"A night"

Translation:En natt

November 15, 2015

10 Comments


IndigoJewel

Why is this "a" an "en" and not "et"


Regney
Mod

Et is used with neuter nouns, e.g., et hus, et barn


arnica5ch

Is "Kveld" and "Natt" the same? Wich one is more natural?


klart

evening = kveld (~18:00-23:00) night = natt (~23:00 - 05:00)


fveldig
Mod

or

kveld 18:00-24:00, natt = 00:00-06:00

if you want to be pedantic.


Constantin441911

Why 'en' and not 'et'? Isn't en for people?


Deliciae
Mod

There's no such rule, you have to learn the genders by heart.


jf_cabralperez

...forbi

Et ensomt monarki


MoMo40405

Kveln and natt are the same thing? Both mean night?


AtalinaDove

Nope! "Kveld" is evening, while "natt" is night :)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.