1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Она тоже ест яблоки."

"Она тоже ест яблоки."

Translation:She eats apples, too.

November 15, 2015

36 Comments


DanielYeun2

My ears cannot differ between она and Анна.


Gregory10221

That's because they're pronouncing them both EXACTLY the same. It's hugely irritating.


TsarAndreii

I know it's not necessarily relevant here (and I'm sure it will be covered later) but what is the difference between тоже & также?


Shady_arc

In this structure they are interchangeable, only «также» is more bookish. The emphasis should be the same, with a stress on «тоже»(«также»). The sentence means that other people eats apples, and she eats them, too.

If you mean that she eats apples, as well (in addition to other things she eats), it would look as follows:

  • Она ест и яблоки тоже.

In this stucture, where яблоки are framed by и and тоже, it would be a stretch to replace тоже with также. However, if you are going all clever and bookish, you can say:

  • Она также ест (и) яблоки.

On the other hand, также is used as "besides, also", including the sentence-initial positions. This is something «тоже» cannot do:

  • Также она знает математику. = Also, she knows maths. ~ Она также знает (и) математику. = Она знает также и математику. = Она знает и математику тоже. (these mean a slightly different thing than the first two)

In short "me too" sentences «тоже» is the only natural choice.


There is a disapproving «Тоже мне!», an expression used in colloquial speech, which does not exist with также. It is used towards a person who appears to be proud of themselselves—but you think that what they did or said is nothing to write home about. You can use it with a noun to further clarify what characteristic you deny them or the result of their behaviour:

  • Тоже мне вор. Пошёл вон! ~ Master thief my ass. Bug off!
  • Тоже мне умник нашёлся. Молчал бы. ~ Yeah, right, smartypants. Better shut up.
  • Тоже мне откровение. ~ So enlightening! Except it wasn't.

SergioAndr541505

Очень спасибо Шади


T1AG3

Спасибо большое.)


olimo

They mean the same and are both correct Russian, but "тоже" is more common in colloquial speech while "также" is mostly used in written and formal speech.

Update: Oh, as a second thought, in this sentence, actually, "также" would shift the meaning of "too":

  • Я ем яблоки. Она тоже ест яблоки. - I eat apples. She eats apples, too.
  • Маша ест бананы, груши и апельсины. Она также ест яблоки. - Masha eats bananas, pears and oranges. She eats apples, too.

BatochirSu

She also eats apples.


larkfeast

The answer is wrong. It should be "She also eats apples"


nicholasma781418

im so annoyed with Anna! i keep using her name instead- as a side note why couldn't they use Sheena or something. it's hard enough trying to learn without mistaking the same name over and over again for -her-. even natalia would have been better.


pye20

А́нна · Она́ - the pronunciation differences, along with context, distinguishes between the pronoun and the name. А́нна, Ann, is a popular name and has been for centuries; А́нна Каренина · Ann Boleyn ·

Она́ · [uh-NAH] http://masterrussian.com/vocabulary/ona_she.htm

А́нна · [AN-nuh] https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Анна_(имя)

· Она́ · https://forvo.com/word/она/#ru ·

· А́нна · https://forvo.com/word/анна/#ru ·

· А́нна Каренина · https://forvo.com/word/анна_каренина/#ru ·

· Река Она · https://forvo.com/word/она_%5Bрека%5D/#ru ·

· О́на · А́нна-Маргари́та «О́на» Гра́уэр · https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Грауэр,_Она ·


Anneliese324

"She also is eating an apple" doesn't count?


Shady_arc

Yep. Яблоки is plural.


rudina404705

How can I tell if it is Anna or she? The pronouncing is the same in my ears :)


shtegtari

The best way that the difference between Анна and она could be explained to speakes of English is by looking at the difference between the "endless“ in “an END·less [АН·на] day“ and the "anew“ in “starting the day a·NEW [о·НА]“. The vowels are different but the tone and stress almost identical: on the capitalized sylable.


Rosebud795572

Она и Анна sound the same to me. Any suggestions on how ti hear the difference? Thanks


katonoma

She also ate the apples is a better English translation. 'She ate the apples, too' sounds unnatural.


DanielSzcz301159

Why is "She is already eating apples." incorrect?


Barefoppy

What is the difference between тоже and слишком?


Shady_arc

тоже means "also", wheareas слишком is synonymous with "overly". English can express both meaning with "too" but I guess even native speakers of English intuitively understand that these two meanings have little in common.


s.c.reardon

*'overly', not 'overtly'. Overly means excessively, overtly means openly.


Shady_arc

Oh, sorry. Of course it is overly


s.c.reardon

An easy mistake to make. :)


Dun0ne

Why can you not use the sentence to say "Is she also eating apples".(Bad English btw)


Pips_23

Just put a "?" at the end of the sentence ;)


tr4sh0

Can someone explain тоже placement? Does this sentence now say that she is also one who eats apples or that she also eats apples with other things.


andrewthemandrew

Does this mean "In addition to other things she eats, she also eats apples", or rather "In addition to other people who eat apples, she does also"?


joey465024

I don't like this update. once I hit correct I can no longer see what I wrote so I can't see what was wrong with what I wrote. It is very hard to improve if you can't see your mistakes


Likeliness

i put "she too eats the apples" and got it wrong?


emato_rugbyfan

Why not "too apples"


DanyDin

why plular whats the diff?


dempseykatie

The и at the end. Яоблки (plural) яоблко (singular)


Gregory10221

You're pronouncing она and Анна with the stress on the first syllable on both words. You need to fix this. The Russian она has the stress on the the second syllable. Am I not correct?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.