1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "На земле лежит собака."

"На земле лежит собака."

Translation:A dog is lying on the ground.

November 15, 2015

19 Comments


plonter99

I answered "The dog is lying on the ground". Would that only apply to "собака лежит На земле", because the subject appears first in that sentence? Or should my answer also have been accepted?


olimo

Yes, that would be "Собака лежит на земле".


tinadaybird

Olimo, I had answered: The dog is lying on the ground. I was under the understanding that "dog" being the subject to place it in the beginning of the sentence when translated, which I did. So my question is did I get it wrong for using the word "the" instead of "a"? If so why? thanks for your time.


BeefTestos4

It's wrong, because how else is Duolingo going to shove adds down your throat if they don't fail you for things that you got right.


maximalyst

Duolingo Russian is apparently forcing me to re-learn the difference between "lay" and "lie" from back in high school...


SFSAtlas

Maybe the dog is telling lies!


bananaheadjjo

Should "The dog is lying on the floor." be accepted?


xmatnazarov

I don't think so. 'Floor' is пол. 'Ground' (земля) should be used here.


SFSAtlas

It should be "The dog is laying on the ground"


Sven125156

I said "A dog lies on the ground," and that seems to be incorrect. How would they differ in Russian?


Adam82-

The dog is on the ground didn't work, any idea why?


xmatnazarov

Actually, here 'is' in your sentence means that the dog is STANDING or PRESENT on the ground. It would be 'Собака - на земле'.


SFSAtlas

Cause that could mean it could.be doing anything


BrandonRHughes

"The dog is lying on the ground." was also not accepted. That's simply an article change from "A" to "The". Is this a Duolingo omission or can we actually distinguish between which is which in this context?


JeffWeston4

I got marked wrong because I used "The" instead of "A". It seems as though "The" should be accepted.


Theven4

Seems to me, too!


Stefan_Hey

so, why not: "The dog is lying on the ground"???


Kundoo

That would be "Собака лежит на земле".


Adam82-

"On the ground there is a dog" didn't work either... I don't think I have to use "lies"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.