Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"У меня для тебя хорошая новость."

Translation:I have good news for you.

2 years ago

27 Comments


Gkeller
Gkeller

to me it seems like a more proper arrangement of the words would be "У меня хорошая новость для тебя", would this work in an actual conversation with a Russian person?

Also, why is there no есть in this sentence?

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

"У меня хорошая новость для тебя" sounds less natural.

You don't say "есть" because the main point is not that you have news, but that your news are good.

2 years ago

Gkeller
Gkeller

English (and Hebrew, my language) would still use 'have' (or 'yesh' in Hebrew) even if it's not the point... I guess that's what makes it so much harder to learn Russian - It takes a whole other point of view to actually understand it and not just memorise it.

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

You are absolutely right, English and Russian are very different. Believe me, Russians have exactly the same difficulties with "wrapping their heads" around English. Articles? Auxiliary verbs? And tenses - who on earth needs so many tenses instead of just past, present, and future? :-) You need time to get used to thinking in another language. Don't get discouraged!

2 years ago

Gkeller
Gkeller

Actually, I have to say that the fact that I also know Hebrew helps me here because it's appearently closer to Russian than English and much more than I thought, and it helps me understand and get along with some of the rules in Russians that also exist in Hebrew but not in English. for example, there's no concept of "am/is/are" in Hebrew and I have no problem getting along without them in this course thanks to that. Anyway you have no reason to worry, this course is a course I intend to finish :)

2 years ago

NikolaRadjenovic

I am Serbian and I find this Russian very easy to learn! 80% of words that I learned in Russian are almost the same or have the same base. Привет из Сербии! :) But of course, it's because of the slavic origins...

2 years ago

raphael_astro

you think english has a lot of tenses ? french has 22 simple tenses (which are "easy" to understand and use) and loads more much harder. So you might use 4 tenses per sentence, which can be extremely confusing, and it gets much harder than what Duolingo offers. Don't get me wrong, Duolingo is amazing but it doesn't get very deep in french, if you want to really learn french, use the site : cloze master once you finish your duolingo tree

2 months ago

Adriyanowicz

Portuguese and spanish have several tenses.

2 years ago

PeteStrang

italian too.

1 year ago

Dore.m
Dore.m

Only Для is for person? can I use на instead?

And is this the general word order when to phrase such things? It has to be "a subject for somebody have sth."?

4 months ago

russianduo

Why is news singular instead of plural like I see it used on the Russian websites?

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

Because it is "one piece of news" :-) There is also a very common phrase: У меня для тебя две новости - хорошая и плохая. С какой начать? - I have two pieces of news for you - a good and a bad one. Which one shall I start with?

2 years ago

mahankr
mahankr

So should it accept "I have a piece of good news for you"

2 years ago

Andrew359786

In fact English is the odd language here - our "news" is always plural. We never give anyone a single "new", even if we only have one piece of information to impart. Perhaps we should!

2 years ago

AmisticaRMA

I was so concentrating on everthing else in the sentence that I didn' t even catch that "news" was singular! Thanks for pointing that out. And Olimo's response about it being only "one piece of news" is interesting. It sorta makes sense when worded like that.

2 years ago

AmisticaRMA

If there was more than one "good news" to report at one time, like, your dog has been found AND your bike is done being fixed, would it then be plural?

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

Yes, that would be "У меня для тебя хорошие новости". You can even emphasize there are two good pieces of news: У меня для тебя две хорошие новости".

2 years ago

pogotc
pogotc

Are there any guides or rules that lead to this kind of word order? It seems very hard to predict (for me at least).

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

I can't think of any rule or guide. Seems that you have to observe Russian usage for a long time to grasp the essence of word order...

2 years ago

zebby.mann
zebby.mann

Would you pronounce "для" like "dl-ya" or like "dla"

1 month ago

Simon_JDS

I was wondering about this as well. The normal pronunciation seems to completely disappear in this sentence

1 month ago

Anhigen

how does для тебя interact with this sentence? I can see that it's the genetive of ты, which I thought would be used here, but when do we stop using the genetive case in this sentence? Is the feeling closer to passing news between two people. "I have good news for you (to have)"?

1 year ago

WquDT
WquDT

isn't news masculine

3 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

No, it's feminine.

3 months ago

WquDT
WquDT

thank you. i went to a russian translation site and punched in I have good news and it replied .y MeHR ecTb xopowNe HoBocTN so i was confused. I thought words that ended in OCT were usually masculine. (sorry I don't have a russian keyboard.)

3 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

"Хорошие новости" is plural.

I thought words that ended in OCT were usually masculine.

On the contrary, almost all of them are feminine. The only exception I can think of from the top of my head is "гость" ("guest").

3 months ago

WquDT
WquDT

thank you

3 months ago