"На земле лежит собака."

Translation:A dog is lying on the ground.

November 15, 2015

11 Comments


maximalyst

Duolingo Russian is apparently forcing me to re-learn the difference between "lay" and "lie" from back in high school...

July 14, 2016

plonter99

I answered "The dog is lying on the ground". Would that only apply to "собака лежит На земле", because the subject appears first in that sentence? Or should my answer also have been accepted?

November 15, 2015

olimo

Yes, that would be "Собака лежит на земле".

November 15, 2015

tinadaybird

Olimo, I had answered: The dog is lying on the ground. I was under the understanding that "dog" being the subject to place it in the beginning of the sentence when translated, which I did. So my question is did I get it wrong for using the word "the" instead of "a"? If so why? thanks for your time.

August 21, 2018

bananaheadjjo

Should "The dog is lying on the floor." be accepted?

December 30, 2015

xmatnazarov

I don't think so. 'Floor' is пол. 'Ground' (земля) should be used here.

February 5, 2016

Adam82-

The dog is on the ground didn't work, any idea why?

January 28, 2016

xmatnazarov

Actually, here 'is' in your sentence means that the dog is STANDING or PRESENT on the ground. It would be 'Собака - на земле'.

February 5, 2016

Sven125156

I said "A dog lies on the ground," and that seems to be incorrect. How would they differ in Russian?

February 2, 2019

Steve448292

I cant understand how one can be marked incorrect for using the "wrong non existent word". Subtle meanings aside. That type of stuff can be discussed all day. A dog // the dog really?

April 12, 2019

Adam82-

"On the ground there is a dog" didn't work either... I don't think I have to use "lies"

February 16, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.