"Where are my notebooks?"

Translation:Где мои тетради?

November 15, 2015

27 Comments


ChrisDunne1

What's the difference between й, я, and at the end of мои

November 15, 2015

[deactivated user]
    • мой is masculine singular (nominative case), used with masculine nouns,
    • моя́ is feminine singular,
    • моё is neuter singular,
    • мои́ is plural.

    All of them are in nominative case, other cases will be different (i.e. in Genitive they will be моего́/мое́й/моего́/мои́х).

    November 15, 2015

BeanNoneya

    So how do we determine the gender of a word?

    February 7, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Well... You look it up in a dictionary? :D

      There is no reliable way. If you see this word in singular, you can usually guess by its endings or by adjectives used with it (including мой/моя/моё). Sometimes looking at suffixes helps, too. But in general, there is no reliable way.

      In fact, there are Russian words for which I don't know the gender! For example, in the café we have a dish called зра́зы. Since it's almost always used in plural, I don't know what's its singular form, so I don't know its gender (is it masculine зраз or feminine зраза? no idea!).

      February 7, 2016

kdammers

      In English, it is Zrazy.

      April 15, 2018

kinsella7

      There should be grammar guides on the internet. You learn the basic rules (the ends of words are a pretty reliable way to determine it, it's good if the guide has dozens of examples) and then the exceptions, it's really not that difficult. And with practice with the language it becomes automatic. Waaaay more easy than in German or French, in my opinion.

      February 8, 2016

Lenin113451

      Where can I learn the case and gender of words? Duolingo doesn't seem to teach it well.

      March 9, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        You can use Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/тетрадь. The gender is marked in 'тетра́дь • (tetrádʹ) f inan' (f means 'feminine), the cases are listed under 'Declension of тетра́дь (inan fem-form 3rd-decl accent-a)' (you might need to click on blue the box to open it).

        March 9, 2017

sjrobertson19

        These should really be fixed to accept Cyrillic as correct. It doesn't do much good if you can't read / write Russian in the Russian alphabet.

        December 1, 2015

        [deactivated user]

          There should be a switch at the top:

          screenshot (it's from Ukrainian course but it should look the same in Russian)

          But I agree that Cyrillic should be the default option.

          December 1, 2015

sjrobertson19

          I hadn't noticed that, thank you!

          December 1, 2015

kdammers

          there SHOULD be -- i don't se one.

          April 15, 2018

          [deactivated user]

            You’re answering a post written 2 years ago. Duolingo has done a complete rewrite of their code since this post was written, and introduced numerous changes. I have no idea how to switch the layout now.

            April 15, 2018

Gorgonzoli

            Agreed, the Russian alphabet is phonetic and not hard to learn. I think it would be a complete waste of time to memorize a bunch of Russian vocabulary as approximations using the English alphabet

            December 26, 2015

kdammers

            It is not especially hard to learn (with some exceptions: O that sounds like A and soft signs), but it is very time-consuming to type until one learns the keyboard.

            April 15, 2018

POMAH---

            What about "тетрадки"?

            November 4, 2018

Azaad3

            Why this is not write ? ..Где мой тетради

            January 28, 2016

            [deactivated user]

              «Мой» is used with singular masculine nouns. «Мои» is used with plural nouns.

              January 28, 2016

IamJustintime

              Is "Мой" Pronounced as a dipthong, while "Мои" is said with a glottal stop?

              June 11, 2016

              [deactivated user]

                I don't think Russian has glottal stop.

                Мо́й and мои́ differ in stress, so they're easily distinguishable.

                As for cases when ой and ои are not distinguishable by stress (во́ины 'warriors', во́йны 'wars'), I don't know. They're often confused, but definitely distinguishable in careful speech, but I'm not sure how to describe the difference in linguistic terms. I'm pretty sure it's not a glottal stop.

                June 12, 2016

Zerychon1

                Why is it моя when it is masculine? (No a at the end)

                February 19, 2016

                [deactivated user]

                  «Тетрадь» is feminine. Not all feminine nouns have -а or -я in the end, a number of feminine nouns ends in a soft consonant (ночь 'night', ложь 'falsehood, lies', речь 'speech'). They are declined differently from other feminine nouns (linguistically speaking, they belong to the 3rd declension/i-declension, while most other Russian feminine nouns belong to the 1st declension¹/a-declension).

                  ¹ To make everything even more confusing, sometimes a-declension is called 2nd declension.

                  February 19, 2016

somelauw

                  What is the difference between тетради and поутбуки?

                  July 20, 2018

                  [deactivated user]

                    Тетра́ди are things to write in, from which you can’t tear off pages easily. Ноутбу́ки are portable computers.

                    There are also блокно́ты, that’s a type of notebook from which you can tear any page easily.

                    July 20, 2018

aviandaleks

                    i put тетрадь instead of тетради, but it still counted it correct, it just told me that i had a typo. can someone explain why it still accepted it? or is it just the singular and plural version of the word?

                    September 4, 2018

northernguy

                    aviandaleks

                    Duo accepts typos if they do not result in another valid but incorrect word. They are telling you it is a typo. If it was some other form of the word that didn't apply, it would mark your answer as wrong.

                    If you type txe when you meant to type the, Duo will probably accept it as a typo. If you type tie instead of the, Duo will reject it because it is a valid word but it is incorrect.

                    Personally, I think a mistake is a mistake and should be treated as such. I mean if I can't spot a typo in a sentence of three or four words, then I actually made a mistake in my translation. I guess Duo thinks learning a language is hard enough for students without grading them on their typing skills.

                    December 16, 2018

ArthurKock1

                    In this sentence, is тетради in the nominative case? Or genitive? Or ...?

                    December 25, 2018
                    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.