1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Добро пожаловать в Польшу!"

"Добро пожаловать в Польшу!"

Translation:Welcome to Poland!

November 15, 2015

21 Comments


hummusandfalafel

Yaaay Poland can into duolingo


RAMlz

But can Poland into space ?


Arkadia20

In Soviet Russia Poland can into space! (Really)


TheFinkie

What on earth is going on here?


Korowaj

We'll greet you with bread and salt


Korowaj

No rush - kiełbasa and wódka with 'brudzia' (Bruderschaft) will come just after that


obscure-memes

I saw «Добро пожаловать» on the window of a museum in New York, and I actually knew what it meant! Wowww, improvement... sorta


jokaim

What's the difference between в Польшe/в Польшу ? Movement?


jeanmenezesjjk

Yes, в Польшe is locative(prepositional). The other one is accusative, you use it when there is movement.


Elina207570

Where towards to "в Польшу" Where inside "в Польше".


Ad-Elie

We love the Taste of Poland !


tozangezan

In what situation am I able to use this phrase?


LauPaSat

When your on polish border and someone is crossing border and entering Poland. I'm not Russian native speaker so please correct me if it is wrong.


MikeFen

Sorry, the Polish-Belarussian border is closed ;)


Matthew-215401

Пожаловать means "welcome" all by itself, right? So, is добро пожаловать either a more formal or a more friendly, enthusiastic, or welcoming welcome?


IsmAvatar

Пожаловать means to visit (dated) or to grant. Добро means kind. Put them together to make the fixed expression Welcome.

Fun side fact, in chinese, ni means you, hao means good, ni hao means hello, which kind of makes sense (good you!)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.