"He remembers this article."

Translation:Он вспоминает эту статью.

November 15, 2015

11 Comments


s.c.reardon

I wrote запоминает instead of вспоминает and got it wrong. What exactly is the semantic difference between these two verbs?

November 15, 2015

olimo

Запоминать is "remember" in the sense of "memorize", and "вспоминать" is rather "recall".

November 15, 2015

Ozz934283

What does за and вс changes in the meaning?

November 13, 2018

SaraAhmed970616

Вспоминать here the в is silent?

July 8, 2016

Mirthe22

Is помнит also possible? Or can't you use a object with that verb?

September 23, 2017

Madame-patate

Why is "понимает" wrong ?

December 26, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

"Он понимает" is "he understands"

December 29, 2016

Madame-patate

I understood my mistake but it was too late to find and delete my question... Sorry. Thanks anyway !

December 30, 2016

chcswt

i might be misguided by a similar polish word but i believe вспоминать is more about the act of recalling the memories, whereas remember implies just having them. am i correct?

July 12, 2018

Espanito

My answer is: on vspominaet etu stat'yu Why does Duolingo say that it is almost good. I can only use this sign: ' Does anyone know what other sign I can use on my computer?

March 19, 2016

Rewm

I was also wondering about that, i think i actually figured it out at some point, but then i forgot again :) Maybe it was acute accent?

June 6, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.