"Вы там не пройдёте."

Translation:You will not pass there.

November 15, 2015

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Thou shalt not pass...


Mosa_Saurus

Shouldn't "pass through" be accepted? It sounds better to me.


ApocAlypsE007

Go back to the shadows, the dark flame will not avail you, Flame of Udun!


Bobby635

It cannot be... You fell...


Xavi_ovf

Yes!! I thought the same haha


navmed

Doesn't seem to quite have the same ring to it in Russian though.


SantaLuciaKatie

You...Shall not.....Pass!!!!!!!!!!!!!


CurtisStra3

This is obviously the only acceptable answer.


Mikhai11

Hmm... not accepted. Apparently you have to include "there".


Die_Lerche

This must be the influence of Saruman, he is poisoning Duos mind!!!


supermollusc

This is v unnatural English. "You can't get through there/that way" is a natural translation


BenMedved

old school. NONE SHALL PASS!


noims

Это только порез.


BenMedved

'tis but a scratch? nice!


luigivercotti

Nobody expects the Spanish Inquisition!


va-diim

Duolingo marked wrong "... пройдете." Is this just for learning purposes? In written Russian, the letter Е is frequently used instead of Ё.


Iruxka

This word should be accepted. Now almost nobody write "ё".


alkajugl

Why is мимо not used with пройти here? Also, does "you will not" here mean "you are not to" (an order) or simple information: "Thanks for the instructons on how to get to your offiice. Will I be going by the park on the way? No, you won't pass there." (Also, "pass there" seems to me a rather awkward construction in English, but maybe it sounds more naural in Russian.)


va-diim

Мимо isn't used because там is. You won't pass there. Мимо would be "You won't miss it passing by".


Dore.m

I don't understand. Do you mean following by мимо will change the connotation of пройти? Can you explain it more, please.


Rk5I3

I'm not sure I understand either. I believe там/there makes it hard to understand, so let's try replacing it:

Вы не пройдёте мимо моста. – You will not pass by the bridge.

Вы не пройдёте мост. – You will not pass the bridge. (not sure about the case for мост because I've only seen там for now.) And if you replace the bridge/мост with там, it will result in the sentence here, Вы там не пройдёте? In other words, "there/там" has to be something you can walk over/across/through in this case? Just like "You cannot pass my home" doesn't make much sense?


Kundoo

"Вы там не пройдёте" means one can't pass through that place. For example there's a fence blocking the way, or the door is closed, or it's too muddy, or dangerous, or whatever.

"Вы не пройдёте мимо моста" means " You will not pass by the bridge."

"Вы не пройдёте через мост" means "you will not pass through the bridge".

"Вы не пройдёте мост" can mean either depending on context.


booshnok1

Said the black knight


JoKlmJ

I don't understand the meaning. Can someone give me context please?


SS_Coyote

1: Picture a Balrog and a wizard on a bridge... 2: Do not pass...? 3: Profit!


cleon42

Как сказать "Fly, you fools!"


TheFinkie

How is this in future tense? I thought Russian used a different form for future than present.


johncummin7

When you use prefixes with words of motion the "ходить" form becomes the imperfective and the "идти" form becomes the perfective.


AndroidKanada

OK, I guess that would explain why проходите wasn't accepted. Thanks for the reminder - I'd forgotten that from the notes on Prefixed Verbs of Motion.


mph.vgc

You cannot pass through there. Should be accepted


KH40bu

why has "there" been added? lol nvrmind.. Idwk


GrayLang513

Where does the "will" come from (future tense). Or how is it implied?


Kundoo

"Пройдёте" is the future tense (2nd person plural) of the verb "пройти". The perfective verbs don't have the present tense.


jtaylor162

Surely "You will not go through there" ought to be accepted...


seHqlrQs

Could someone help me with context, please.

Suppose I am about to go on a walking holiday from A to B. Then I decide that on the way, I would like to visit another location - let's call it C - thinking that it will be on my route.

Then someone points out to me that actually, C is not on that route at all.

In that context, would they be likely to say вы там не пройдёте, and would it mean You will not pass through there?


Mosa_Saurus

I think you might say Вы не пройдётё мимо там, which means "You will not pass by there." But honestly, your answer sounds correct but I'm not going to give any confirmation because I don't know much better than you do.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.