"Мынамосту."

Translation:We are on the bridge.

3 years ago

23 Comments


Symji
Symji

chaaaarrlie! chaaarlie! We're on a bridge charlie! ;)

3 years ago

Shadd518
Shadd518

Чааааарлииииии

2 years ago

Kaydc1

мосту because its accusative case? Doesn't the у and ю only appear if the noun is feminine? Does not seem like мост is feminine. Where have I gone wrong? Thanks.

3 years ago

Victstee
Victstee

мосту is prepositional case, it is a rare ending. See notes for more information.

3 years ago

JPWallsHillfort

It is locative

2 years ago

LautaroBrtoli
LautaroBrtoli

"We're on the bridge" isn't all that different from "We're at the bridge"

2 years ago

Imnuts7
Imnuts7

I think it should be 'у моста'

2 years ago

johncummin7
johncummin7

У моста would be "by the bridge" not directly on it

8 months ago

Inguin-freyr
Inguin-freyr

Doesn't that mean "the bridge has"?

2 years ago

Imnuts7
Imnuts7

у can be also used to describe place. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/14501462

2 years ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

Why not "Мосте"?

2 years ago

13AGL
13AGL

Correct me if I'm wrong, but I think that мост is "irregular" in that the locative case and the prepositional case are not the same. The prepositional is the same, i.e. мосте, but the locative is мосту. That means that "we are on the bridge" (using the locative) is "Мы на мосту", but for example "I read about the bridge" would be "Я читаю о мосте". There are a few other Russian words that work the same way, for example "Crimea" -> Крым - в Крыму, о Крыме.

Hope this clarifies it

2 years ago

dan.bondarenko

Thank you for the answer! However, your answer raised a question for me which I hope someone could clarify.

I have learned that Russian has 6 noun cases: Nominative, Accusative, Genitive, Prepositional, Dative and Instrumental. I have never heard of a "Locative" case. What do you mean by this Locative case?

1 year ago

evilfred82
evilfred82

Russian has the vestiges of a separate locative case. See https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Locative_case#Russian Other Slavic languages still have locative as a real case

1 year ago

ckctenerife1

How would you say "We are at the bridge"? ie. not on it

2 years ago

Gwenci
Gwenci

Мы у моста́.

2 years ago

Bilegdembe

" We are at a concert" would be "Мы на коцерте"??

2 years ago

Gwenci
Gwenci

Yes.

2 years ago

Pix54
Pix54

Would this work for the bridge of a ship/vessel as in English, or is that a different word?

1 year ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

A little bit different мостике. Однажды ясной ночью капитан Флинт и боцман Билли Бонс стояли на мостике своей бригантины. Treasure Island . Robert Louis Stevenson 

1 year ago

rumpelstil12

мосту is дательный and not предожный, for whatever reason

1 year ago

AndrewMat85
AndrewMat85

It is locative and not dative

1 year ago

fridelain
fridelain

Down with democracy! Hurray for the colapse of civilization!

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.