"В доме живут настоящие утки."

Translation:Real ducks live in the house.

November 15, 2015

22 Comments


Theron126

Only fake ducks live outside.

November 15, 2015

AugustineLim

Didn't know we have been killing and eating fake ducks all our lives. I feel betrayed. Or maybe I should become a vegan as a protest for this outrageous truth...

March 8, 2016

Jenna593944

This raises more questions than it answers.

December 4, 2016

Camshaft99

Ah Duolingo, the only time I actually MEAN to type "duck(s)".

May 15, 2016

Kaylamilena_jw

Настоящие is plural and Настояший is singular.

July 11, 2016

Molly359032

Aww Daffy and Donald finally took the plunge and moved in together. They are duckmestic partners...ouch! Sorry...

June 3, 2016

Luke_Sayers

What's wrong with "Real ducks live in a house"?

August 19, 2016

Garan105

No true duck fallacy.

September 14, 2016

LeoG94

This lesson is a narrative rollercoaster

January 11, 2017

YaelHass

Mistake in the translation. I wrote: real ducks are living in the house, and it said it should be : real ducks a living....

October 28, 2016

HansKeller4

Strange indeed!

May 5, 2017

Ian.Kelk

I put "Real ducks live in the house" and was marked incorrect, this should be a correct response.

May 4, 2018

AndroidKanada

I just gave the same answer and was marked correct, so it appears to have been fixed. Many thanks to Theron126 and any others who are clearing the backlog!

May 22, 2018

Satrivor

Is the pronunciation of this sentence correct? Because when I listen to the audio I hear "домы жавут настоящее утки".

March 3, 2016

Shady_arc

It is more or less correct. The intonation is indeed a bit robotic (what a surprise), however, the pronunciation is pretty much the same as in real life.

March 3, 2016

meisteg

However, like several sentences, the slow audio is missing the "в" sound. I reported it.

May 6, 2017

brandonrte

Still missing as of Feb 4/18. I reported it again.

February 4, 2018

jQuasebarth

What's wrong with "Real ducks live inside the house"?

October 30, 2016

mhjelmfe

Why not at, how would you say that, since the ducks probably live at the house and not in it

May 28, 2018

Shady_arc

The sentence explicitly says they live in it.

May 28, 2018

Simon_JDS

How would you say 'real ducks are living at home'? Apparently this is a wrong translation...

March 1, 2019

AndroidKanada

«Настоящие утки живут дома»?

But wherever they live, they are at home - that's a tautology. ;)

March 1, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.