"Where is her child?"

Translation:Где её ребёнок?

3 years ago

9 Comments


daazrj

Why not ребёночка

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877

You're asking why ребёночк isn't cast in accusative (animate) case (which takes on the same ending as the genitive case) because "child" seems to be the direct object of "where is" and thus should be in accusative case.

I have not seen any explanation to that question here, but I believe it is because "child" is a predicate nominative and not a direct object - it operates to name or qualify or further define the subject, and is in nominative case.

We see that operating often in English - "Where am I", not "Where am me".

One of the most common errors of colloquial English is the phrase "It's me". The grammatically correct phrasing should always be "It is I", because "I" is in nominative case - it's a predicate nominative of the subject "It" - but if you use the "correct" English, you sound extremely formal - or like you're auditioning for a play by a 19th century playwright.

10 months ago

Vultax

What is the difference between "её" and "неё"?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Неё is used after prepositions, e.g. «у нее́».

    (Except when it's a part of a phrase and modifies other word, e.g. «у её ребёнка».)

    3 years ago

Ulysser

    Ей is instrumental, dative and prepositional (ней, when it follows a preposition) for Она. Её is accusative and genitive for Она, and it is also used like possessive.

    Her child = её ребёнок Her father = её отец

    3 years ago

rozamunduszek

    Why её and not ей?

    3 years ago

Jeffrey855877

    3rd Person Possessive Singular: Always use Её (f) (her) or Его (m.n) (his, its), regardless of the case of the noun modified.

    10 months ago

Mymanrobo

    Is где её дета incorrect?

    5 months ago

Davishiro

    as far as I know дета means children (plural) and ребенка means child (singular)

    5 months ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.