"The cat saw a mouse and ran after it."

Translation:Кот увидел мышь, и побежал за ней.

November 15, 2015

16 Comments


kpagcha

Why is the perfective verb for run used here?

January 3, 2016

Yperdneisteria

почему не "мыши"?

November 15, 2015

olimo

The accusative of "мышь" is the same - "мышь".

November 15, 2015

Yperdneisteria

even though it is "animate"? (genitive=accusative)

November 15, 2015

olimo

Neuter nouns and feminine nouns with a final -ь (e.g., «мы́шь») use the Nominative form. This is from Tips and notes for the Accusative skill :-)

November 15, 2015

alex_tv80

Yes, but if there were many mice than it would be:

Кот увидел мышей

November 18, 2015

justsomegu2

All bets are off for the genitive plural. But for mouse, you can usually say мышка and avoid the confusion all together.

June 18, 2016

tsooj

Кот увидел мышь и за ней побежал - is this word order incorrect?

January 22, 2018

chsemyonova

I am wondering the same.

May 20, 2018

justsomegu2

Почему здесь не позвольно "забежать"?

June 17, 2016

Gwenci

"Забежать" has another meaning (just ignore meaning [1]; the example there actually has meaning [3] – to drop in.) "Побежать" is "to start running."

June 17, 2016

justsomegu2

А не имеется у причастки "за-" значение "начать действовать?" Или может быть к этому глаголу этого значения нету?

June 18, 2016

Gwenci

Имеется, но да, конкретно глаголу "бежать" она придаёт другое значение.

June 18, 2016

Gwenci

By the way, the comma in the Russian sentence is unnecessary because there is only one clause.

June 17, 2016

EdgardRefi

Is Кошка увидел wrong? Everytime that we say кот it is a male cat and кошка it is a female cat?

March 10, 2018

nelvb

Yes, that's wrong. It should be кошка увиделА.

February 26, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.