"Je vois un bateau à droite !"

Translation:I see a ship on the right!

November 15, 2015

9 Comments


Syr_Donahue

Shouldn't it be "I see a ship on the starboard side" ?

November 7, 2016

supermollusc

I wondered about that

May 6, 2017

johndelaroo

À droite ne signifie pas à tribord. Si vous voulez dire à tribord, bien, voici le mot! Mais si tu fais du vélo le long du canal et que tu vois un bateau à ta droite, il est à ta droite! Alors: Je vois un bateau à tribord.

November 29, 2018

Stick.to.it

My Navy Dad would have a fit whenever we used the word "boat" for a ship. It must be different in Italian!

May 12, 2018

Kevin968039

It depends on the size of the boat and it's utility. Without any reference point this should read as boat, but lacking context, ship should also be accepted.

January 22, 2019

JulieHarri910589

Is "bateau" used for both boat and ship?

November 3, 2018

Zjeraar

Huh? I had "I am seeing a boat on the right", DuoLingo thought it was wrong and suggested "I can see a boat on the right".

So why is my translation wrong and where's 'can' in the French sentence...?

September 19, 2017

Roody-Roo

You don't usually use the progressive present tense with a stative verb of perception. It isn't so much bad grammar, just illogical.

www.gingersoftware.com/content/grammar-rules/verbs/stative-verbs/

As for "can see" @sitesurf has explained that French verbs of perception sometimes imply ability. Here is a dictionary example:

  • D’ici, on voit bien le Mont-Blanc. You can see Mont Blanc clearly from here.

www.google.com/amp/s/www.collinsdictionary.com/amp/french-english/voir

March 26, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.