1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kamyon geliyor."

"Kamyon geliyor."

Translation:A truck is coming.

November 15, 2015

14 Comments


Hind274082

I believe it comes from the french word Camion.


AlexinNotTurkey

And you would be correct in assuming that :)


alexvy86

Which is a bit confusing for Spanish-speakers, since "camión" means bus for us :D. I guess I'll survive hehe. In fact I almost wrote bus, and then remembered otobüs.


EduardoBer912643

Camión means truck in Spain as it does in French. Which country are you from?


EdvntL

In Mexico they say camión for bus. I wonder what they call trucks there.


alexvy86

We call trucks "camioneta".


alexvy86

I'm from Mexico. Sorry for the very late reply.

I didn't know in Spain trucks are "camion", is there a particular term for "pick-up truck"?


Pompi774324

It is not true,camión= bus it is just mexican spanish,in south america camión es camión


Pompi774324

Pick up is camioneta


AlexusD90

If you meant "a truck" it would have been "Bir kamyon"


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, you do not have to include "bir" to get the meaning of "a." The only time that "bir" is required is when you have a general noun being modified by an adjective :)


AlessandroGagnor

Why Duolingo did not accept the translation "The truck comes"?


AGreatUserName

That would be "Kamyon gelir". It has a present continuous form ("geliyor") so you need to use that in the translation too.

(English and Turkish continuous forms do not always match up, but they do in this instance.)


K.G.27

Kamion is in Serbian. İt probably came from Turkey, with all other words...

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.