"началомарта"

Translation:the beginning of March

3 years ago

13 Comments


Mal-Tesers
Mal-Tesers

'марта' is in the genitive, correct?

3 years ago

slycelote
slycelote

Yes, "of + noun" is translated as genitive case.

3 years ago

89Jq1
89Jq1

Marta is also an italian name :D

2 years ago

zuoanqh
zuoanqh

it is me or this new voice sounds like мартол

3 months ago

ErsinCanga

Same here. And when you check the word itself, it is a different pronunciation ending with an "a"

2 months ago

ttokisvw

When can we know the sentence structure is xxx of xxx

1 year ago

GuillermoR332073

Great, Duo, you just defeated Batman

1 year ago

Dejan254167

Why does she say начало март-ооо?

1 month ago

Igor970222

I have the same question. I know о is often pronounced а, but I didn't know the opposite is possible too.

1 month ago

7otineb3

how does the word "of" get used. Is it always used with nachalo???

9 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Could you clarify your question, please? Considering that "of" is an English word while "начало" is a Russian word, one can be pretty sure they are not used together in any form or shape.

9 months ago

TweeZedCZ
TweeZedCZ

And "начал март" would be March has started?

9 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

It would mean "March has started [something]". "Начал" is a transitive verb so it requires a grammatical object. "March has started [itself]" would be "начался март".

9 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.