1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Where are my notebooks?"

"Where are my notebooks?"

Translation:Где мои тетради?

November 15, 2015

30 Comments


ChrisDunne1

What's the difference between й, я, and at the end of мои


[deactivated user]
    • мой is masculine singular (nominative case), used with masculine nouns,
    • моя́ is feminine singular,
    • моё is neuter singular,
    • мои́ is plural.

    All of them are in nominative case, other cases will be different (i.e. in Genitive they will be моего́/мое́й/моего́/мои́х).


BeanNoneya

    So how do we determine the gender of a word?


    [deactivated user]

      Well... You look it up in a dictionary? :D

      There is no reliable way. If you see this word in singular, you can usually guess by its endings or by adjectives used with it (including мой/моя/моё). Sometimes looking at suffixes helps, too. But in general, there is no reliable way.

      In fact, there are Russian words for which I don't know the gender! For example, in the café we have a dish called зра́зы. Since it's almost always used in plural, I don't know what's its singular form, so I don't know its gender (is it masculine зраз or feminine зраза? no idea!).


kdammers

      In English, it is Zrazy.


kinsella7

      There should be grammar guides on the internet. You learn the basic rules (the ends of words are a pretty reliable way to determine it, it's good if the guide has dozens of examples) and then the exceptions, it's really not that difficult. And with practice with the language it becomes automatic. Waaaay more easy than in German or French, in my opinion.


BenYoung84

      People should note that мои́ is usually written мои. The accent is for emphasis but not essential.


Lenin113451

      Where can I learn the case and gender of words? Duolingo doesn't seem to teach it well.


      [deactivated user]

        You can use Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/тетрадь. The gender is marked in 'тетра́дь • (tetrádʹ) f inan' (f means 'feminine), the cases are listed under 'Declension of тетра́дь (inan fem-form 3rd-decl accent-a)' (you might need to click on blue the box to open it).


sjrobertson19

        These should really be fixed to accept Cyrillic as correct. It doesn't do much good if you can't read / write Russian in the Russian alphabet.


        [deactivated user]

          There should be a switch at the top:

          screenshot (it's from Ukrainian course but it should look the same in Russian)

          But I agree that Cyrillic should be the default option.


sjrobertson19

          I hadn't noticed that, thank you!


kdammers

          there SHOULD be -- i don't se one.


          [deactivated user]

            You’re answering a post written 2 years ago. Duolingo has done a complete rewrite of their code since this post was written, and introduced numerous changes. I have no idea how to switch the layout now.


Gorgonzoli

            Agreed, the Russian alphabet is phonetic and not hard to learn. I think it would be a complete waste of time to memorize a bunch of Russian vocabulary as approximations using the English alphabet


kdammers

            It is not especially hard to learn (with some exceptions: O that sounds like A and soft signs), but it is very time-consuming to type until one learns the keyboard.


Azaad3

            Why this is not write ? ..Где мой тетради


            [deactivated user]

              «Мой» is used with singular masculine nouns. «Мои» is used with plural nouns.


IamJustintime

              Is "Мой" Pronounced as a dipthong, while "Мои" is said with a glottal stop?


              [deactivated user]

                I don't think Russian has glottal stop.

                Мо́й and мои́ differ in stress, so they're easily distinguishable.

                As for cases when ой and ои are not distinguishable by stress (во́ины 'warriors', во́йны 'wars'), I don't know. They're often confused, but definitely distinguishable in careful speech, but I'm not sure how to describe the difference in linguistic terms. I'm pretty sure it's not a glottal stop.


POMAH---

                What about "тетрадки"?


Zerychon1

                Why is it моя when it is masculine? (No a at the end)


                [deactivated user]

                  «Тетрадь» is feminine. Not all feminine nouns have -а or -я in the end, a number of feminine nouns ends in a soft consonant (ночь 'night', ложь 'falsehood, lies', речь 'speech'). They are declined differently from other feminine nouns (linguistically speaking, they belong to the 3rd declension/i-declension, while most other Russian feminine nouns belong to the 1st declension¹/a-declension).

                  ¹ To make everything even more confusing, sometimes a-declension is called 2nd declension.


somelauw

                  What is the difference between тетради and поутбуки?


                  [deactivated user]

                    Тетра́ди are things to write in, from which you can’t tear off pages easily. Ноутбу́ки are portable computers.

                    There are also блокно́ты, that’s a type of notebook from which you can tear any page easily.


aviandaleks

                    i put тетрадь instead of тетради, but it still counted it correct, it just told me that i had a typo. can someone explain why it still accepted it? or is it just the singular and plural version of the word?


northernguy

                    aviandaleks

                    Duo accepts typos if they do not result in another valid but incorrect word. They are telling you it is a typo. If it was some other form of the word that didn't apply, it would mark your answer as wrong.

                    If you type txe when you meant to type the, Duo will probably accept it as a typo. If you type tie instead of the, Duo will reject it because it is a valid word but it is incorrect.

                    Personally, I think a mistake is a mistake and should be treated as such. I mean if I can't spot a typo in a sentence of three or four words, then I actually made a mistake in my translation. I guess Duo thinks learning a language is hard enough for students without grading them on their typing skills.


ArthurKock1

                    In this sentence, is тетради in the nominative case? Or genitive? Or ...?


StudyingRussian.

                    Did You Know?!! - A long press on the Russian Letter "и" Gives the letter і But a longer one (O_o)→ i (English) і (Russian)

                    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.