1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "начало марта"

"начало марта"

Translation:the beginning of March

November 15, 2015

23 Comments


zuoanqh

it is me or this new voice sounds like мартол


ErsinCanga

Same here. And when you check the word itself, it is a different pronunciation ending with an "a"


Duffbones

Of course, right is марта, "а" is in the end of the word


Dejan254167

Why does she say начало март-ооо?


Igor970222

I have the same question. I know о is often pronounced а, but I didn't know the opposite is possible too.


Alex_the_panda

no it's a mistake lol


Mal-Tesers

'марта' is in the genitive, correct?


slycelote

Yes, "of + noun" is translated as genitive case.


Shivaadh

Confused. When I click only on марта it says "martA", but when I click on the audio symbol for the whole phrase it says "... martO"


89Jq1

Marta is also an italian name :D


redactedname40

I cannot believe it


[deactivated user]

    When can we know the sentence structure is xxx of xxx


Paul440929

    Марта here is the genetive of март. Genetive typically means "of...".


Guiller_SPS

    Great, Duo, you just defeated Batman


Caleb590529

    Beware the ides of march!


7otineb3

    how does the word "of" get used. Is it always used with nachalo???


Kundoo

    Could you clarify your question, please? Considering that "of" is an English word while "начало" is a Russian word, one can be pretty sure they are not used together in any form or shape.


dfggh4

    No, its the English version of genitive. Its there bc марта is in genitive case.


TweeZedCZ

    And "начал март" would be March has started?


Kundoo

    It would mean "March has started [something]". "Начал" is a transitive verb so it requires a grammatical object. "March has started [itself]" would be "начался март".


andrewcmorris

    In exercise Time-and-numbers/5, марта in "начало марта" is clearly pronounced as /marto/. I know that "o" is very often pronounced /a/ in Russian, but is "a" really ever pronounced /o/?


Igor970222

    No, it's an audio mistake. This question was already asked and answered higher on this page.


rudi617457

    but until now, never corrected

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.