"Я просто бегу."

Translation:I am just running.

November 16, 2015

62 Comments


zest16

Форрест гамп?

July 5, 2016

Ishana92

Oh god, I'll never get used to that direct phonetic spelling thing.

July 5, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Fonetik sipelling is bettər in evri singəl vey.

    June 17, 2017

YTcassadyDodson

    ин да нем ов да ярл, стоп райт дер! - скайрим гард

    October 4, 2017

Memoryy721

    Моя любимая игра!

    October 4, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      The Skyrim 3: Morrowind

      January 20, 2018

Mr_Thu

      Maybe we should all just write in IPA :P

      August 9, 2017

obscure-memes

      whAT THE F*CK?

      September 4, 2018

JordanSchutten

      Honestly that's how I perfected Cyrillics

      October 16, 2018

PaulHamilt19

      Funny

      June 27, 2017

alkajugl

      This is a question about the Tips and Notes, which speaks of introducing "the "one-way verb to run". Why is this a one-way verb? (Admittedly, it's hard to run backwards.) Also,the note goes on to say, "you may not remember but it has one of the four irregular stems". How would I remember something that has not previously been introduced? That is, the verb "to run" has not been introduced before, and if a previous lesson introduced "the four irregular stems", I failed to catch it. I feel like there are quite a few irregular stems, not just four.

      December 24, 2015

not_a_thing

      It wasn't really "introduced" but it's mentioned in the Tips and notes for Basics 2 and Verbs in the Present 1

      February 26, 2018

jeroen_hoeloe

      Where can i find those tips and notes? Are they in the android app?

      June 16, 2018

Zebarah

      No, Duo only has the tips on their website. For a while they had them on the iOS app, but I think they got rid of them.

      August 21, 2018

Y866

      Is there a way to get Tips and Notes on an Android phone? I can see them on my laptop.

      June 23, 2016

Brochuwitz

      Would 'only' be accepted in the context of just/merely?

      November 16, 2015

PaulHamilt19

      I'm thinking some are abusing the comments section.

      June 27, 2017

TheEnglishAugust

      Verbs of Motion in Russian are interesting. First of all there is the concept of "to go" which we have already seen, in which you must ascertain whether it is "on foot" or "in a vehicle". Then we come to "One Way Verbs" or "One-directional Verbs", the subject of part of this lesson. A useful link for understanding this point of Russian grammar is :http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/verbs_motion.php QUOTE Unidirectional (One-Way) (Идти, Ехать ) Use the unidirectional form when you are going in 1 direction, or talking specifically about going in 1 direction. This form often corresponds to the continuous tenses in English, i.e .when you say 'I am' or 'we are'.

      <pre> Я иду на работу. - I am going to work. (by foot) Мы едем в Москву. - We are going to Moscow. (by transport) Завтра мы едем в Лондон. - Tomorrow we are going to London. (by transport) Куда вы идёте? - Where are you going? (by foot) UNQUOTE </pre>

      Then there is the category of Multidirectional Verbs, which I am sure we will come to shortly.

      Disclaimer - I am a total beginner. I am studying Russian daily now for two months. I find that the way the course is structured on DuoLingo is logical and if I do not understand something in grammar I simply look for a detailed explanation elsewhere. Russian grammar is neither the worst I have encountered in a language, nor is it the easiest ! But it certainly is fun.

      March 7, 2017

sisinikolova48

      Every day is a leg day if you run from all your problems!

      August 31, 2017

AndrasNemes

      The stress is on the last syllable in "бегу", right? The male voice says is it like "бEгy" which is then a noun, though I'm not sure what it means.

      October 18, 2018

avp59

      It is not a noun. It is a verb. But fast speaking is sounding as a verb in the past: бЕгал (stress on the first syllable). Slow speaking is right. I have showed on differences of last syllables of that two words (АЛ and ГУ), not to the stresses.

      October 18, 2018

Alex_the_panda

      Yes you're right. The stress should be on "У". Unfortunately there are plenty of pronunciation mistakes in this course so I recommend to always check all the stresses on this website: "ru.wiktionary.org" if you're not sure.

      March 1, 2019

avp59

      На слух в быстром темпе звучит "Я просто бегАЛ", вместо "беГУ". Поэтому послал рапорт. В медленном темпе звучание правильное.

