1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "He remembers this article."

"He remembers this article."

Translation:Он вспоминает эту статью.

November 15, 2015

10 Comments


s.c.reardon

I wrote запоминает instead of вспоминает and got it wrong. What exactly is the semantic difference between these two verbs?


olimo

Запоминать is "remember" in the sense of "memorize", and "вспоминать" is rather "recall".


[deactivated user]

    What does за and вс changes in the meaning?


SaraAhmed970616

    Вспоминать here the в is silent?


Mirthe22

    Is помнит also possible? Or can't you use a object with that verb?


Madame-patate

    Why is "понимает" wrong ?


Neon_Iceberg

    "Он понимает" is "he understands"


Madame-patate

    I understood my mistake but it was too late to find and delete my question... Sorry. Thanks anyway !


chcswt

    i might be misguided by a similar polish word but i believe вспоминать is more about the act of recalling the memories, whereas remember implies just having them. am i correct?


PatriciaOr668865

    Exactly)) Вспонимать means that

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.