"Мой папа здесь?"

Translation:Is my dad here?

November 15, 2015

32 Comments


andrea.cruzruiz

What is the difference between вот and здесь

December 30, 2015

Dav7nn

Вот= here is, Здесь= is here

January 18, 2016

CutePorcupine

I'd say вот is "here is" as in demonstrating where something is, whereas здесь is "here" as in the literal place in which you are situated.

April 18, 2016

JackyDW

I'm inclined to say that "вот" demonstrates the location of something, while "здесь" states the location.

July 10, 2016

F.O.N.2019

Я РУССКАЯ.

February 14, 2019

F.O.N.2019

Вот мы говорим, когда что-то кому-то показываем. Только в начале предложения.Здесь говорится или в начале, или в конце предложения, и переводится как here is, there is, there are.

February 14, 2019

MiniEmini

Could someone help me with the pronounciation of здесь? It looks like it would be pronounced 'zdyes,' but I don't think that is what I am hearing.

January 15, 2016

[deactivated user]

    It should be /zdʲesʲ/. Е, when used after consonants, is not pronounced /je/. Instead, it's pronouned /e/ and it changes the pronounciation of the previous consonant: it makes it soft (palatised). Ь has the same effect: it makes the preceding consonant soft.

    For more info and examples, please see my answer here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12679198

    If you have trouble pronouncing soft consonants, 'zdyes' might work as a very crude approximation.

    January 15, 2016

AwolAutumn

    Out of curiosity, isn't "нет" pronounced "nyet"? That seems like it goes against the "after consonants" rule

    March 15, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      I'm not sure how to read "nyet". «Нет» is pronounced /nʲet/ (palatised n, e, dental t). This doesn't break any rules, other words with не- are pronounced in the same way, e.g. не́фть 'oil (mineral)' is pronounced /nʲeftʲ/ (palatised n, e, f [sometimes palatised], palatised t).

      March 15, 2016

Smiley2560

      Yes, that is correct. The "e" makes a "ye" sound, hence нет being pronounced nyet

      March 21, 2016

Cheffu_vzla

      Hi from english you could pronounce it like "is this" it worked out for me, or from spanish "is dis" though in spanish doesn't mean anything. Just for pronunciation.

      February 8, 2016

CutePorcupine

      That's just about right. If you're having trouble with the З (Z) at the beginning, you can say "izdies," but try to minimize the vowel before the З and make the с at the end soft, as indicated by the soft-symbol "ь."

      April 18, 2016

griersl

      Z-dees (zdees)

      January 22, 2016

SidBelkacemi

      Вот is used to show something whereas здесь is the actual place "here"

      June 21, 2016

LeVinDuRosier

      could you say мой папа там ?

      November 15, 2015

Shady_arc

      «Там» means "there"

      November 15, 2015

Akise_Aru

      You could substitute "здесь" for "тут" (which also means "here"), couldn't you?

      December 9, 2015

      [deactivated user]

        Yes, you can use either.

        December 10, 2015

fleeny

        How do I switch to the Russian alphabet ?? I began my first lesson by using English letters, but I want to learn the Cyrrilic ..... can anyone help me ?

        January 2, 2016

abbie.x

        On your phone there may be a language section and all you have to do is download the Russian keyboard

        January 6, 2016

KristaFincher

        On a computer it's through control panel where time settings are.

        On a side note if you're going to use Cyrillic you should start at memrise.com

        I tried to start here and was horribly confused. After using memrise a little I find these lessons MUCH easier. It starts of teaching letters and their sounds.

        Keybr.com can help you learn touch typing with Cyrillic keyboard. Just going into the site's settings and change the keyboard layout to Russian. Though you'll need to do it on your computer. Once you've added the Russian keyboard it'll appear the bar on your screen as 2-3 letters. You can click on it to switch manually or press left alt key + shift to quick change between languages.

        May 24, 2017

Bananenmil1

        Depends on what phone you have, in my case (samsung galaxy A5 (2017) ) next to the spacebar on the left side there is a button, hold it until you can choose the settings (gear wheel) in the settings you can choose languages, just (google russian keyboard samsung) and you will get the name of the language you have to search for, because there are more than one, download it, and now you can switch languages on the spacebar, for example, i have the german layout and the Kyrillic and if i swipe my spacebar to the left or the right i get to the each other keyboard layout :) hope i could help -Bananenmilch :з

        June 28, 2017

Dmitry_embers

        in addition you can say вот здесь to show by your finger the specific place )

        June 28, 2016

BenyaminYe

        I was told I was wrong when I wrote "My father's here," rather than "My father is here." >_<

        January 27, 2016

MorganPIngram

        They probably interpreted it as a posessive.

        November 7, 2016

ThomasMRS

        "here is my dad" is right,right?

        March 8, 2017

MentalPinball

        No, sorry: as there's a question mark, the translation needs to have the grammatical form of a closed question (i.e.: 'is my dad here?' - Subject-Verb inversion).

        Hope this helps.

        February 23, 2019

panzer48

        I know that this answe is wrong, but "is dad here?" Should be accepted in my opinion. When somebody says dad it usually implies that they are talking about their dad.

        March 28, 2017

BriannaUnd2

        I hear "eesdees"

        June 24, 2017

9bRp2

        Как вамивсем повезло. Вы знаете английский.

        November 30, 2017

Kaian296477

        May someone help me with "ь, ъ and ы" pronunciation? I'm struggling with 'em

        October 21, 2018
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.