1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Os quatro artistas têm carre…

"Os quatro artistas têm carreira internacional."

Translation:The four artists have international careers.

November 25, 2013

9 Comments


Afoita

In English the sentence would be correct if it read, "The four artists have international careers"


bretonparano

Either An international career or International careers (with s). Answer with s was not considered as mistaken.


pnehls

agreed, i think this is a bad sentence when international career is written as a singular thing for four people.


Danmoller

In Portuguese there is a very subtle difference between "eles têm carreira internacional" and "eles tem carreiras internacionais".

The first emphasizes a quality they all have in common.
The second emphasizes the "to each his own" idea.


Lingledingle

English could do that also, in, "The four artists have AN international career.", with the idea that they are all in the career, perhaps working together or maybe separately.


AimeLesLangues

I used "an" and it accepted it.


mastakhan

So to be clear, this sentence is fine in Portuguese, but for the English translation we would need to add "an" to convey the proper meaning and grammar?


Danmoller

Exactly. (And it shall be fixed soon)


mckara

What do artists have to do with sports?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.