"Prave!"

Translation:Right!

November 15, 2015

5 Comments


KingPlutoIX

What kind of right? "Right direction" "Right answer" "Right, I'll do that" etc?


Gresillon.org

vi pravas = your are right/true ; a short adverb form is : prave = right.

Legal right = leĝa rajto.

OK / Right, I'll do that = konsentite, mi faros tion.
OK = Oni Konsentas :-)

Right direction/answer = ĝusta direkto/respondo.

NB: The translation of right and left is dekstra kaj maldekstra.
So "right direction" can mean also "dekstra direkto".


lyubomirv

To add on that, in a more literal sense, 'right direction' -> 'dekstra direkto'.


Pietro460054

I recognized this by hearing my mother (who is a pole)'s conversation on the phone, but also from my grandpa's GPS for turning "right"!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.