"Директор уже здесь."

Translation:The director is already here.

November 15, 2015

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


flootzavut

I guess being early to work is why he has no friends ;)


JewishPolyglot

Hey, you can't always win at everything


aalbergz

I'll suggest that it should be accepted too, but I think boss is a fair translation as well.


KrICEtON

Maybe. But in Russion business speech "босс" is used hardly ever. "Босс" is often used in the jargone.
(My native language is russian, so I'm sorry if I make mistakes in English :) )


aalbergz

Good point, but I feel very few people would say my director or CEO. In normal life I would say boss 90% of the time


KrICEtON

I've meant "Босс" in Russion. ) I corrected my previous post.


annika_a

A boss (in English) is a much wider category than a director or a CEO. Does the Russian word carry as wide a meaning?


jefone6

Please improve speech recongnition


PatrickMcGehee

how do you write the symbol on the end (ь) in duolingo? I think I have seen it expressed as an apostrophe ( ' ) before, but that was wrong when I typed it.


Pips_23

Yes, ( ' ) is right. But you should really be using Cyrillic. Not using it is a waste of time.


LolloSacco

What's transliteration of word 'here'?


shalom23504

Director you xan use manager as well


MarksAaron

Ааа, Директор Крэник!


ThomasNguy4

I wrote Директо уже здесь and it was accepted. It should be wrong because of a missing letter.


RosamundHo

I have been through all these questions once. I have been sent back to them after making a post. How do I get back to where I was?


DavidBlack990760

My correct comments are not recognised


Jacob748779

The manager is already here was not accepted. Why?


MariusMigi

Missed THE in the sentence and it counts as a mistake. Should not asses my English here. We are learning Russian


GrardJoube

Manager refused, why ?


taha3547

Why dou is so strict at the? I wrote firector is already here

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.