"начало марта"

Translation:the beginning of March

November 15, 2015

16 Comments


zuoanqh

it is me or this new voice sounds like мартол

September 1, 2018

ErsinCanga

Same here. And when you check the word itself, it is a different pronunciation ending with an "a"

October 1, 2018

Dejan254167

Why does she say начало март-ооо?

October 22, 2018

Igor970222

I have the same question. I know о is often pronounced а, but I didn't know the opposite is possible too.

October 27, 2018

Alex_the_panda

no it's a mistake lol

February 14, 2019

Mal-Tesers

'марта' is in the genitive, correct?

November 15, 2015

slycelote

Yes, "of + noun" is translated as genitive case.

November 15, 2015

ttokisvw

When can we know the sentence structure is xxx of xxx

July 17, 2017

Paul440929

Марта here is the genetive of март. Genetive typically means "of...".

December 24, 2018

89Jq1

Marta is also an italian name :D

September 22, 2016

GuillermoR332073

Great, Duo, you just defeated Batman

April 30, 2017

Shivaadh

Confused. When I click only on марта it says "martA", but when I click on the audio symbol for the whole phrase it says "... martO"

June 30, 2019

TweeZedCZ

And "начал март" would be March has started?

March 12, 2018

Kundoo

It would mean "March has started [something]". "Начал" is a transitive verb so it requires a grammatical object. "March has started [itself]" would be "начался март".

March 12, 2018

7otineb3

how does the word "of" get used. Is it always used with nachalo???

March 3, 2018

Kundoo

Could you clarify your question, please? Considering that "of" is an English word while "начало" is a Russian word, one can be pretty sure they are not used together in any form or shape.

March 4, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.