1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Завтра будет седьмое мая."

"Завтра будет седьмое мая."

Translation:Tomorrow will be the seventh of May.

November 15, 2015

15 Comments


LadanJirac

Holy crap!! Tomorrow actually is the 7th of May!!!


jake3389

"Tomorrow is be seventh of May." -- this shouldn't be accepted as a correct answer.


olimo

"is be" does not look like correct English.


DevynDuffy

"Tomorrow will be the seventh of May" or (much more commonly, in the U.S. at least) "Tomorrow will be May seventh."

In English you can also use the present tense and say "Tomorrow is May seventh," but Duolingo is probably looking for future tense here.


Die_Lerche

Correct, because it says будет


Rekty

There is a report bottom. You can click on it and use it to report mistakes. No need to comment those here. This space is for questions about the sentence, such as "Why is it -oe instead of -oy". :)


aadambialas

Why седьмое? Shouldn't it be седьмой (день) Мая?


olimo

I don't know why, but that's the way it is. You use neutral gender with dates. Седьмое мая, первое сентября, двадцать третье апреля.


pvtilburg

I read in another thread (but I cannot find it anymore) that число is in between. I/this can be completely wrong, it does help remember how to decline this construction ;)


keinemeinung

Correct, Число is a number or digit, but it's also a date. So if you want to know what day of the week it is, you'd ask Какой сегодня день and someone would say Понедельник, but if you want to know the actual date, then you'd ask Какое сегодня число and they'd respond Седьмое.


Nils459065

"it will be the seventh of may tomorrow" should be accepted!!


Dchekhov

Now it's saying tomorrow "will be be" is the correct answer. Womp womp


JanisaChatte

Thanks for pointing that out. Fixed it! :)


JonathanDe405940

Завтра будет один мая?


keinemeinung

@JonathanDe405940 - Use ordinal numbers (first, second, third, fourth, etc.) instead of cardinal (one, two, three, four).

Завтра будет первое мая.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.