"Я просто бегу."

Translation:I am just running.

November 16, 2015

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zest16

Форрест гамп?


Ishana92

Oh god, I'll never get used to that direct phonetic spelling thing.


[deactivated user]

    Fonetik sipelling is bettər in evri singəl vey.


PolyGoat8

    ин да нем ов да ярл, стоп райт дер! - скайрим гард


Mr_Thu

    Maybe we should all just write in IPA :P


JordanSchutten

    Honestly that's how I perfected Cyrillics


Martin135869

    Fonetik speling is veri izi. Ju žast vrajt ez ju spik end rid ez it is friten.


JeffCat6

    Беги, Форрест, беги!


Y866

    Is there a way to get Tips and Notes on an Android phone? I can see them on my laptop.


alkajugl

    This is a question about the Tips and Notes, which speaks of introducing "the "one-way verb to run". Why is this a one-way verb? (Admittedly, it's hard to run backwards.) Also,the note goes on to say, "you may not remember but it has one of the four irregular stems". How would I remember something that has not previously been introduced? That is, the verb "to run" has not been introduced before, and if a previous lesson introduced "the four irregular stems", I failed to catch it. I feel like there are quite a few irregular stems, not just four.


not_a_thing

    It wasn't really "introduced" but it's mentioned in the Tips and notes for Basics 2 and Verbs in the Present 1


jeroen_hoeloe

    Where can i find those tips and notes? Are they in the android app?


Zebarah

    No, Duo only has the tips on their website. For a while they had them on the iOS app, but I think they got rid of them.


Plankinator

    This is by far my least favorite thing about Duolingo, is how the mobile app doesn't have the lesson write-up / tips


AndrasNemes

    The stress is on the last syllable in "бегу", right? The male voice says is it like "бEгy" which is then a noun, though I'm not sure what it means.


Alex_the_panda

    Yes you're right. The stress should be on "У". Unfortunately there are plenty of pronunciation mistakes in this course so I recommend to always check all the stresses on this website: "ru.wiktionary.org" if you're not sure.


avp59

    It is not a noun. It is a verb. But fast speaking is sounding as a verb in the past: бЕгал (stress on the first syllable). Slow speaking is right. I have showed on differences of last syllables of that two words (АЛ and ГУ), not to the stresses.


Vau658812

    бéгу is the dative case of бег (я привык к ежедневному бегу)


TheEnglishAugust

    Verbs of Motion in Russian are interesting. First of all there is the concept of "to go" which we have already seen, in which you must ascertain whether it is "on foot" or "in a vehicle". Then we come to "One Way Verbs" or "One-directional Verbs", the subject of part of this lesson. A useful link for understanding this point of Russian grammar is :http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/verbs_motion.php QUOTE Unidirectional (One-Way) (Идти, Ехать ) Use the unidirectional form when you are going in 1 direction, or talking specifically about going in 1 direction. This form often corresponds to the continuous tenses in English, i.e .when you say 'I am' or 'we are'.

    <pre> Я иду на работу. - I am going to work. (by foot) Мы едем в Москву. - We are going to Moscow. (by transport) Завтра мы едем в Лондон. - Tomorrow we are going to London. (by transport) Куда вы идёте? - Where are you going? (by foot) UNQUOTE </pre>

    Then there is the category of Multidirectional Verbs, which I am sure we will come to shortly.

    Disclaimer - I am a total beginner. I am studying Russian daily now for two months. I find that the way the course is structured on DuoLingo is logical and if I do not understand something in grammar I simply look for a detailed explanation elsewhere. Russian grammar is neither the worst I have encountered in a language, nor is it the easiest ! But it certainly is fun.


PaulHamilt19

    I'm thinking some are abusing the comments section.


hud214

    poor sainted comment section!


Brochuwitz

    Would 'only' be accepted in the context of just/merely?


clairelanc3

    БегУ not бЕгу. The stree us on the first syllable only in бЕгаю


Egor51

    бегу́!


RGandhi78

    What is the difference between "Я просто бегу" and "Я только бегу?"


Ishana92

    It is subtle. It is kind of the difference between I am simply running (просто) and I am only running (только). The second one would be the answer to the question what sport do you do? I'm only running, while the first one would be more in the line of How are you so fast? I am not doing anything special or extra, I am simply running.


avp59

    На слух в быстром темпе звучит "Я просто бегАЛ", вместо "беГУ". Поэтому послал рапорт. В медленном темпе звучание правильное.


zT0pB6t5

    Бегу, ударение на у


WzM72

    Я просто бегу - i am just running. Я просто бегаю -?


sisinikolova48

    Every day is a leg day if you run from all your problems!


UtkuAkdemir

    What is the difference between бегать and бежать?


Lyubyatovo

    Почему бЕгу?!?! Очень неудачное произношение слов здесь:(


AlexanderM807488

    The stress must be бегУ


MateusViccari

    Could we use the abstract/multidirectional Бегаю? How would it change the context?


Ishana92

    Is this running in the sense of moving fast, jogging, doing excercise activity or in the sense of fleeing, running away?


va-diim

    Fleeing is "убегать," Я убегаю! Я убежал!


Golden_Bear

    "бегу" as said here in the audio clip, sounds Ukranian ("begu" vs "byegu")


Ksenia744933

    Nobody pronounce the words like this in Russia


Nishank22

    Can you use it ? ТОЛЬКО Or not ?


Nathanbellul

    Я ПРОСТО БЕГУ В 90Х


HerrReineke

    Я просто бегу, я бегу как далекооо~


ap2907

    So when we have д in the verb stem we change it in the first person singular into ж, in order to make it sound better (ходить/хожу), and when we already have ж we change into г? Makes sense...


comradedoo

    how would one say " I just ran " ?


MateusViccari

    Я просто побежал?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.