"Эта книга такая же интересная, как и прошлая."

Translation:This book is as interesting as the last one.

November 16, 2015

6 Comments


flootzavut

brain tries to translate книга as kniga. time to sleep...

November 16, 2015

Skjellyfetti

I don't think you need "one" in the English translation.

"this book is as interesting as the last" should be accepted

March 14, 2016

japprends

I agree. Adding "one" in the English is fine but unnecessary. I love that Duolingo uses complex sentences but it seems difficult for them to capture all the reasonable variants.

May 21, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

Speaking of books, we don't say прошлая - rather, we'd say предыдущая (previous). The adjective прошлый collocates with век, год, месяц, неделя, раз, приезд - in other words, with nouns refering to time periods or events. "Прошлая книга" sounds awkward.

March 22, 2016

mmm1995

What is the function of the 'и', is it optional?

August 23, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

"такой же [adjective], как и" is a set expression. Although "и" can be omitted, it is much more common to use it in this expression. Without an adjective after "же" "и" becomes redundant. "такая же, как предыдущая" means "no different from the previous one".

August 23, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.