Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"В доме живут настоящие утки."

Translation:Real ducks live in the house.

2 years ago

23 Comments


Theron126
Theron126

Only fake ducks live outside.

2 years ago

AugustineLim

Didn't know we have been killing and eating fake ducks all our lives. I feel betrayed. Or maybe I should become a vegan as a protest for this outrageous truth...

2 years ago

Jenna593944

This raises more questions than it answers.

1 year ago

Camshaft99

Ah Duolingo, the only time I actually MEAN to type "duck(s)".

2 years ago

Kaylamilena_jw

Настоящие is plural and Настояший is singular.

2 years ago

Molly359032

Aww Daffy and Donald finally took the plunge and moved in together. They are duckmestic partners...ouch! Sorry...

2 years ago

Garan105
Garan105

No true duck fallacy.

2 years ago

Luke_Sayers

What's wrong with "Real ducks live in a house"?

2 years ago

LeoG94
LeoG94

This lesson is a narrative rollercoaster

1 year ago

YaelHass
YaelHass

Mistake in the translation. I wrote: real ducks are living in the house, and it said it should be : real ducks a living....

1 year ago

HansKeller4

Strange indeed!

1 year ago

Satrivor
Satrivor

Is the pronunciation of this sentence correct? Because when I listen to the audio I hear "домы жавут настоящее утки".

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It is more or less correct. The intonation is indeed a bit robotic (what a surprise), however, the pronunciation is pretty much the same as in real life.

2 years ago

meisteg
meisteg

However, like several sentences, the slow audio is missing the "в" sound. I reported it.

1 year ago

brandonrte
brandonrtePlus

Still missing as of Feb 4/18. I reported it again.

7 months ago

jQuasebarth
jQuasebarth

What's wrong with "Real ducks live inside the house"?

1 year ago

Ian.Kelk
Ian.KelkPlus

I put "Real ducks live in the house" and was marked incorrect, this should be a correct response.

4 months ago

AndroidKanada

I just gave the same answer and was marked correct, so it appears to have been fixed. Many thanks to Theron126 and any others who are clearing the backlog!

4 months ago

mhjelmfe

Why not at, how would you say that, since the ducks probably live at the house and not in it

3 months ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

The sentence explicitly says they live in it.

3 months ago

AugustineLim

The creators of Duolingo use crowd sourced learner translations to eventually and properly translate one language to another (for free). They scour through the net to pick seemingly random words, phrases, and sentences to do so. This sentence they picked must have meant to be ironical, comical or satirical, like the other one about a horse being an architect...

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Actually, they do not.

As for the incubated courses, their sentences are quite obviously hand-made by the conributors.

2 years ago

AugustineLim

I see, I saw an outdated TED talk by the creator of Duolingo then...

2 years ago