1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У меня есть план."

"У меня есть план."

Translation:I have a plan.

November 15, 2015

38 Comments


Yetanotherdrew

How would you say "I have a cunning plan, My Lord?"


kosmocherry

У меня есть xитрый план, господь мой.


Adam284944

We are in a stickier situation. Than when sticky the stick insect,got stuck on a sticky stick.


Chienski

Why is "У" needed here? could someone please explain, I understand есть is have but was under the impression меня was I...


[deactivated user]

    Russian generally doesn't use the verb 'to have'. We do have such a verb, «иметь», but in most cases it sounds very unnatural. You can use it in some bookish texts, or for abstract things (я име́ю наде́жду 'I have a hope'), but in general you want to avoid it.

    Instead of using the verb 'to have', Russian usually uses the verb «есть» 'to be, to exist', expressing existence, with the preposition «у» + noun in the genitive case to express the possession. «У» usually means something like 'at' or 'near', so literally this could be translated «У меня́ есть план» 'Near me, [there] is [a] plan'. (If you wanted to say 'near me' literally, you should use «ря́дом со мной».)


DavidDubin1

    Szeraja_zhaba, I find that you give good, clear excellent explanations. Very helpful. Thank you!


patrickberg333

    Yeeeeis. My plan, Boris, ees tu nuke thee eintire verld.


Evelyn468953

    More like "at/near/upon/of me exists plan," or "In my possession, there exists a plan."


Dimidov

    How would you say "I love it when a plan comes together" in Russian? ... 8)


    [deactivated user]

      According to Wikipedia's article on Hannibal Smith, this phrase is translated «Люблю́, когда́ всё идёт по пла́ну» (literally: [I] love/like when everything/all goes according-to [the] plan). However, I don’t think this series is popular around here (at least I had to google your phrase to find out the context), and I doubt it will be understood as a reference to that TV series.


Dimidov

      That is useful information in and of itself. Thank you, Szeraja. I'd found the Wikipedia page, but I've seen some in my native language that were syntactically.. experimental in nature as well, so I wasn't sure it would fly.


GustavBert

      Oh, this is a famous quote from a swedish movie called Jönssonligan. "Jag har en plan".


Helena768340

      And the rest of the line would be something like "timed and ready to the smallest detail" in English.

      Tried to run it through google translate to get the full quote and it turned out like this with english-russian: "У меня есть план, рассчитанный и готовый к мельчайшим деталям" and like this swedish-russian: "У меня есть план, своевременный и полный в каждой детали".

      Anyone who can confirm which one is more correct?


      [deactivated user]

        «По́лный в ка́ждой дета́ли» sounds much better to my ear.

        «Гото́вый к мельча́йшим дета́лям» is a bit strange. For me, «готовый к» should be followed by something from the future. Like, «гото́вый к отъе́зду» 'ready for departure', the departure is a future event. But in «гото́вый к мельча́йшим дета́лям», «мельча́шие дета́ли» 'smallest details' are not a future event.


MichelleCrab

        Я -> I? У -> I? I really don't understand!!!


Helena768340

        When I learned Russian in school (from a Brit) I was told that план meant map. If план means plan then how do I say map in Russian?


        [deactivated user]

          I think «ка́рта» is used much more often to mean 'map'.

          When «план» is used to mean 'map', it's usually used for detailed maps. And this is a pretty specific meaning, unless you have a context when it's clean that you're referring to a map, you'd probably need to add «план ме́стности» 'location plan' to be understood.


Alvin590550

          Why is еств used here? Doesn't it mean eat?


GuerrillaWoo

          Есть also means 'to exist'. I think they're homonyms.


resi788018

          Is this meant as "I have an idea" or "I have a map"?


Bazzco

          Couldn't you just say "у меня план"?


kosmocherry

          So is there no articles in Russian?


DolanPompa

          A/An has no articles in Russian.


Renault422731

          MEIN FUHRER! I CAN WALK!


Ethan905807

          Why do we use У instead of Я?


JerryMcCarthy99

          "У меня" means "At me" (approximately), so the whole sentence means "At me there-is a plan "


          [deactivated user]

            I told you Arthur, I have a plan, we just need more MonEH!


Tristan967479

            I see you're a (wo)man of culture as well


Romain455671

            What do the individual words in "myenya yest" mean? Together they seem to correspond to the verb "to have", but from googling it it seems "myenya" is a possesive pronoun, so does "myenya yest" = "is mine" = "to have"?


Lloyd199420

            How do you properly pronounce есть?


Lloyd199420

            Thanks. But how do you exactly ь-ize the т? I still have a hard time with this palatization.


kdammers

            How do I say, "I have the plan"?


JerryMcCarthy99

            Russian (and most other Slavic languages) don't have articles such as "a" and "the", so the Russian would still be "У меня есть план."

            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.