth!

3 years ago

BampaOwl
BampaOwl

It accepts "A ball lies on the bed"

2 years ago

matssson

Why isn't a bed correct?

2 years ago

Orangus
Orangus
  1. Probably because "На кровати" is a place, the speaker and listerner usually know what place is mentioned.
  2. Because "На кровати" is first, and thus the speech is about bed, like "What is on the bed? A ball is on the bed", and not "Where is the ball? The ball is on the bed"(That would be "Мяч лежит на кровати").

I hope I made it a bit more clear.

2 years ago

Inguin-freyr
Inguin-freyr

Yeah, what makes it "the" bed but "a" ball?

2 years ago

danitilly
danitilly

Why is "the ball is on the bed" not accepted?

4 months ago

RobertDenver

'a ball' is as good as 'the ball' so why is 'the ball' marked wrong?

3 months ago

ankitest
ankitest

The ball is lying on the bed. — why not?
Why only A ball is lying on the bed. huh?

If my case is correct, how many times do I have to report it in order for the corrections to be made?

4 months ago

Joshua385810

Why the introduction of лежит? На кровати мяч has a similar meaning, no? Havent the examples from previous exercises had the same general meaning without лежит?

1 year ago

Ruth440184
Ruth440184

From the tips and notes for this section:

Note that even in the present Russian still uses verbs like "is situated", "stands", "lies" way more often than would be considered normal in English. ... You don't have to translate verbs like "to stand" and "to lie" literally when they refer to objects. Such use is not, by a wide margin, nearly as standard in English as it is in Russian: На столе́ стои́т ча́шка. = A cup is ("stands") on the table. In English "to be" is perfectly fine, so we accept that.

1 year ago

Andres756730

Mnemotécnic: Did you observe that in кровать (bed) people are acrobats ( акробат) usually being in good company

2 years ago

ZanninaMargariti

Why not stands instead of lies????

2 years ago

juandenil
juandenil

' Stand ' implies that something is taller than it is wide, and is upright. Since a ball has a height equal to its width, it can only be ' lying '.

2 years ago

wittgenstein
wittgenstein

This is remarkably similar to how German expresses the position of objects: Ein Ball liegt auf dem Bett. Here "liegt" refers to lying in the sense of place with the dative article "dem". I love noticing these things.

10 months ago

MichalaK_EU

Exaclty the first thing that came to my mind: "Auf dem Bett liegt ein Ball" ☺☺

7 months ago

Crejb
Crejb

Comments on other questions say that лежит means the object is horizontal.

6 months ago

Pato_Tonto
Pato_Tonto

What is the difference between "лежит" and "здесь"? I am wondering why the latter couldn't be used here

4 months ago

Ruth440184
Ruth440184

Лежит is a verb meaning "is lying," and здесь points to a specific location meaning "here." If I used здесь in place of лежит, to me, На кровати здесь мяч would sound like On the bed, a ball is here... or something.

It feels a bit redundant to indicate the location здесь, when I have already indicated the location на кровати. You could say Здесь лежит мяч, though, and leave out the на кровати altogether. (Or even Здесь мяч, if you didn't want to talk about the lying position of the ball at all.) But I don't know that I would use both На кровати and здесь while leaving out лежит.

4 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.