1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Эта страна называется Россия…

"Эта страна называется Россия."

Translation:This country is called Russia.

November 15, 2015

20 Comments


alkajugl

We have previously learned that звать means to be named: как зовут твоя собака was to be translated "what is the name of your dog?" (I was marked wrong for "What do they call your dog?") Now we have называется. What is the difference between this term and звать??


Shady_arc
Mod

It is «Как зовут твою собаку?». The difference is, objects use «называться», whereas people take «звать». Note also that the verbs work differently:

  • Как зовут вашу сестру?
  • Как называется ваша компания?

alkajugl

That's helpful. Thanks.


Francobroder

So basically in russian people call other people (or other animated things) by their names, and objects are called that way? At least gramatically


LDbag

How is constructed the word называется ? What do the "на" means ?


R_Andersson
  • на.зыва́ть-ся
  • -ся — reflective verb ending
  • -ть — infinitive verb ending
  • называ́ть (+instrumental case) — to call; imperfecative form of назва́ть
  • на — on
  • звать — to call (eg for somebody); related to звук — sound (the noun), звание — rank, status, and созвать — summon, invite.

avernie

That's the most beautiful answer I've seen. Such perfection


ROBAFOCO

"Россия свещенная наша держава..."


QurtQurt

свЯщенная


PianistKevin

Россия любтимая наша страна... могучая воля великая слава твое достоянье на все времена!


emmanuelanajao

Широка страна моя родная


bleedingorange

Is -тся pronounced the same as -тса?


Rk5I3

I've been wondering the same. Perhaps the ся combination is pronounced more like сь+а? Anyway, I can hardly hear any y sound before the a sound.


Shady_arc
Mod

-ться and -тся at the end of Russian verbs are pronounced тса (like "ца", but held up for a bit)


Shea603077

Dima, this is a house, and this country is called Russia.


RichWood9

Why is this under "Sports"? Would it specifically be used for a team from a certain country?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.