"У меня есть план."

Translation:I have a plan.

November 15, 2015

41 Comments


Yetanotherdrew

How would you say "I have a cunning plan, My Lord?"

September 25, 2016

kosmocherry

У меня есть xитрый план, господь мой.

November 3, 2017

Adam284944

We are in a stickier situation. Than when sticky the stick insect,got stuck on a sticky stick.

January 7, 2018

Chienski

Why is "У" needed here? could someone please explain, I understand есть is have but was under the impression меня was I...

November 15, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Russian generally doesn't use the verb 'to have'. We do have such a verb, «иметь», but in most cases it sounds very unnatural. You can use it in some bookish texts, or for abstract things (я име́ю наде́жду 'I have a hope'), but in general you want to avoid it.

    Instead of using the verb 'to have', Russian usually uses the verb «есть» 'to be, to exist', expressing existence, with the preposition «у» + noun in the genitive case to express the possession. «У» usually means something like 'at' or 'near', so literally this could be translated «У меня́ есть план» 'Near me, [there] is [a] plan'. (If you wanted to say 'near me' literally, you should use «ря́дом со мной».)

    November 15, 2015

DavidDubin1

    Szeraja_zhaba, I find that you give good, clear excellent explanations. Very helpful. Thank you!

    July 17, 2018

patrickberg333

    Yeeeeis. My plan, Boris, ees tu nuke thee eintire verld.

    August 25, 2016

Dimidov

    How would you say "I love it when a plan comes together" in Russian? ... 8)

    December 12, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      According to Wikipedia's article on Hannibal Smith, this phrase is translated «Люблю́, когда́ всё идёт по пла́ну» (literally: [I] love/like when everything/all goes according-to [the] plan). However, I don’t think this series is popular around here (at least I had to google your phrase to find out the context), and I doubt it will be understood as a reference to that TV series.

      December 12, 2015

Dimidov

      That is useful information in and of itself. Thank you, Szeraja. I'd found the Wikipedia page, but I've seen some in my native language that were syntactically.. experimental in nature as well, so I wasn't sure it would fly.

      December 12, 2015

malcolm7777777

      TO ME EXISTS PLAN

      April 17, 2017

Evelyn468953

      More like "at/near/upon/of me exists plan," or "In my possession, there exists a plan."

      July 29, 2018

GustavBert

      Oh, this is a famous quote from a swedish movie called Jönssonligan. "Jag har en plan".

      April 16, 2017

Helena768340

      And the rest of the line would be something like "timed and ready to the smallest detail" in English.

      Tried to run it through google translate to get the full quote and it turned out like this with english-russian: "У меня есть план, рассчитанный и готовый к мельчайшим деталям" and like this swedish-russian: "У меня есть план, своевременный и полный в каждой детали".

      Anyone who can confirm which one is more correct?

      April 17, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        «По́лный в ка́ждой дета́ли» sounds much better to my ear.

        «Гото́вый к мельча́йшим дета́лям» is a bit strange. For me, «готовый к» should be followed by something from the future. Like, «гото́вый к отъе́зду» 'ready for departure', the departure is a future event. But in «гото́вый к мельча́йшим дета́лям», «мельча́шие дета́ли» 'smallest details' are not a future event.

        April 17, 2017

Helena768340

        When I learned Russian in school (from a Brit) I was told that план meant map. If план means plan then how do I say map in Russian?

        May 16, 2016

        [deactivated user]

          I think «ка́рта» is used much more often to mean 'map'.

          When «план» is used to mean 'map', it's usually used for detailed maps. And this is a pretty specific meaning, unless you have a context when it's clean that you're referring to a map, you'd probably need to add «план ме́стности» 'location plan' to be understood.

          May 16, 2016

Helena768340

          Thank you :)

          May 16, 2016

MichelleCrab

          Я -> I? У -> I? I really don't understand!!!

          June 25, 2017

chr_lindstrom

          Lysande, Sickan.

          June 29, 2017

MagaDzhabr

          what plan?

          December 11, 2016

Cadboro

          But only 12%.

          March 16, 2018

Renault422731

          MEIN FUHRER! I CAN WALK!

          August 18, 2018

          [deactivated user]

            I told you Arthur, I have a plan, we just need more MonEH!

            January 24, 2019

Tristan967479

            I see you're a (wo)man of culture as well

            February 26, 2019

Fiona614165

            Whats is the difference between 'i have' and 'do i have' in russian?

            January 24, 2016

            [deactivated user]

              You mean the difference between a statement and a question? You can transform a statement into a question by adding a question mark and a rising intonation (У меня есть план? 'Do I have a plan?'). Or you can move the main word to the beginning of the sentence, then add «ли», and then the other words in the sentence (Есть ли у меня план? 'Do I have a plan?').

              January 25, 2016

TwinTip

              If I want to say "I have other plans" Do I still have to use "есть"?

              April 7, 2016

DeltaHelix

              Whwn is л pronouced differently?

              May 16, 2016

gemngels

              План — жаргонное название наркотических веществ, чаще всего подразумевает под собой марихуану.

              March 4, 2017

Alvin590550

              Why is еств used here? Doesn't it mean eat?

              April 24, 2017

Define-Human

              Есть also means 'to exist'. I think they're homonyms.

              April 24, 2017

AndrewBenn390928

              Nqа мак хз

              May 2, 2017

resi788018

              Is this meant as "I have an idea" or "I have a map"?

              August 6, 2017

Bazzco

              Couldn't you just say "у меня план"?

              September 9, 2017

kosmocherry

              So is there no articles in Russian?

              November 3, 2017

Samantha591818

              It's 12% of a plan.

              May 3, 2018

Ethan905807

              Why do we use У instead of Я?

              December 5, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

              "У меня" means "At me" (approximately), so the whole sentence means "At me there-is a plan "

              February 7, 2019

EstefalkJ

              у меня есть план ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) -Charles Ingvar Jönsson aka Sickan ca 1984

              April 9, 2019

Resul-

              Whatever it is iam in

              July 15, 2019
              Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.