1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "В доме живут настоящие утки."

"В доме живут настоящие утки."

Translation:Real ducks live in the house.

November 15, 2015

34 Comments


Theron126

Only fake ducks live outside.


AugustineLim

Didn't know we have been killing and eating fake ducks all our lives. I feel betrayed. Or maybe I should become a vegan as a protest for this outrageous truth...


Pirate241062

Those are the government spy robots


DerAndereLerner

На улице живут только ненастоящие утки.


Jenna593944

This raises more questions than it answers.


Camshaft99

Ah Duolingo, the only time I actually MEAN to type "duck(s)".


Kaylamilena_jw

Настоящие is plural and Настояший is singular.


Molly359032

Aww Daffy and Donald finally took the plunge and moved in together. They are duckmestic partners...ouch! Sorry...


Luke_Sayers

What's wrong with "Real ducks live in a house"?


LeoG94

This lesson is a narrative rollercoaster


Garan105

No true duck fallacy.


YaelHass

Mistake in the translation. I wrote: real ducks are living in the house, and it said it should be : real ducks a living....


HansKeller4

Strange indeed!


Ian.Kelk

I put "Real ducks live in the house" and was marked incorrect, this should be a correct response.


AndroidKanada

I just gave the same answer and was marked correct, so it appears to have been fixed. Many thanks to Theron126 and any others who are clearing the backlog!


huedor2077

Brazilian here to make you guys know a maybe useful fact: here in Brazil (and another Portuguese speakers nations, I believe), we got no translation to "mallard"; instead, we call them as "pato real" (what can be translated as "real duck").

You're welcome.


Giacomo339852

Isn't that "real" meaning "royal" instead?


jQuasebarth

What's wrong with "Real ducks live inside the house"?


mhjelmfe

Why not at, how would you say that, since the ducks probably live at the house and not in it


Shady_arc

The sentence explicitly says they live in it.


Simon_JDS

How would you say 'real ducks are living at home'? Apparently this is a wrong translation...


AndroidKanada

«Настоящие утки живут дома»?

But wherever they live, they are at home - that's a tautology. ;)


Julian710976

Can you say real ducks live at home?


AndroidKanada

This has recently been asked, and answered. See above. ;)


KH40bu

only cheerful ducks are real ducks. Only ducks with blue feathers are real ducks. - things old grandpas think are funny


Ataque77

No true scotsman!


Rumata_

"in the house live real ducks" is incorrect?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.