"Да,яужеиду."

Translation:Yes, I am already going.

3 years ago

30 Comments


olimo
olimo

FYI: In some context, "coming" seems to fit better than "going". This sentence can be used when someone is waiting for you at the door and asking, like: Where are you? We'll be late! And you answer from your room, hastily putting on your clothes: Да, я уже иду! Or just: Иду-иду! (Coming!)

The more direct translation of "come" - "приходить" - wouldn't sound natural here. You wouldn't say "Я уже прихожу".

3 years ago

Royal1223

Excellent explanation!

6 days ago

Tuxsanov

da absolutely

3 years ago

sev1124

Little input. Иду is when referring to leaving by walking. Еду woud be used if you are noving by transportation.

2 years ago

JesperBrun1
JesperBrun1

The new pronounciation of иду is wrong, isn't it? /Sept. 4 2018

3 months ago

GaborBihary
GaborBihary

The new female voice is very good but often mistakes stress like here. Annoying.

2 months ago

SnwCnes
SnwCnes

Why is " Yes I am coming " not acceptable?

7 months ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Missed the "уже" (already).

7 months ago

Gorg346283

The thing is "I am already going" is an Awkward formation in English and while I can think of places it would be used they are not the places that match the usage discussed below.

1 year ago

Peter977192
Peter977192

I agree,I used, 'I'm on my way', which wasnt accepted.

3 months ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Presumably because you omitted the "Yes" and the "already" (though I don't think it accepts "Yes, I am already on my way", either).

3 months ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

I think it sounds rather natural. I'm curious why you believe it sounds awkward?

1 year ago

Gorg346283

Meaning is context. "Yes, I'm already going," in the context of attending class is natural but in that context it's synonymous with "yes, I already go" In the context of having decided to go to a party or event, is natural. But that's describing an event in the future so would be synonyms "Yes, I'm going." However "Yes, I'm already going." absent context or as described in olimo's post about some one waiting for you to catch up it doesn't work in English but does (apparently) in Russian. "I'm on my way," "Coming," or "I'm coming," do work for that concept structure in English.
This seems a case where the two languages map concepts slightly differently which is fine but for us to get a proper understanding of the Russian map we need for "Yes, on my way," to work.

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

I think it's a matter of perspective, and without further context either "I am coming" or "I am going" fit just fine. Anyway, was just curious to see what your thoughts on the matter were, thanks for your post.

1 year ago

MetroWestJP
MetroWestJP

Is anyone else having trouble differentiating which syllables are stressed in some Russian words? Every time I hear у-ЖЕ it sounds like У-же to me, and че-ло-ВЕК sounds like че-ЛА-век, etc. I have no trouble hearing the reduced vowels; it just sounds like the wrong syllable is being stressed sometimes. I've never had trouble with this in other languages. Is it me? Is it the audio? I have to look up each new word on Wiktionary to make sure I'm stressing the correct syllable.

5 months ago

vanof
vanof

Can this be used in a sexual context to express approaching an orgasm?

5 months ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

No, it is not analogous to the English phrase you might be thinking of.

5 months ago

vanof
vanof

Asked a native russian. Indeed the above does not apply for my case.

The verb 'кончать' is more appropriate for approaching orgasm.

5 months ago

duolingoHepCat
duolingoHepCat

Why is "yes, I already go" incorrect? Is there some sort of verb tense subtlety I am missing here?

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

"I already go" as a response to a statement like "You should go to language classes" works, but it would require the multidirectional form of the verb (like, ya khozhu na uroki) as opposed to idu.

1 year ago

_Maria_B._

I am already going is proper grammar. Saying anything similar like that makes you sound strange.

2 years ago

Bintr

Diff between иди and иду?

11 months ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Иди ("ee-dee") is the imperative of the verb идти. Like if you're giving the command or asking someone to go ("Go to the store", "Go outside!", etc.). It is second person singular (ты), for informal conversations. Иду ("ee-doo"), is the first person singular (я) conjugation, meaning "I am going", or "I go".

11 months ago

_Maria_B._

Shouldn't "yes, I am already going to" work? As in: Teacher: "Amelia, will you stop chewing gum?" Amelia: "Yes, I am already going to."

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

No. In English you use "will" or "be going to" to express simple future tense, but with your example, you would just use the Russian perfective verb by itself to express that, without will or be going to (or Amelia could be lazy and just say "schas" and it would be implied she's going to stop).

1 year ago

yogogoyogi
yogogoyogi

Иду- is going, as in to something and not leaving, as in away from, yes?

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

In this regard it's a rather general verb and it can be used to mean leaving or coming, it just depends on what the context is.

1 year ago

camlou87

Could "I'm on my way" be accepted here?

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Should be a good translation, though technically "on my way" would be Я уже в пути.

1 year ago

lingolas7
lingolas7

and why is "yes, I walk already" wrong? Usually "I walk" and "I am walking" are interchangeable, нет?

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.