"Pigeons fly in the park."

Translation:Голуби летают в парке.

11/15/2015, 8:59:46 PM

3 Comments


Yperdneisteria

летают в парке или "в парк"?!? предложный падеж?

11/15/2015, 8:59:46 PM

[deactivated user]

    Right, «в па́рке» is the prepositional case form (i.e. «голуби летают в парке» means that inside the park, pigeons are flying), «в парк» is the accusative case form (i.e. «голуби летают в парк» means that the pigeons are entering the park as they fly).

    11/15/2015, 9:22:52 PM

olimo

    Голуби летят в парк = Pigeons are flying to the park

    "Голуби летают в парк" sounds really funny, as if they flew to the park to get some corn and then flew back again.

    11/15/2015, 9:59:11 PM
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.