"Этакнигатакаяжеинтересная,какипрошлая."

Translation:This book is as interesting as the last one.

3 years ago

6 Comments


flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

brain tries to translate книга as kniga. time to sleep...

3 years ago

Skjellyfetti

I don't think you need "one" in the English translation.

"this book is as interesting as the last" should be accepted

2 years ago

japprends
japprends

I agree. Adding "one" in the English is fine but unnecessary. I love that Duolingo uses complex sentences but it seems difficult for them to capture all the reasonable variants.

1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Speaking of books, we don't say прошлая - rather, we'd say предыдущая (previous). The adjective прошлый collocates with век, год, месяц, неделя, раз, приезд - in other words, with nouns refering to time periods or events. "Прошлая книга" sounds awkward.

2 years ago

mmm1995
mmm1995

What is the function of the 'и', is it optional?

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

"такой же [adjective], как и" is a set expression. Although "и" can be omitted, it is much more common to use it in this expression. Without an adjective after "же" "и" becomes redundant. "такая же, как предыдущая" means "no different from the previous one".

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.