1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós falamos sobre muitas coi…

"Nós falamos sobre muitas coisas."

Translation:We talked about many things.

January 8, 2013

7 Comments


bcouch

How do we know it's past tense?


Gaspard

Can't tell out of context. Both should be correct.


DanmacKinn1

As "falamos de" is correctly translated in English as either "We speak of/about" and "We spoke of/about" either translations should be accepted. There is no way to tell past tense in this case with out a prompter such as ontem.


roselaw

It won't accept "of many things." Reporting it.


DavidCheat1

"Of shoes - and ships - and sealing wax- Of cabbages- and Kings - And why the sea is boiling hot - And whether pigs have wings."

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.