"Она тоже ест яблоки."

Translation:She eats apples, too.

November 15, 2015

33 Comments


DanielYeun2

My ears cannot differ between она and Анна.

May 9, 2018

Gregory10221

That's because they're pronouncing them both EXACTLY the same. It's hugely irritating.

February 22, 2019

TsarAndreii

I know it's not necessarily relevant here (and I'm sure it will be covered later) but what is the difference between тоже & также?

November 15, 2015

Shady_arc

In this structure they are interchangeable, only «также» is more bookish. The emphasis should be the same, with a stress on «тоже»(«также»). The sentence means that other people eats apples, and she eats them, too.

If you mean that she eats apples, as well (in addition to other things she eats), it would look as follows:

  • Она ест и яблоки тоже.

In this stucture, where яблоки are framed by и and тоже, it would be a stretch to replace тоже with также. However, if you are going all clever and bookish, you can say:

  • Она также ест (и) яблоки.

On the other hand, также is used as "besides, also", including the sentence-initial positions. This is something «тоже» cannot do:

  • Также она знает математику. = Also, she knows maths. ~ Она также знает (и) математику. = Она знает также и математику. = Она знает и математику тоже. (these mean a slightly different thing than the first two)

In short "me too" sentences «тоже» is the only natural choice.


There is a disapproving «Тоже мне!», an expression used in colloquial speech, which does not exist with также. It is used towards a person who appears to be proud of themselselves—but you think that what they did or said is nothing to write home about. You can use it with a noun to further clarify what characteristic you deny them or the result of their behaviour:

  • Тоже мне вор. Пошёл вон! ~ Master thief my ass. Bug off!
  • Тоже мне умник нашёлся. Молчал бы. ~ Yeah, right, smartypants. Better shut up.
  • Тоже мне откровение. ~ So enlightening! Except it wasn't.
November 15, 2015

SergioAndr541505

Очень спасибо Шади

October 2, 2018

T1AG3

Спасибо большое.)

September 21, 2019

CornelioDivino

Thanks

October 2, 2019

olimo

They mean the same and are both correct Russian, but "тоже" is more common in colloquial speech while "также" is mostly used in written and formal speech.

Update: Oh, as a second thought, in this sentence, actually, "также" would shift the meaning of "too":

  • Я ем яблоки. Она тоже ест яблоки. - I eat apples. She eats apples, too.
  • Маша ест бананы, груши и апельсины. Она также ест яблоки. - Masha eats bananas, pears and oranges. She eats apples, too.
November 15, 2015

BatochirSu

She also eats apples.

October 25, 2016

larkfeast

The answer is wrong. It should be "She also eats apples"

May 4, 2018

nicholasma781418

im so annoyed with Anna! i keep using her name instead- as a side note why couldn't they use Sheena or something. it's hard enough trying to learn without mistaking the same name over and over again for -her-. even natalia would have been better.

June 20, 2018

pye20

А́нна · Она́ - the pronunciation differences, along with context, distinguishes between the pronoun and the name. А́нна, Ann, is a popular name and has been for centuries; А́нна Каренина · Ann Boleyn ·

Она́ · [uh-NAH] http://masterrussian.com/vocabulary/ona_she.htm

А́нна · [AN-nuh] https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Анна_(имя)

· Она́ · https://forvo.com/word/она/#ru ·

· А́нна · https://forvo.com/word/анна/#ru ·

· А́нна Каренина · https://forvo.com/word/анна_каренина/#ru ·

· Река Она · https://forvo.com/word/она_%5Bрека%5D/#ru ·

· О́на · А́нна-Маргари́та «О́на» Гра́уэр · https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Грауэр,_Она ·

August 17, 2018

Anneliese324

"She also is eating an apple" doesn't count?

February 7, 2016

Shady_arc

Yep. Яблоки is plural.

February 7, 2016

figward

sad me also

September 28, 2016

rudina404705

How can I tell if it is Anna or she? The pronouncing is the same in my ears :)

July 23, 2018

Rosebud795572

Она и Анна sound the same to me. Any suggestions on how ti hear the difference? Thanks

July 4, 2018

shtegtari

The best way that the difference between Анна and она could be explained to speakes of English is by looking at the difference between the "endless“ in “an END·less [АН·на] day“ and the "anew“ in “starting the day a·NEW [о·НА]“. The vowels are different but the tone and stress almost identical: on the capitalized sylable.

December 27, 2018

katonoma

She also ate the apples is a better English translation. 'She ate the apples, too' sounds unnatural.

January 23, 2019

DanielSzcz301159

Why is "She is already eating apples." incorrect?

March 27, 2019

Barefoppy

What is the difference between тоже and слишком?

February 7, 2016

Shady_arc

тоже means "also", wheareas слишком is synonymous with "overly". English can express both meaning with "too" but I guess even native speakers of English intuitively understand that these two meanings have little in common.

February 7, 2016

s.c.reardon

*'overly', not 'overtly'. Overly means excessively, overtly means openly.

February 9, 2016

Shady_arc

Oh, sorry. Of course it is overly

February 9, 2016

s.c.reardon

An easy mistake to make. :)

February 9, 2016

Dun0ne

Why can you not use the sentence to say "Is she also eating apples".(Bad English btw)

November 14, 2016

Pips_23

Just put a "?" at the end of the sentence ;)

November 24, 2016

tr4sh0

Can someone explain тоже placement? Does this sentence now say that she is also one who eats apples or that she also eats apples with other things.

March 22, 2018

andrewthemandrew

Does this mean "In addition to other things she eats, she also eats apples", or rather "In addition to other people who eat apples, she does also"?

January 9, 2019

joey465024

I don't like this update. once I hit correct I can no longer see what I wrote so I can't see what was wrong with what I wrote. It is very hard to improve if you can't see your mistakes

January 17, 2019

Gregory10221

You're pronouncing она and Анна with the stress on the first syllable on both words. You need to fix this. The Russian она has the stress on the the second syllable. Am I not correct?

February 22, 2019

Likeliness

i put "she too eats the apples" and got it wrong?

April 13, 2019

emato_rugbyfan

Why not "too apples"

July 16, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.