1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An tobac."

"An tobac."

Translation:The tobacco.

November 15, 2015

5 Comments


DavidCarver

Does Irish distinguish between countable and uncountable nouns as English does? That is, can I just say "tobac", without "an", meaning tobacco in general, as English can say "tobacco", or do I have to add "an"?


btopps

What does this have to do with Verbal Nouns?


scilling

Vocabulary is often introduced in skills that aren’t focused on vocabulary.


Clare748726

this is apparently a very important noun. I have encountered it once or twice in every round of this lesson !


Colin731425

I replied 'the tobacco' for 'an tobac' and was marked wrong even though the answer given was what I replied.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.