"Директоружездесь."

Translation:The director is already here.

3 years ago

22 Comments


flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

I guess being early to work is why he has no friends ;)

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Hey, you can't always win at everything

3 years ago

leandro_lo

Bad news!

2 years ago

nahoj111

I think boss should be accepted as an English translation of директор. Who says director in English. Stop the clutter of comments coming by accepting boss!

2 years ago

stephenbal4
stephenbal4

We say director quite a bit. My manager said it a few times in a conversation to me earlier today.

2 years ago

aalbergz
aalbergz

I'll suggest that it should be accepted too, but I think boss is a fair translation as well.

3 years ago

KrICEtON

Maybe. But in Russion business speech "босс" is used hardly ever. "Босс" is often used in the jargone.
(My native language is russian, so I'm sorry if I make mistakes in English :) )

2 years ago

aalbergz
aalbergz

Good point, but I feel very few people would say my director or CEO. In normal life I would say boss 90% of the time

2 years ago

KrICEtON

I've meant "Босс" in Russion. ) I corrected my previous post.

2 years ago

annika_a
annika_a

A boss (in English) is a much wider category than a director or a CEO. Does the Russian word carry as wide a meaning?

2 years ago

omigo
omigo

zdes' - highlighted as incorrect for some reason. Reported.

2 years ago

PatrickMcGehee

how do you write the symbol on the end (ь) in duolingo? I think I have seen it expressed as an apostrophe ( ' ) before, but that was wrong when I typed it.

2 years ago

Pips_23

Yes, ( ' ) is right. But you should really be using Cyrillic. Not using it is a waste of time.

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Pips_23 is right - learn to write in Cyrillic. I created a long comment discussing how to load and use the Russian Mnemonic Keyboard in Windows 10 at: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/27236556

There are many similar keystrokes between Cyrillic and Latin alphabets, so you don't have to start from an absolute beginning. For example, to type the Cyrillic "d" = д, your press the "d" key. Cyrillic "r" = р, you press the "r" key.

Of the 33 characters in the Russian Cyrillic alphabet, 19 of them correspond directly to English letters on the keyboard. That leaves just 14 new keystrokes you have to use.

2 months ago

kdammers
kdammers

the English word "director" was marked wrong.

2 years ago

Ruyloury
Ruyloury

Director is not boss,boss is началник.директор means the movie director

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

What do you base those definitions on?

A context search of both words shows that началник means "boss" or "chief", but that директор means about the same thing as it does in English: the head of some group who is charged with operation of the group's affairs or business. That would include a movie director, I suppose, although in English that's a specialized meaning for the word "director". директор also seems to mean "principal", which in English is the person in local charge of a school. ("Principal" has other meanings, but they are not well-translated by "director".)

2 months ago

Eamon365817

Why does DL tell me I'm wrong when I've typed in the correct answer?! (on many occasions!) .....so annoying......

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Often because you've typed in the wrong answer and failed to notice what your mistake was.

Next time, copy and paste your answer in the comments, so people can discuss whether Duo has wrongly graded your answer.

2 months ago

LolloSacco

What's transliteration of word 'here'?

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Transliteration into what language?

2 months ago

shalom23504

Director you xan use manager as well

6 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.