1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вы там не пройдёте."

"Вы там не пройдёте."

Translation:You will not pass there.

November 15, 2015

37 Comments


zirkul
Mod

Thou shalt not pass...


SantaLuciaKatie

You...Shall not.....Pass!!!!!!!!!!!!!


CurtisStra3

This is obviously the only acceptable answer.


Mikhai11

Hmm... not accepted. Apparently you have to include "there".


Die_Lerche

This must be the influence of Saruman, he is poisoning Duos mind!!!


supermollusc

This is v unnatural English. "You can't get through there/that way" is a natural translation


BenMedved

old school. NONE SHALL PASS!


noims

Это только порез.


BenMedved

'tis but a scratch? nice!


luigivercotti

Nobody expects the Spanish Inquisition!


va-diim

Duolingo marked wrong "... пройдете." Is this just for learning purposes? In written Russian, the letter Е is frequently used instead of Ё.


Iruxka

This word should be accepted. Now almost nobody write "ё".


alkajugl

Why is мимо not used with пройти here? Also, does "you will not" here mean "you are not to" (an order) or simple information: "Thanks for the instructons on how to get to your offiice. Will I be going by the park on the way? No, you won't pass there." (Also, "pass there" seems to me a rather awkward construction in English, but maybe it sounds more naural in Russian.)


va-diim

Мимо isn't used because там is. You won't pass there. Мимо would be "You won't miss it passing by".


Dore.m

I don't understand. Do you mean following by мимо will change the connotation of пройти? Can you explain it more, please.


booshnok1

Said the black knight


cleon42

Как сказать "Fly, you fools!"


TheFinkie

How is this in future tense? I thought Russian used a different form for future than present.


johncummin7

When you use prefixes with words of motion the "ходить" form becomes the imperfective and the "идти" form becomes the perfective.


AndroidKanada

OK, I guess that would explain why проходите wasn't accepted. Thanks for the reminder - I'd forgotten that from the notes on Prefixed Verbs of Motion.


JoKlmJ

I don't understand the meaning. Can someone give me context please?


SS_Coyote

1: Picture a Balrog and a wizard on a bridge... 2: Do not pass...? 3: Profit!


KH40bu

why has "there" been added? lol nvrmind.. Idwk


Jeffrey855877

"You will not pass by there" not accepted. Reported.

Wiktionary defines пройти́ as "to pass, to pass by", among other things.

Here, it appears to mean "to pass through".


zirkul
Mod

Well, Russian пройти́ could indeed mean "to pass, to pass by", but I find it extremely unlikely that in the latter case is would used with там=there. That is, "пройти" = "pass by" or "move along" when it is used by itself or with "мимо" = "by (the side of something)":
Он прошёл мимо (меня) = He passed by (me) (presumably, without noticing).


jwbards

Thinking about it, I'd be far more likely to say passing by than just passing, even with there. I'm not sure why, though ... and as so many other things English it could be regional.


Mike37243

Where does the "will" come from (future tense). Or how is it implied?


Kundoo

"Пройдёте" is the future tense (2nd person plural) of the verb "пройти". The perfective verbs don't have the present tense.


mph.vgc

You cannot pass through there. Should be accepted


Jeffrey855877

Since that is what Duo's translation appears to mean, I heartily agree.

The references to "Lord of the Rings" show how odd the English is, so who know what it actually means. I certainly don't.


Munky453786

Why там instead of туда? Passing something implies motion.


zirkul
Mod

It's not about motion per se. Туда describes direction or destination and thus usually requires motion (albeit you can simply look there), whereas там describes location but it does not preclude your movements at that location.

In case you are familiar with this word, туда=thither.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.