"Эта страна называется Россия."

Translation:This country is called Russia.

November 15, 2015

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


alkajugl

We have previously learned that звать means to be named: как зовут твоя собака was to be translated "what is the name of your dog?" (I was marked wrong for "What do they call your dog?") Now we have называется. What is the difference between this term and звать??


Shady_arc

It is «Как зовут твою собаку?». The difference is, objects use «называться», whereas people take «звать». Note also that the verbs work differently:

  • Как зовут вашу сестру?
  • Как называется ваша компания?

alkajugl

That's helpful. Thanks.


MateusViccari

So, называется doesn't take accusative?


Francobroder

So basically in russian people call other people (or other animated things) by their names, and objects are called that way? At least gramatically


duuuuuoo

... Hard Bass intensifies ...


LDbag

How is constructed the word называется ? What do the "на" means ?


R_Andersson
  • на.зыва́ть-ся
  • -ся — reflective verb ending
  • -ть — infinitive verb ending
  • называ́ть (+instrumental case) — to call; imperfecative form of назва́ть
  • на — on
  • звать — to call (eg for somebody); related to звук — sound (the noun), звание — rank, status, and созвать — summon, invite.

avernie

That's the most beautiful answer I've seen. Such perfection


Cagatay0404

You will never hear this expression unless said to a kid. Russia, half of the map, man.


elarue53078

I was just about to make some snarky remark on here about the wording of this.


bleedingorange

Is -тся pronounced the same as -тса?


Rk5I3

I've been wondering the same. Perhaps the ся combination is pronounced more like сь+а? Anyway, I can hardly hear any y sound before the a sound.


Shady_arc

-ться and -тся at the end of Russian verbs are pronounced тса (like "ца", but held up for a bit)


RichWood9

Why is this under "Sports"? Would it specifically be used for a team from a certain country?


Serge527796

Эту страну зовут Россия


Kendra800150

Why is this included under "sport"?


KapitnPoeD

Probably because of the Team names


Riidko

So, no Accusative here because the verb is reflexive?


ValentinMa449985

I'm not a native Russian speaker but here is how I see it.

"Эта страна называется Россия."

Not accusative because "Эта страна" is the subject of the verb "называется" (literally "This land calls itself Russia).

"Меня зовут Иван"

Accusative because "Меня" is the object of the verb "зовут" (literally "They call me Ivan").

As for their respective usage, a mod said in an earlier comment that «называться» is used for things, and «звать» is used for people.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.