1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "The cat saw a mouse and ran …

"The cat saw a mouse and ran after it."

Translation:Кот увидел мышь, и побежал за ней.

November 15, 2015

30 Comments


kpagcha

Why is the perfective verb for run used here?


cptchuckle

I assume because the cat is done running after the mouse


JayColly

And because the sentence wasn't 'and was running after it'.


tsooj

Кот увидел мышь и за ней побежал - is this word order incorrect?


chsemyonova

I am wondering the same.


viki638530

This word is correct


viki638530

Sometimes it is possible to change the order in russian sentences. For example "кошка увидела мышь и побежала за ней" is correct and "кошка увидела мышь и за ней побежала" is correct too


Yperdneisteria

почему не "мыши"?


olimo

The accusative of "мышь" is the same - "мышь".


Yperdneisteria

even though it is "animate"? (genitive=accusative)


olimo

Neuter nouns and feminine nouns with a final -ь (e.g., «мы́шь») use the Nominative form. This is from Tips and notes for the Accusative skill :-)


alex_tv80

Yes, but if there were many mice than it would be:

Кот увидел мышей


justsomegu2

All bets are off for the genitive plural. But for mouse, you can usually say мышка and avoid the confusion all together.


MarcoJansen96

Would the genitive plural of мышка be мышек?


packal28

Why the answer ¨Кошка увидела мышь и побежала за нее¨ is not accepted


viki638530

"…за неЙ" – is correct, because the word "ней" is in 'творительный падеж' (instrumental case or ablative)


L99426

Почему "увидел" а не "видел"?


viki638530

Because "увидел" is a verb in 'совершенный вид' (it's sth like past simple in English) , the verb "видел" is in 'несовершенный вид' (it's like past continuous).


justsomegu2

Почему здесь не позвольно "забежать"?


Gwenci

"Забежать" has another meaning (just ignore meaning [1]; the example there actually has meaning [3] – to drop in.) "Побежать" is "to start running."


justsomegu2

А не имеется у причастки "за-" значение "начать действовать?" Или может быть к этому глаголу этого значения нету?


Gwenci

Имеется, но да, конкретно глаголу "бежать" она придаёт другое значение.


Gwenci

By the way, the comma in the Russian sentence is unnecessary because there is only one clause.


EdgardRefi

Is Кошка увидел wrong? Everytime that we say кот it is a male cat and кошка it is a female cat?


nelvb

Yes, that's wrong. It should be кошка увиделА.


Soyjack1488

Кошка увидела мышь, и побежал за ней isn't accepted either


DrPhilsHolyBro

побежал must also be feminine, so побежала


MattFinuca

Кошка not allowed for some reason.......


DrPhilsHolyBro

кошка does work: кошка увидела мышь и побежала за ней, it is accepted.


MattFinuca

Кошка not allowed for some reason.......

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.