"Завтра будет седьмое мая."

Translation:Tomorrow will be the seventh of May.

3 years ago

10 Comments


LadanJirac
LadanJirac

Holy crap!! Tomorrow actually is the 7th of May!!!

2 years ago

biauwaz
biauwaz

Why седьмое? Shouldn't it be седьмой (день) Мая?

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

I don't know why, but that's the way it is. You use neutral gender with dates. Седьмое мая, первое сентября, двадцать третье апреля.

2 years ago

pvtilburg
pvtilburgPlus

I read in another thread (but I cannot find it anymore) that число is in between. I/this can be completely wrong, it does help remember how to decline this construction ;)

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Correct, Число is a number or digit, but it's also a date. So if you want to know what day of the week it is, you'd ask Какой сегодня день and someone would say Понедельник, but if you want to know the actual date, then you'd ask Какое сегодня число and they'd respond Седьмое.

1 year ago

jake3389
jake3389

"Tomorrow is be seventh of May." -- this shouldn't be accepted as a correct answer.

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

"is be" does not look like correct English.

3 years ago

DevynDuffy
DevynDuffyPlus

"Tomorrow will be the seventh of May" or (much more commonly, in the U.S. at least) "Tomorrow will be May seventh."

In English you can also use the present tense and say "Tomorrow is May seventh," but Duolingo is probably looking for future tense here.

2 years ago

Dchekhov
Dchekhov

Now it's saying tomorrow "will be be" is the correct answer. Womp womp

2 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

Thanks for pointing that out. Fixed it! :)

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.