"Уменяестьплан."

Translation:I have a plan.

3 years ago

38 Comments


Yetanotherdrew

How would you say "I have a cunning plan, My Lord?"

2 years ago

kosmocherry
kosmocherry

У меня есть xитрый план, господь мой.

1 year ago

Adam284944

We are in a stickier situation. Than when sticky the stick insect,got stuck on a sticky stick.

11 months ago

Chienski
Chienski

Why is "У" needed here? could someone please explain, I understand есть is have but was under the impression меня was I...

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Russian generally doesn't use the verb 'to have'. We do have such a verb, «иметь», but in most cases it sounds very unnatural. You can use it in some bookish texts, or for abstract things (я име́ю наде́жду 'I have a hope'), but in general you want to avoid it.

    Instead of using the verb 'to have', Russian usually uses the verb «есть» 'to be, to exist', expressing existence, with the preposition «у» + noun in the genitive case to express the possession. «У» usually means something like 'at' or 'near', so literally this could be translated «У меня́ есть план» 'Near me, [there] is [a] plan'. (If you wanted to say 'near me' literally, you should use «ря́дом со мной».)

    3 years ago

DavidDubin1

    Szeraja_zhaba, I find that you give good, clear excellent explanations. Very helpful. Thank you!

    4 months ago

patrickberg333

    Yeeeeis. My plan, Boris, ees tu nuke thee eintire verld.

    2 years ago

Dimidov

    How would you say "I love it when a plan comes together" in Russian? ... 8)

    3 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      According to Wikipedia's article on Hannibal Smith, this phrase is translated «Люблю́, когда́ всё идёт по пла́ну» (literally: [I] love/like when everything/all goes according-to [the] plan). However, I don’t think this series is popular around here (at least I had to google your phrase to find out the context), and I doubt it will be understood as a reference to that TV series.

      3 years ago

Dimidov

      That is useful information in and of itself. Thank you, Szeraja. I'd found the Wikipedia page, but I've seen some in my native language that were syntactically.. experimental in nature as well, so I wasn't sure it would fly.

      3 years ago

malcolm7777777

      TO ME EXISTS PLAN

      1 year ago

Evelyn468953

      More like "at/near/upon/of me exists plan," or "In my possession, there exists a plan."

      4 months ago

Helena768340
      Helena768340

      When I learned Russian in school (from a Brit) I was told that план meant map. If план means plan then how do I say map in Russian?

      2 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        I think «ка́рта» is used much more often to mean 'map'.

        When «план» is used to mean 'map', it's usually used for detailed maps. And this is a pretty specific meaning, unless you have a context when it's clean that you're referring to a map, you'd probably need to add «план ме́стности» 'location plan' to be understood.

        2 years ago

Helena768340
        Helena768340

        Thank you :)

        2 years ago

GustavBert

        Oh, this is a famous quote from a swedish movie called Jönssonligan. "Jag har en plan".

        1 year ago

Helena768340
        Helena768340

        And the rest of the line would be something like "timed and ready to the smallest detail" in English.

        Tried to run it through google translate to get the full quote and it turned out like this with english-russian: "У меня есть план, рассчитанный и готовый к мельчайшим деталям" and like this swedish-russian: "У меня есть план, своевременный и полный в каждой детали".

        Anyone who can confirm which one is more correct?

        1 year ago

        [deactivated user]

          «По́лный в ка́ждой дета́ли» sounds much better to my ear.

          «Гото́вый к мельча́йшим дета́лям» is a bit strange. For me, «готовый к» should be followed by something from the future. Like, «гото́вый к отъе́зду» 'ready for departure', the departure is a future event. But in «гото́вый к мельча́йшим дета́лям», «мельча́шие дета́ли» 'smallest details' are not a future event.

          1 year ago

MichelleCrab

          Я -> I? У -> I? I really don't understand!!!

          1 year ago

MagaDzhabr

          what plan?

          2 years ago

chr_lindstrom

          Lysande, Sickan.

          1 year ago

Cadboro
          Cadboro

          But only 12%.

          9 months ago

Fiona614165

          Whats is the difference between 'i have' and 'do i have' in russian?

          2 years ago

          [deactivated user]

            You mean the difference between a statement and a question? You can transform a statement into a question by adding a question mark and a rising intonation (У меня есть план? 'Do I have a plan?'). Or you can move the main word to the beginning of the sentence, then add «ли», and then the other words in the sentence (Есть ли у меня план? 'Do I have a plan?').

            2 years ago

TwinTip
            TwinTip

            If I want to say "I have other plans" Do I still have to use "есть"?

            2 years ago

DeltaHelix

            Whwn is л pronouced differently?

            2 years ago

gemngels
            gemngels

            План — жаргонное название наркотических веществ, чаще всего подразумевает под собой марихуану.

            1 year ago

Alvin590550

            Why is еств used here? Doesn't it mean eat?

            1 year ago

Define-Human

            Есть also means 'to exist'. I think they're homonyms.

            1 year ago

AndrewBenn390928

            Nqа мак хз

            1 year ago

resi788018

            Is this meant as "I have an idea" or "I have a map"?

            1 year ago

Bazzco

            Couldn't you just say "у меня план"?

            1 year ago

kosmocherry
            kosmocherry

            So is there no articles in Russian?

            1 year ago

Samantha591818

            It's 12% of a plan.

            7 months ago

Renault422731

            MEIN FUHRER! I CAN WALK!

            3 months ago

Ethan905807

            Why do we use У instead of Я?

            1 week ago

Awais189677

            Please Anyone Give Me Whatsapp

            4 months ago

benji3.141
            benji3.141

            Oak's words echoed in your head

            1 month ago
            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.