1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "На земле лежит собака."

"На земле лежит собака."

Translation:A dog is lying on the ground.

November 15, 2015

49 Comments


plonter99

I answered "The dog is lying on the ground". Would that only apply to "собака лежит На земле", because the subject appears first in that sentence? Or should my answer also have been accepted?


olimo

Yes, that would be "Собака лежит на земле".


tinadaybird

Olimo, I had answered: The dog is lying on the ground. I was under the understanding that "dog" being the subject to place it in the beginning of the sentence when translated, which I did. So my question is did I get it wrong for using the word "the" instead of "a"? If so why? thanks for your time.


BeefTestos4

It's wrong, because how else is Duolingo going to shove adds down your throat if they don't fail you for things that you got right.


pI2y5

Your answer is also correct


maximalyst

Duolingo Russian is apparently forcing me to re-learn the difference between "lay" and "lie" from back in high school...


SFSAtlas

Maybe the dog is telling lies!


BrandonRHughes

"The dog is lying on the ground." was also not accepted. That's simply an article change from "A" to "The". Is this a Duolingo omission or can we actually distinguish between which is which in this context?


JeffWeston4

I got marked wrong because I used "The" instead of "A". It seems as though "The" should be accepted.


Theven4

Seems to me, too!


Sven125156

I said "A dog lies on the ground," and that seems to be incorrect. How would they differ in Russian?


Stefan_Hey

so, why not: "The dog is lying on the ground"???


Kundoo

That would be "Собака лежит на земле".


BrandonRHughes

Are you sure about that? I’ve only ever been told that definite and indefinite articles in Russian are only identifiable by context (at least without adding words like этот). So the moderators just haven’t yet for this exercise added the translation. Could you point to an official rule for how sentence arrangement determines definiteness in Russian? Thanks.


Stefan_Hey

I do not know if there is a rule about that, but I think Kundoo is right.
But try to answer the question:
"Что собака делает?"
(What THE dog is doing) using those two answers:
- На земле лежит собака.
- Собака лежит на земле.
I believe only the second one implies the definite article.


BrandonRHughes

Well, you just provided a context that does not exist in this exercise. What it sounds like to me is happening is that without a rule, either translation is perfectly acceptable, though some people will have their own preferences. This happens all the time when people explain English, so this effect is familiar. I will hear my countrymen say this is right or wrong—often emphatically—while themselves being wrong. For I will often use English in ways they believe is incorrect because of their own limited experience but which happens to be perfectly valid. Language is a funny thing. Where the rules end, we have much liberty. I like this liberty and find it artful; though you may be right, I am not inclined to trust you until I see the rule in this case, as even other places in the Duo forum and other Russian language websites seem to go against what you’re saying. Without the rule, either way must be correct.

So even if your native language is Russian, I am not inclined to believe you until I see the rule, and that’s the way it should be, that’s the way language works.


Stefan_Hey

I do not think so.
My native language is Polish, which is very similar to Russian and this sentence works exactly the same way in Polish, one translates to ”a dog” and the other one to ”the dog”.
Trust me, the word order does matter.


0lius

What if instead we ask the question "Where is the dog lying?"


Stefan_Hey

I think the answer for this question is:
“Собака лежит на земле”
or just short answer would be:
“На земле”


JanetGidle

Because we know about THE dog, it goes first. Because we don't know where so it's the new info it goes last. Собака лежит на земле. If it said a dog is on the ground it's the reverse. На земле лежит собака. The dog is the new info. If that isn't correct please tell me!


bananaheadjjo

Should "The dog is lying on the floor." be accepted?


xmatnazarov

I don't think so. 'Floor' is пол. 'Ground' (земля) should be used here.


SFSAtlas

It should be "The dog is laying on the ground"


YakiAttaki

Laying what? An egg?


Adam82-

The dog is on the ground didn't work, any idea why?


xmatnazarov

Actually, here 'is' in your sentence means that the dog is STANDING or PRESENT on the ground. It would be 'Собака - на земле'.


SFSAtlas

Cause that could mean it could.be doing anything


Charmian280720

3 questions ago, земле was translated "land" . Why not now?


Stefan_Hey

It means both.
But in this context “ground” is better


guido506552

Thank you, italian "terra" means both too


Redko.

Could this also mean that 'There is a dog lying on Earth', like the planet?


Kundoo

Just like in English the name of the planet is capitalized in Russian. So if you mean "Earth" it would be "Земля".


Redko.

But you would change it to the Prepositional Case right? Do proper nouns change case?


MyronGasio

"The dog is lying on the ground." Russian doesn't use articles. It doesn't matter if it is the dog or a dog. Should be accepted.


Stefan_Hey

You are half right.
You do not use articles in Russian.
But when you translate to English then the word order matters.
Your sentence (The dog is laying on the ground) would be:
"Собака лежит на земле"


MyronGasio

The only difference between my translation and the Duolingo translation is an article "A" or The", not the word order. It is "a" or "the" that does not matter, since we do not know which without context.


Stefan_Hey

In English, yes you do change the article only.
But your sentence is:
The dog is lying on the ground = Собака лежит на земле
While DL sentence:
A dog is lying on the ground = На земле лежит собака
So by changing the article A/THE in English you are getting two different sentences in Russian


MyronGasio

I said, the dog is "lying" on the ground, not "laying". That is not the correct form in English.
My wife, who is Russian and born and raised in the USSR, with a PhD. in ESL, and her dad, say there is no difference in meaning between the two expressions.


Stefan_Hey

No difference in those two sentences?
Then ask your wife if she can answer the question:
"Что собака делает?"
using those two, without any difference:
- На земле лежит собака.
- Собака лежит на земле.


JanetGidle

Im hearing земЛЕ but i thought it was supposed to be pronounced ЗЕМле. WHICH IS CORRECT?


Kundoo

"ЗемЛЕ" is correct.


JanetGidle

Thanks so much!


einTill

"A dog is lying on the floor" was not accepted. Is that a mistake or are there some fine differences, i am not aware of?


Stefan_Hey

There is no word floor in this sentence.
”floor” = ”пол”


Kim250223

I think duolingo is correcting my English - a dog is laying on the ground - wrong.


Adam82-

"On the ground there is a dog" didn't work either... I don't think I have to use "lies"


JanetGidle

It's just not a typical word order.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.