1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мой папа здесь?"

"Мой папа здесь?"

Translation:Is my dad here?

November 15, 2015

39 Comments


andrea.cruzruiz

What is the difference between вот and здесь


Dav7nn

Вот= here is, Здесь= is here


CutePorcupine

I'd say вот is "here is" as in demonstrating where something is, whereas здесь is "here" as in the literal place in which you are situated.


JackyDW

I'm inclined to say that "вот" demonstrates the location of something, while "здесь" states the location.


MiniEmini

Could someone help me with the pronounciation of здесь? It looks like it would be pronounced 'zdyes,' but I don't think that is what I am hearing.


[deactivated user]

    It should be /zdʲesʲ/. Е, when used after consonants, is not pronounced /je/. Instead, it's pronouned /e/ and it changes the pronounciation of the previous consonant: it makes it soft (palatised). Ь has the same effect: it makes the preceding consonant soft.

    For more info and examples, please see my answer here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12679198

    If you have trouble pronouncing soft consonants, 'zdyes' might work as a very crude approximation.


AwolAutumn

    Out of curiosity, isn't "нет" pronounced "nyet"? That seems like it goes against the "after consonants" rule


Smiley2560

    Yes, that is correct. The "e" makes a "ye" sound, hence нет being pronounced nyet


    [deactivated user]

      I'm not sure how to read "nyet". «Нет» is pronounced /nʲet/ (palatised n, e, dental t). This doesn't break any rules, other words with не- are pronounced in the same way, e.g. не́фть 'oil (mineral)' is pronounced /nʲeftʲ/ (palatised n, e, f [sometimes palatised], palatised t).


Cheffu_vzla

      Hi from english you could pronounce it like "is this" it worked out for me, or from spanish "is dis" though in spanish doesn't mean anything. Just for pronunciation.


CutePorcupine

      That's just about right. If you're having trouble with the З (Z) at the beginning, you can say "izdies," but try to minimize the vowel before the З and make the с at the end soft, as indicated by the soft-symbol "ь."


Paul100162

      i say zdies but i'm a slav guy so you may pronounce that "i" very weirdly. Sometimes the A.I. is bugged


SidBelkacemi

      Вот is used to show something whereas здесь is the actual place "here"


LeVinDuRosier

      could you say мой папа там ?


Shady_arc

      «Там» means "there"


Lusco_fusco

      You could substitute "здесь" for "тут" (which also means "here"), couldn't you?


      [deactivated user]

        Yes, you can use either.


fleeny

        How do I switch to the Russian alphabet ?? I began my first lesson by using English letters, but I want to learn the Cyrrilic ..... can anyone help me ?


        [deactivated user]

          On your phone there may be a language section and all you have to do is download the Russian keyboard


KristaFincher

          On a computer it's through control panel where time settings are.

          On a side note if you're going to use Cyrillic you should start at memrise.com

          I tried to start here and was horribly confused. After using memrise a little I find these lessons MUCH easier. It starts of teaching letters and their sounds.

          Keybr.com can help you learn touch typing with Cyrillic keyboard. Just going into the site's settings and change the keyboard layout to Russian. Though you'll need to do it on your computer. Once you've added the Russian keyboard it'll appear the bar on your screen as 2-3 letters. You can click on it to switch manually or press left alt key + shift to quick change between languages.


Bananenmil1

          Depends on what phone you have, in my case (samsung galaxy A5 (2017) ) next to the spacebar on the left side there is a button, hold it until you can choose the settings (gear wheel) in the settings you can choose languages, just (google russian keyboard samsung) and you will get the name of the language you have to search for, because there are more than one, download it, and now you can switch languages on the spacebar, for example, i have the german layout and the Kyrillic and if i swipe my spacebar to the left or the right i get to the each other keyboard layout :) hope i could help -Bananenmilch :з


Dmitry_embers

          in addition you can say вот здесь to show by your finger the specific place )


ThomasMRS

          "here is my dad" is right,right?


MentalPinball

          No, sorry: as there's a question mark, the translation needs to have the grammatical form of a closed question (i.e.: 'is my dad here?' - Subject-Verb inversion).

          Hope this helps.


panzer48

          I know that this answe is wrong, but "is dad here?" Should be accepted in my opinion. When somebody says dad it usually implies that they are talking about their dad.


BriannaUnd2

          I hear "eesdees"


Kaian296477

          May someone help me with "ь, ъ and ы" pronunciation? I'm struggling with 'em


krishnadab

          what is the importance of adding ь


Shady_arc

          ь marks the palatalisation of c (e.g, you pronounce /s/ with the blade of your tongue, its middle part raised). So, in essense, it is there because здесь is exactly how the word is pronounced.


SomaSekhar8

          "My father is there " sounds correct instead of ''is my father there"?


BenyaminYe

          I was told I was wrong when I wrote "My father's here," rather than "My father is here." >_<


MorganPIngram

          They probably interpreted it as a posessive.


nmetzgermeister

          I was told i was wrong for putting papa instead of father...


EdvaldoSeb

          Is here my dad, have no accepted


cosmic_bats

          The grammar isn't correct. "Is my dad here?" "My dad is here?" could be correct.

          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.