"Она тоже ест яблоки."

Translation:She eats apples, too.

November 15, 2015

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DanielYeun2

My ears cannot differ between она and Анна.


Gregory10221

That's because they're pronouncing them both EXACTLY the same. It's hugely irritating.


larkfeast

The answer is wrong. It should be "She also eats apples"


Krlis179736

Where I come from, "She also eats apples" would mean that she eats other foods as well as apples. "She eats apples, too" would mean that she, as well as others eat apples. Duo and I agree. Without the comma, "She eats apples too" would mean that she eats other foods besides apples.


CedarV

That's what I thought. ?


nicholasma781418

im so annoyed with Anna! i keep using her name instead- as a side note why couldn't they use Sheena or something. it's hard enough trying to learn without mistaking the same name over and over again for -her-. even natalia would have been better.


TsarAndreii

I know it's not necessarily relevant here (and I'm sure it will be covered later) but what is the difference between тоже & также?


Shady_arc

In this structure they are interchangeable, only «также» is more bookish. The emphasis should be the same, with a stress on «тоже»(«также»). The sentence means that other people eats apples, and she eats them, too.

If you mean that she eats apples, as well (in addition to other things she eats), it would look as follows:

  • Она ест и яблоки тоже.

In this stucture, where яблоки are framed by и and тоже, it would be a stretch to replace тоже with также. However, if you are going all clever and bookish, you can say:

  • Она также ест (и) яблоки.

On the other hand, также is used as "besides, also", including the sentence-initial positions. This is something «тоже» cannot do:

  • Также она знает математику. = Also, she knows maths. ~ Она также знает (и) математику. = Она знает также и математику. = Она знает и математику тоже. (these mean a slightly different thing than the first two)

In short "me too" sentences «тоже» is the only natural choice.


There is a disapproving «Тоже мне!», an expression used in colloquial speech, which does not exist with также. It is used towards a person who appears to be proud of themselselves—but you think that what they did or said is nothing to write home about. You can use it with a noun to further clarify what characteristic you deny them or the result of their behaviour:

  • Тоже мне вор. Пошёл вон! ~ Master thief my ass. Bug off!
  • Тоже мне умник нашёлся. Молчал бы. ~ Yeah, right, smartypants. Better shut up.
  • Тоже мне откровение. ~ So enlightening! Except it wasn't.

olimo

They mean the same and are both correct Russian, but "тоже" is more common in colloquial speech while "также" is mostly used in written and formal speech.

Update: Oh, as a second thought, in this sentence, actually, "также" would shift the meaning of "too":

  • Я ем яблоки. Она тоже ест яблоки. - I eat apples. She eats apples, too.
  • Маша ест бананы, груши и апельсины. Она также ест яблоки. - Masha eats bananas, pears and oranges. She eats apples, too.

BatochirSu

She also eats apples.


shtegtari

The best way that the difference between Анна and она could be explained to speakes of English is by looking at the difference between the "endless“ in “an END·less [АН·на] day“ and the "anew“ in “starting the day a·NEW [о·НА]“. The vowels are different but the tone and stress almost identical: on the capitalized sylable.


Krlis179736

"Anew' is not a good example of a short en, since many native English speakers, including me, pronounce it with a soft en (IPA: /əˈnjuː/ ). I hear the difference in "fiNish" versus "FiNNish".


Rosebud99654

Она и Анна sound the same to me. Any suggestions on how ti hear the difference? Thanks


rudina404705

How can I tell if it is Anna or she? The pronouncing is the same in my ears :)


DanielSzcz301159

Why is "She is already eating apples." incorrect?


Anneliese324

"She also is eating an apple" doesn't count?


Shady_arc

Yep. Яблоки is plural.


josipchubela

Can someone explain тоже placement? Does this sentence now say that she is also one who eats apples or that she also eats apples with other things.


Droogster

Can it mean 'She also eats apples' as this would sound more right in English?


Tanukihat

Анна или она??????


Serge_N.Cali.

I put She eats apples, also. It was marked wrong. Anybody know why?


Ja-Breel

How do you tell the difference between "Anna" and "She"?


languagepotato

does this mean "she also eats apples" in the meaning of "multiple people are eating apples, her included" or in the meaning of "she eats multiple things, including apples"?


Barefoppy

What is the difference between тоже and слишком?


Shady_arc

тоже means "also", wheareas слишком is synonymous with "overly". English can express both meaning with "too" but I guess even native speakers of English intuitively understand that these two meanings have little in common.


Siobhan_R

*'overly', not 'overtly'. Overly means excessively, overtly means openly.


Shady_arc

Oh, sorry. Of course it is overly


Siobhan_R

An easy mistake to make. :)


Dun0ne

Why can you not use the sentence to say "Is she also eating apples".(Bad English btw)


Pips_23

Just put a "?" at the end of the sentence ;)


andrewthemandrew

Does this mean "In addition to other things she eats, she also eats apples", or rather "In addition to other people who eat apples, she does also"?


joey465024

I don't like this update. once I hit correct I can no longer see what I wrote so I can't see what was wrong with what I wrote. It is very hard to improve if you can't see your mistakes


katonoma

She also ate the apples is a better English translation. 'She ate the apples, too' sounds unnatural.


Gregory10221

You're pronouncing она and Анна with the stress on the first syllable on both words. You need to fix this. The Russian она has the stress on the the second syllable. Am I not correct?


jojo.brain.rot

i put "she too eats the apples" and got it wrong?


emato_rugbyfan

Why not "too apples"


Physin

What's the difference between уже and тоже?


Eric8230

I made a mistake and put яблоко instead of яблоки, but it still was marked right. Anyone know why this happens? I feel like it is often missing my mistakeskes and I am not learning the way I want!


Shady_arc

Checking your answers may sometimes work in your favour in non-inhouse languages. In English, a word you typed wrong (for whatever reason) is considered a typo if you got just one letter wrong, or swapped two letters—UNLESS that results in a different word. In the latter case, your answer will be marked as a mistake, even if no capable speaker would confuse the two words (e.g., "on" and "in", "star" and "start", "he" and "the", "at" and "an", "sky" and "sly").

That does not 100 % work in languages Duolingo does not have dictionaries for. So the wrong ending or form may still be marked as a typo. On the other hand, even native speakers occasionally mistype endings (especially from a phone, which is all too eager to complete words for you). You should not feel too bad. Of course, it is a pity some mistakes are not even marked as typos.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.