"Ваша сдача — сорок два рубля."

Translation:Your change is forty two rubles.

November 15, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


flootzavut

No idea if it was intentional, but I'm totally taking this as a HHGTTG reference to keep my spirits up while I work my way through this skill... 8-o ;-)


killerman64

oh hitchhikers'


IntegrationAsh

When programmers need to throw in a random number somewhere, they always use 42. :)


bakedak

English-speaking cashiers frequently drop the "is" when handing change to a customer. "Your change - 42 rubles" works in that sense (though, of course, English-speaking cashiers are unlikely to be returning rubles as change.)


Dmitry_Arch

The intonation of the statement made me interprete it as "Here is your change: forty two rubles". (DL didn't accept my translation). The Russian equivalent of the English sentence provided by DL should sound with a rising tone on "va-sha-sda" and the fall on "cha", so the translation doesn't match the source.


Alina851878

I'm a native speaker, just brushing up on my Russian and this app WILL NOT take any of my pronunciations of the numbers


brad.scott

Ok, I thought it was just me. Thanks for posting.


Brid99644

I have the same issue.


Ron304908

Your change - forty two rubles.. Marked wrong!!!


seHqlrQs

In this specific context, of change, your direct translation, retaining the dash and not using 'is', sounds perfect to me. Exactly what I most commonly hear, and would say myself, in that context (BrE).


jdob14

This sentence has a dash, so the "is" is not necessary.


Dmitry_Arch

A dash is very often the most appropriate equivalent of “is”/“are”.


jdob14

I usually just translate the words and letters and figure the algorithm is smart enough to put in the punctuation.. guess I was wrong.


GrantBoyer2

when this speaker speaks the word Ваша it sounds like she says Вашам


Hans757119

Thank you! My English is far from perfect.


seHqlrQs

I got this wrong, but am not sure if it's because I put 'roubles' instead of 'rubles' (though I thought it was also an accepted English spelling), or because I put the hyphen in forty-two! It could be both, I suppose!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.