"Nós falamos sobre muitas coisas."

Translation:We talked about many things.

January 8, 2013

4 Comments


bcouch

How do we know it's past tense?

January 8, 2013

Gaspard

Can't tell out of context. Both should be correct.

January 8, 2013

roselaw

It won't accept "of many things." Reporting it.

September 13, 2018

DanmacKinn1

As "falamos de" is correctly translated in English as either "We speak of/about" and "We spoke of/about" either translations should be accepted. There is no way to tell past tense in this case with out a prompter such as ontem.

February 14, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.