"Вы там не пройдёте."

Translation:You will not pass there.

November 15, 2015

23 Comments


flootzavut

Gandalf!

November 15, 2015

zirkul
Mod

Thou shalt not pass...

November 16, 2015

SantaLuciaKatie

You...Shall not.....Pass!!!!!!!!!!!!!

May 16, 2017

Mikhai11

Hmm... not accepted. Apparently you have to include "there".

June 16, 2017

CurtisStra3

This is obviously the only acceptable answer.

May 1, 2018

supermollusc

This is v unnatural English. "You can't get through there/that way" is a natural translation

November 2, 2018

va-diim

Duolingo marked wrong "... пройдете." Is this just for learning purposes? In written Russian, the letter Е is frequently used instead of Ё.

March 10, 2016

Iruxka

This word should be accepted. Now almost nobody write "ё".

April 1, 2016

Shane_Carrol_Ray

только неуважающие язык люди не используют "Ё". но да, таких большинство, увы, страна низких людей, что с них взять.

August 11, 2017

YuliyaKitcune

Вы пишите на языке низких людей?))) Вам на заметку, многие используют мобильную версию, а во многих гаджетах в раскладке нет даже твердого знака.

March 16, 2018

alkajugl

Why is мимо not used with пройти here? Also, does "you will not" here mean "you are not to" (an order) or simple information: "Thanks for the instructons on how to get to your offiice. Will I be going by the park on the way? No, you won't pass there." (Also, "pass there" seems to me a rather awkward construction in English, but maybe it sounds more naural in Russian.)

March 28, 2016

va-diim

Мимо isn't used because там is. You won't pass there. Мимо would be "You won't miss it passing by".

March 28, 2016

Dore.m

I don't understand. Do you mean following by мимо will change the connotation of пройти? Can you explain it more, please.

February 20, 2019

BenMedved

old school. NONE SHALL PASS!

March 28, 2018

noims

Это только порез.

June 3, 2018

BenMedved

'tis but a scratch? nice!

December 10, 2018

Someguy580705

A scratch?!? Your arm's off!

March 8, 2019

TheFinkie

How is this in future tense? I thought Russian used a different form for future than present.

August 31, 2018

johncummin7

When you use prefixes with words of motion the "ходить" form becomes the imperfective and the "идти" form becomes the perfective.

December 10, 2018

AndroidKanada

OK, I guess that would explain why проходите wasn't accepted. Thanks for the reminder - I'd forgotten that from the notes on Prefixed Verbs of Motion.

January 2, 2019

mph.vgc

You cannot pass through there. Should be accepted

September 13, 2018

JoKlmJ

I don't understand the meaning. Can someone give me context please?

February 23, 2019

SS_Coyote

1: Picture a Balrog and a wizard on a bridge... 2: Do not pass...? 3: Profit!

April 18, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.