"He remembers this article."

Translation:Он вспоминает эту статью.

November 15, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Siobhan_R

I wrote запоминает instead of вспоминает and got it wrong. What exactly is the semantic difference between these two verbs?


olimo

Запоминать is "remember" in the sense of "memorize", and "вспоминать" is rather "recall".


Martin135869

Запоминать = save file/

Вспомнит = open saved file


MateusViccari

This is very helpful. I started noticing some patterns and was wondering if there was some logic behind them. Thanks


[deactivated user]

    What does за and вс changes in the meaning?


KonradAr4

    It's funny, because in Polish "zapominać" means "to forget" :D


Mirthe22

    Is помнит also possible? Or can't you use a object with that verb?


SaraAhmed970616

    Вспоминать here the в is silent?


MateusViccari

    It's unvoiced (it sounds like an F).


Madame-patate

    Why is "понимает" wrong ?


Neon_Iceberg

    "Он понимает" is "he understands"


Madame-patate

    I understood my mistake but it was too late to find and delete my question... Sorry. Thanks anyway !


chcswt

    i might be misguided by a similar polish word but i believe вспоминать is more about the act of recalling the memories, whereas remember implies just having them. am i correct?


patriciiiaaa

    Exactly)) Вспонимать means that


Shiv294382

    Why is there a different form for 'article" in Russian, -- "статью" and "статья" ? Obliged if you someone could explain. thank you


BenCostell3

    Статью is the accusative case form of статья.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.