1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мы на мосту."

"Мы на мосту."

Translation:We are on the bridge.

November 16, 2015

31 Comments


VorpalBunny

chaaaarrlie! chaaarlie! We're on a bridge charlie! ;)


swallama

Чааааарлииииии


Kaydc1

мосту because its accusative case? Doesn't the у and ю only appear if the noun is feminine? Does not seem like мост is feminine. Where have I gone wrong? Thanks.


Victstee

мосту is prepositional case, it is a rare ending. See notes for more information.


LautaroBrtoli

"We're on the bridge" isn't all that different from "We're at the bridge"


Imnuts7

I think it should be 'у моста'


johncummin7

У моста would be "by the bridge" not directly on it


[deactivated user]

    Doesn't that mean "the bridge has"?


Ehsan_Mehmed

    Why not "Мосте"?


13AGL

    Correct me if I'm wrong, but I think that мост is "irregular" in that the locative case and the prepositional case are not the same. The prepositional is the same, i.e. мосте, but the locative is мосту. That means that "we are on the bridge" (using the locative) is "Мы на мосту", but for example "I read about the bridge" would be "Я читаю о мосте". There are a few other Russian words that work the same way, for example "Crimea" -> Крым - в Крыму, о Крыме.

    Hope this clarifies it


dan.bondarenko

    Thank you for the answer! However, your answer raised a question for me which I hope someone could clarify.

    I have learned that Russian has 6 noun cases: Nominative, Accusative, Genitive, Prepositional, Dative and Instrumental. I have never heard of a "Locative" case. What do you mean by this Locative case?


evilfred82

    Russian has the vestiges of a separate locative case. See https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Locative_case#Russian Other Slavic languages still have locative as a real case


ckctenerife1

    How would you say "We are at the bridge"? ie. not on it


Gwenci

    Мы у моста́.


Bilegdembe

    " We are at a concert" would be "Мы на коцерте"??


Pix54

    Would this work for the bridge of a ship/vessel as in English, or is that a different word?


Alexmalaho

    A little bit different мостике. Однажды ясной ночью капитан Флинт и боцман Билли Бонс стояли на мостике своей бригантины. Treasure Island . Robert Louis Stevenson 


Arnasio

    Can you say мы в мосте? And if not... Why not?


Alexmalaho

    No, it sounds dopey, meaning they're inside the bridge.


OldBoyan

    voice sounds like "мы на месту" :(


ThomasNguy4

    мы на месту I heard the last word sounded like мест. I don't know if it's my hearing or something else but I didn't hear the last letter.


Lanned

    Она у моста Мы на мосту Can I say "она на мосту"?


Alexmalaho

    Yes. Он/она/оно/они/вы на мосту (on the bridge)


NamBatera

    Why Mocty and not Moct?


rumpelstil12

    мосту is дательный and not предожный, for whatever reason


AndrewMat85

    It is locative and not dative

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.