"Онатожеестяблоки."

Translation:She eats apples, too.

3 years ago

28 Comments


TsarAndreii

I know it's not necessarily relevant here (and I'm sure it will be covered later) but what is the difference between тоже & также?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

In this structure they are interchangeable, only «также» is more bookish. The emphasis should be the same, with a stress on «тоже»(«также»). The sentence means that other people eats apples, and she eats them, too.

If you mean that she eats apples, as well (in addition to other things she eats), it would look as follows:

  • Она ест и яблоки тоже.

In this stucture, where яблоки are framed by и and тоже, it would be a stretch to replace тоже with также. However, if you are going all clever and bookish, you can say:

  • Она также ест (и) яблоки.

On the other hand, также is used as "besides, also", including the sentence-initial positions. This is something «тоже» cannot do:

  • Также она знает математику. = Also, she knows maths. ~ Она также знает (и) математику. = Она знает также и математику. = Она знает и математику тоже. (these mean a slightly different thing than the first two)

In short "me too" sentences «тоже» is the only natural choice.


There is a disapproving «Тоже мне!», an expression used in colloquial speech, which does not exist with также. It is used towards a person who appears to be proud of themselselves—but you think that what they did or said is nothing to write home about. You can use it with a noun to further clarify what characteristic you deny them or the result of their behaviour:

  • Тоже мне вор. Пошёл вон! ~ Master thief my ass. Bug off!
  • Тоже мне умник нашёлся. Молчал бы. ~ Yeah, right, smartypants. Better shut up.
  • Тоже мне откровение. ~ So enlightening! Except it wasn't.
3 years ago

SergioAndr541505

Очень спасибо Шади

3 months ago

olimo
olimo

They mean the same and are both correct Russian, but "тоже" is more common in colloquial speech while "также" is mostly used in written and formal speech.

Update: Oh, as a second thought, in this sentence, actually, "также" would shift the meaning of "too":

  • Я ем яблоки. Она тоже ест яблоки. - I eat apples. She eats apples, too.
  • Маша ест бананы, груши и апельсины. Она также ест яблоки. - Masha eats bananas, pears and oranges. She eats apples, too.
3 years ago

DanielYeun2

My ears cannot differ between она and Анна.

8 months ago

BatochirSu

She also eats apples.

2 years ago

nicholasma781418

im so annoyed with Anna! i keep using her name instead- as a side note why couldn't they use Sheena or something. it's hard enough trying to learn without mistaking the same name over and over again for -her-. even natalia would have been better.

6 months ago

pye20
pye20

А́нна · Она́ - the pronunciation differences, along with context, distinguishes between the pronoun and the name. А́нна, Ann, is a popular name and has been for centuries; А́нна Каренина · Ann Boleyn ·

Она́ · [uh-NAH] http://masterrussian.com/vocabulary/ona_she.htm

А́нна · [AN-nuh] https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Анна_(имя)

· Она́ · https://forvo.com/word/она/#ru ·

· А́нна · https://forvo.com/word/анна/#ru ·

· А́нна Каренина · https://forvo.com/word/анна_каренина/#ru ·

· Река Она · https://forvo.com/word/она_%5Bрека%5D/#ru ·

· О́на · А́нна-Маргари́та «О́на» Гра́уэр · https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Грауэр,_Она ·

5 months ago

Anneliese324

"She also is eating an apple" doesn't count?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Yep. Яблоки is plural.

2 years ago

figward

sad me also

2 years ago

larkfeast

The answer is wrong. It should be "She also eats apples"

8 months ago

Rosebud795572

Она и Анна sound the same to me. Any suggestions on how ti hear the difference? Thanks

6 months ago

rudina404705

How can I tell if it is Anna or she? The pronouncing is the same in my ears :)

5 months ago

Barefoppy
Barefoppy

What is the difference between тоже and слишком?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

тоже means "also", wheareas слишком is synonymous with "overly". English can express both meaning with "too" but I guess even native speakers of English intuitively understand that these two meanings have little in common.

2 years ago

s.c.reardon
s.c.reardonPlus

*'overly', not 'overtly'. Overly means excessively, overtly means openly.

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Oh, sorry. Of course it is overly

2 years ago

s.c.reardon
s.c.reardonPlus

An easy mistake to make. :)

2 years ago

Dun0ne
Dun0ne

Why can you not use the sentence to say "Is she also eating apples".(Bad English btw)

2 years ago

Pips_23

Just put a "?" at the end of the sentence ;)

2 years ago

tr4sh0

Can someone explain тоже placement? Does this sentence now say that she is also one who eats apples or that she also eats apples with other things.

9 months ago

Wull14252
Wull14252

Since I guess nobody is going to tell us whether there should be any difference in pronounciation between опа and анна we are just going to have to continue to be annoyed by this. I suppose in 'real life' we would have been talking about this Anna so there would be no problem, but heigh ho!

5 months ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

They do not even have the same stress.

5 months ago

rudina404705

For a native speaker yes, but not for a foreigner. To me they sound the same. No difference.

5 months ago

nadine380636
nadine380636

anna has the stress on the first syllable while она is stressed on the a. But I too have to listen closely. I also often miss уже in longer sentences. (Just starting with Russian)

5 months ago

shtegtari
shtegtari

The best way that the difference between Анна and она could be explained to speakes of English is by looking at the difference between the "endless“ in “an END·less [АН·на] day“ and the "anew“ in “starting the day a·NEW [о·НА]“. The vowels are different but the tone and stress almost identical: on the capitalized sylable.

3 weeks ago

andrewthemandrew

Does this mean "In addition to other things she eats, she also eats apples", or rather "In addition to other people who eat apples, she does also"?

1 week ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.