1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Where is her child?"

"Where is her child?"

Translation:Где её ребёнок?

November 15, 2015

7 Comments


daazrj

Why not ребёночка


Jeffrey855877

You're asking why ребёночк isn't cast in accusative (animate) case (which takes on the same ending as the genitive case) because "child" seems to be the direct object of "where is" and thus should be in accusative case.

I have not seen any explanation to that question here, but I believe it is because "child" is a predicate nominative and not a direct object - it operates to name or qualify or further define the subject, and is in nominative case.

We see that operating often in English - "Where am I", not "Where am me".

One of the most common errors of colloquial English is the phrase "It's me". The grammatically correct phrasing should always be "It is I", because "I" is in nominative case - it's a predicate nominative of the subject "It" - but if you use the "correct" English, you sound extremely formal - or like you're auditioning for a play by a 19th century playwright.


Vultax

What is the difference between "её" and "неё"?


[deactivated user]

    Неё is used after prepositions, e.g. «у нее́».

    (Except when it's a part of a phrase and modifies other word, e.g. «у её ребёнка».)


Ulysser

    Ей is instrumental, dative and prepositional (ней, when it follows a preposition) for Она. Её is accusative and genitive for Она, and it is also used like possessive.

    Her child = её ребёнок Her father = её отец


Mymanrobo

    Is где её дета incorrect?


Davishiro

    as far as I know дета means children (plural) and ребенка means child (singular)

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.