"Мы на мосту."

Translation:We are on the bridge.

November 16, 2015

23 Comments


VorpalBunny

chaaaarrlie! chaaarlie! We're on a bridge charlie! ;)

November 16, 2015

Shadd518

Чааааарлииииии

January 18, 2016

Kaydc1

мосту because its accusative case? Doesn't the у and ю only appear if the noun is feminine? Does not seem like мост is feminine. Where have I gone wrong? Thanks.

November 27, 2015

Victstee

мосту is prepositional case, it is a rare ending. See notes for more information.

December 3, 2015

JPWallsHillfort

It is locative

March 7, 2016

LautaroBrtoli

"We're on the bridge" isn't all that different from "We're at the bridge"

December 26, 2015

Imnuts7

I think it should be 'у моста'

February 19, 2016

johncummin7

У моста would be "by the bridge" not directly on it

March 30, 2018

Inguin-freyr

Doesn't that mean "the bridge has"?

June 3, 2016

Imnuts7

у can be also used to describe place. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/14501462

June 4, 2016

Ehsan_Mehmed

Why not "Мосте"?

May 8, 2016

13AGL

Correct me if I'm wrong, but I think that мост is "irregular" in that the locative case and the prepositional case are not the same. The prepositional is the same, i.e. мосте, but the locative is мосту. That means that "we are on the bridge" (using the locative) is "Мы на мосту", but for example "I read about the bridge" would be "Я читаю о мосте". There are a few other Russian words that work the same way, for example "Crimea" -> Крым - в Крыму, о Крыме.

Hope this clarifies it

June 2, 2016

dan.bondarenko

Thank you for the answer! However, your answer raised a question for me which I hope someone could clarify.

I have learned that Russian has 6 noun cases: Nominative, Accusative, Genitive, Prepositional, Dative and Instrumental. I have never heard of a "Locative" case. What do you mean by this Locative case?

June 23, 2017

evilfred82

Russian has the vestiges of a separate locative case. See https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Locative_case#Russian Other Slavic languages still have locative as a real case

September 19, 2017

ckctenerife1

How would you say "We are at the bridge"? ie. not on it

August 3, 2016

Gwenci

Мы у моста́.

August 13, 2016

Bilegdembe

" We are at a concert" would be "Мы на коцерте"??

August 29, 2016

Gwenci

Yes.

August 29, 2016

Pix54

Would this work for the bridge of a ship/vessel as in English, or is that a different word?

July 11, 2017

Alexmalaho

A little bit different мостике. Однажды ясной ночью капитан Флинт и боцман Билли Бонс стояли на мостике своей бригантины. Treasure Island . Robert Louis Stevenson 

August 4, 2017

rumpelstil12

мосту is дательный and not предожный, for whatever reason

April 21, 2017

AndrewMat85

It is locative and not dative

May 6, 2017

fridelain

Down with democracy! Hurray for the colapse of civilization!

October 13, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.