"Эта страна называется Россия."

Translation:This country is called Russia.

November 15, 2015

22 Comments


Imnuts7

Why do they say россию?

April 13, 2016

snotbubbler

I asked my Russian friend and she said that they're saying россия, except for one guy. That guy's apparently just an idiot, and saying ю to be stupid haha ^^

January 5, 2019

obscure-memes

Something tells me they're all pretty drunk as well

January 5, 2019

rataron

hahaha, can't stop laughing

March 3, 2016

ph516503

I have no idea what this is about, or why I like it... but I just have to keep playing it for some reason.

May 10, 2017

nothus

When he's right, he's right.

November 18, 2015

birbed

I checked the comments on this sentence specifically to see if someone had that video ;)

February 12, 2017

zag2art

These Crimea guys are celebrating joining to Russia. It is from here - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AqHeZUS9_EY (The Day Crimea Rejoined Russia: Russian Roulette in Ukraine)

October 8, 2017

obscure-memes

Those people are the reason I’m taking this course

September 6, 2018

FeanorusRex

Why....why would they even make that.

August 20, 2016

alkajugl

We have previously learned that звать means to be named: как зовут твоя собака was to be translated "what is the name of your dog?" (I was marked wrong for "What do they call your dog?") Now we have называется. What is the difference between this term and звать??

December 21, 2015

Shady_arc

It is «Как зовут твою собаку?». The difference is, objects use «называться», whereas people take «звать». Note also that the verbs work differently:

  • Как зовут вашу сестру?
  • Как называется ваша компания?
December 21, 2015

alkajugl

That's helpful. Thanks.

December 21, 2015

valdovask

нет! ета страна называется украина!!!

January 16, 2019

ROBAFOCO

"Россия свещенная наша держава..."

July 18, 2016

emmanuelanajao

Широка страна моя родная

January 18, 2018

LDbag

How is constructed the word называется ? What do the "на" means ?

January 8, 2016

R_Andersson
  • на.зыва́ть-ся
  • -ся — reflective verb ending
  • -ть — infinitive verb ending
  • называ́ть (+instrumental case) — to call; imperfecative form of назва́ть
  • на — on
  • звать — to call (eg for somebody); related to звук — sound (the noun), звание — rank, status, and созвать — summon, invite.
March 5, 2017

Greeegor

"We proudly call our country Россия, and foreigners envious say Russia. We live in the most beautiful country in the world, and all other countries envy us" :) https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%9D%D0%B0%D1%88%D0%B0_Russia

October 6, 2017

bleedingorange

Is -тся pronounced the same as -тса?

May 1, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.