1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Да, я уже иду."

"Да, я уже иду."

Translation:Yes, I am already going.

November 15, 2015

21 Comments


olimo

FYI: In some context, "coming" seems to fit better than "going". This sentence can be used when someone is waiting for you at the door and asking, like: Where are you? We'll be late! And you answer from your room, hastily putting on your clothes: Да, я уже иду! Or just: Иду-иду! (Coming!)

The more direct translation of "come" - "приходить" - wouldn't sound natural here. You wouldn't say "Я уже прихожу".


Royal1223

Excellent explanation!


JesperBrun1

The new pronounciation of иду is wrong, isn't it? /Sept. 4 2018


GaborBihary

The new female voice is very good but often mistakes stress like here. Annoying.


alina261048

Yes, wrong. "Иду́" is correct


sev1124

Little input. Иду is when referring to leaving by walking. Еду woud be used if you are noving by transportation.


Sn0wC0nes

Why is " Yes I am coming " not acceptable?


keinemeinung

Missed the "уже" (already).


MetroWestJP

Is anyone else having trouble differentiating which syllables are stressed in some Russian words? Every time I hear у-ЖЕ it sounds like У-же to me, and че-ло-ВЕК sounds like че-ЛА-век, etc. I have no trouble hearing the reduced vowels; it just sounds like the wrong syllable is being stressed sometimes. I've never had trouble with this in other languages. Is it me? Is it the audio? I have to look up each new word on Wiktionary to make sure I'm stressing the correct syllable.


Gorg346283

The thing is "I am already going" is an Awkward formation in English and while I can think of places it would be used they are not the places that match the usage discussed below.


Peterpurple

I agree,I used, 'I'm on my way', which wasnt accepted.


keinemeinung

Presumably because you omitted the "Yes" and the "already" (though I don't think it accepts "Yes, I am already on my way", either).


Bintr

Diff between иди and иду?


keinemeinung

Иди ("ee-dee") is the imperative of the verb идти. Like if you're giving the command or asking someone to go ("Go to the store", "Go outside!", etc.). It is second person singular (ты), for informal conversations. Иду ("ee-doo"), is the first person singular (я) conjugation, meaning "I am going", or "I go".


vanof

Can this be used in a sexual context to express approaching an orgasm?


keinemeinung

No, it is not analogous to the English phrase you might be thinking of.


vanof

Asked a native russian. Indeed the above does not apply for my case.

The verb 'кончать' is more appropriate for approaching orgasm.


MarcoKenne2

How do you pronounce "иду" ido or ilo?


DanilegoPlays

"иду" sounds like "gone" in Portuguese


Yanay_Sella

Why "yes, i already go" isnt correct?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.