1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich habe viele Bücher."

"Ich habe viele Bücher."

Translation:I have many books.

January 8, 2013

29 Comments


Mariam.m.s.e

what is the difference between viele and vielen


SabrinaPerez24

for what I understand, viel, viele or vielen are used depending on the gender and case of the object, in this case it is accusative and plural in a strong declination, so it is viele, you can see more here: https://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/Flexion:viel It's very confusing for me too


JeremyViet

Wow, I see in the table that it also changes depending on the article (ein/der/none) ! This is driving me nuts...


fehrerdef
Mod

Though this is true, the given table is completely wrong (see my comment below).


JeremyViet

Sorry I don't understand: why is it wrong ?


fehrerdef
Mod

"viel" is always used with plural nouns or the singular of uncountables. Many of the forms listed simply don't exist, e.g. you can't say "ein vieler ..." (viel is NEVER used with an indefinite article). Of course there exists such a table that can be used for lots of adjectives, but "viel" is definitely not an adequate example for that.


MaheshMarg

I guess you really don't mean it's "completely" wrong. It's just that part of it is never applicable in practice - kind of a theoretical table, I think.

So, I really appreciate the explanation you gave below - which is exactly what I was looking for in the internet. But I deduce from it that all the rest of the table is correct in the sense of applicable in practice, right?


fehrerdef
Mod

There are indeed some rare uses of the singular forms, in connection with mass nouns (uncountables), such like "das viele Wasser".


Mariam.m.s.e

but when do we use just viel? in this form it has no declination.


MeganHolloran

'Viel' is used for non-count nouns like water, love, smoke... (like 'much' in English).

'Viele' with any declined ending is used for count nouns like books, people, cars... (like 'many' in English).


MeganHolloran

'Viel' is used for non-count nouns like water, love, smoke... (like 'much' in English).

'Viele' with any declined ending is used for count nouns like books, people, cars... (like 'many' in English).


fehrerdef
Mod

and "viel" is also used as an adverb , such as in "viel größer" ("much bigger").


fehrerdef
Mod

I don't know who edited this table. Though it uses known categories of German grammar (sarke/schwache Deklination ...) the contents is complete ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤, because most of these forms do not apply to the word "viel", because it is simply not used e.g. with an indefinite article. (native German with Grammar knowledge). Don't learn THIS table, look for a better one!


Medgenie

I think it ia related to the gender and case. veil is used for masculine (non-accusative) and neuter. While veile is used for feminine and plurals. Veilen is used for accusative masculine.

Its quite simple. Just remember the endings ie; NEXE, XEXE


fehrerdef
Mod

It is not "veil", but "viel". The rest of your comment is correct.


MIRWIN

When would you use "a great deal of" for viele, versus "lots of" ?


Zach1337

"A great deal of" and "Lots of" have the same meaning. The latter is more commonly heard though. At least where I live. I have never heard someone say "I have a great deal of X" except in movies.


lurgist

"A great deal of" is a bit more sophisticated than "lots of" - just an opinion from a former mid-westener who says "lots of" most of the time


bi11ie

I think it's the same thing.


DrHitlersaurus

How do I hear if it's "Viele" or "Velle" ??????


fakechuck

The former has a long e sound while the latter is like a stubby "bella"


yvindien

Why not several books?


IMLIKEANATE

The conjunction for Ich was -e right?


Au_Dup

An Zerstreuung läßt es die Welt nicht fehlen. Wenn ich lese, will ich mich sammeln. Goethe, a man who never had too many books ;)


SororTamori

Finally a useful sentence for me! I certainly do have many books! Don't think I will ever need to clarify that I am not a banana though!


PeterWall0

This seems to be straying from topic of personal pronoun in accusative case

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.