      July 29, 2018

clairelanc3

      БегУ not бЕгу. The stree us on the first syllable only in бЕгаю

      December 19, 2018

Ishana92

      Is this running in the sense of moving fast, jogging, doing excercise activity or in the sense of fleeing, running away?

      March 19, 2016

va-diim

      Fleeing is "убегать," Я убегаю! Я убежал!

      March 21, 2016

RGandhi78

      What is the difference between "Я просто бегу" and "Я только бегу?"

      June 25, 2016

Ishana92

      It is subtle. It is kind of the difference between I am simply running (просто) and I am only running (только). The second one would be the answer to the question what sport do you do? I'm only running, while the first one would be more in the line of How are you so fast? I am not doing anything special or extra, I am simply running.

      June 25, 2016

PaulHamilt19

      Why not, я только вегу.

      June 27, 2017

UtkuAkdemir

      What is the difference between бегать and бежать?

      September 15, 2017

Hackenback

      How do you say "Run, Forset, run" in Russian?

      October 10, 2017

obscure-memes

      беги форрест беги! (I think...)

      October 18, 2018

Henry132109

      It seems that from the English alone, both

      Я просто бегу and Я просто бегаю

      could be accurate translations, because there's no hint of whether the action is one-way or not in English. (To me it seems more multi-directional though as in the general action of "running" instead of running to a specific place)

      October 23, 2017

Golden_Bear

      "бегу" as said here in the audio clip, sounds Ukranian ("begu" vs "byegu")

      January 28, 2019

vF86o

      НЕ правильное удорение в слове бегУ! Озвучивал форест гамп?

      April 10, 2019

Bowie989183

      Why not "I just ran"?

      February 28, 2016

va-diim

      Because that's the past tense. That would be Я просто бегал

      February 28, 2016

TheHockeyist

      "I just run" feels very awkward and unnatural. I would say "I am only running".

      November 28, 2015

DavidStyIes

      I don't see anything awkward or unusual about "I just run".

      Q: "What do you do for training?" A: "I just run"

      ...with the feel of "Yeah, just that", perhaps with a shrug.

      Of course, in some contexts "I'm only running" may make more sense in English. I'm not 100% certain where the dividing line lies between просто and только in Russian, but understand the feel of it to be something like:

      просто = just, purely, simply

      только = only, nothing else

      So while often interchangeable, просто draws our attention more to what something is in-and-of-itself, and только draws our attention more to the division between (explicitly) what's being included and (implicitly) what's being excluded.

      • Я люблю только тебя = I love you (and only you)

      • Я люблю просто тебя = I love just you (the very essence of you)

      • Я только люблю тебя = I only love you (and I don't do anything else)

      • Я просто люблю тебя = I just love you (you're simply brilliant!)

      • Только я люблю тебя = I (and only I) love you

      • Просто я люблю тебя = Simply put, I love you (?)

      ...bit awkward in that last, but can't expect all permutations to make good sense, eh?

      But anyway, that's how I currently understand the nuances. I expect some Russian(s) will weigh in more usefully. I just like to think out loud sometimes as it helps me to understand stuff, and also invites corrections and learning :)

      December 2, 2015

va-diim

      "I just run," has a different meaning than "I'm just running." In this exercise, the latter is the correct translation in this case.

      February 11, 2016

BrettMiciek

      Veering off topic a bit, can I say Я тебя люблю? I am assuming putting it in that order changes the EMPHASIS of the sentence, but is it still correct?

      May 30, 2016

Theron126

      That would work, in fact I think it's the more normal word order.

      You might want to have a look at this post by szeraja_zhaba: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13955228

      May 30, 2016

Golden_Bear

      It is correct, and puts the emphasis on "люблю"

      January 28, 2019

ioustinos

      "I just run" is ok in English, but implies that running is something you do on a regular basis, which in Russian would be "я просто бегаю", which is different from "I'm just running", which implies you are running at this very moment, which "я просто бегу" means.

      December 28, 2015

TheHockeyist

      I guess it was the mindset I was in. Apparently I blanked out at my own native language! Sorry.

      December 31, 2015

KevanSF

      At a track & field meet one athlete asks another if she does the long jump or the shotput. She answers, "No, I just run."

      July 7, 2016
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.