1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Здесь нет ни кошки, ни лошад…

"Здесь нет ни кошки, ни лошади."

Translation:There is neither a cat nor a horse here.

November 16, 2015

47 Comments


Cloutier_Patrick

I believe "There is neither a cat nor a horse here." should be correct.


AlsEenPoffertje

I agree. Report it if you haven't. ^_^


mathcore

i just had the same problem. dec 4th. bumping this with an upvote.


joelfulsoul

Still marked wrong on December 29th.


PeterEnis5

And on January 6th...


Adde584521

It's the preferred translation now!


jairapetyan

Well, it's July 30th now and it's not only accepted, it's the favored translation. It makes me wonder what was there before now. (Does anybody remember?)


jairapetyan

Sounds like a line from a play. :)


AlsEenPoffertje

It was previously "There is neither cat nor horse here."


RandallMiles

Leaving out the articles is, while probably not technically incorrect, it is certainly not anything most Americans would say.


PeterEnis5

I think it's applicable in certain contexts, e.g. if there's someone or something which has the name "cat" and "horse", but really it just makes it sound like a faulty translation.


Tristan.D

Why can this sentence not refer to plural horses and cats?


AlsEenPoffertje

Ни uses the genitive case. Кошки and лошади are indeed plural forms, but they're in the nominative case. The plural nominative and singular genitive forms of these two words just happen to be the same. The plural genitive forms would have different forms, hence why it's singular. :)


PeterEnis5

I think this really comes down to literal translation or semantic translation. I feel like in English you'd use the plural to express this sentence rather than the singular, but the aim is obviousl to train number here.


RagnhildKj

English often uses plural for negative. For example, there are no hippos in this room, so there is not one hippo in here.


Tristan.D

Ah, I see. Спасибo!


raskolnikov88

"Here is neither a cat nor a horse" - was marked wrong, but seems close enough to me.


jomas_45

That seems clunky in English, but I'm afraid I don't know why. It's just a gut feeling.


justina978468

I just wanted to know how the sentence would sound in russian if it said, "there are no cats and no horses here". Basically the plural version of the nouns in the sentence.


salmakerrai

Me too i started getting confused between plurals and genetives or wtvr !!


E-chan.
Mod

Plural: Здесь нет ни кошек, ни лошадей.


Mjk800

Also, should "There is not a cat here, nor a horse." be added?


deepchocolate

I always get this one wrong because I neither use 'neither' nor 'nor' in real sentences.


killerbng

This is what I put too, 1st time this sentence has come up. Came up wrong. Would like to know why :/ Thinking it's the double ни meaning we should group as one?


Pop_It_Vasi

"There is no cat or horse here." That's wrong? Seriously?


A_User

"Here there are neither cats nor horses" - Why is this wrong?


jmtf84

Same thing for me. If it is wrong, then what would be the translation for the plural sentence? I'll bet it would look nearly the same.


JudoRandori

Just curious why "koshki" and "loshadi", up until now designated as plurals, are suddenly singular in this instance.


AlsEenPoffertje

If you'll look above, I've already answered this question. :)


JudoRandori

Thanks, animaniac.


Wingyfresh

"There is neither a cat nor horse here." Marked wrong. Why?


SiaPahno

"The cat is not here, nor is the horse" should be right? Or not?


minor7911

I thought they were both plural...what is difficult is all the explanations are in Cyrillic


AlQuzMar

In the tips of this lesson it is stated that the ending -а conjugates into -ы, not -и. Nevertheless the word кошка is conjugated as кошки, which is contradictory. The tips guide to use -и only when the ending is -я, or when a feminine noun ends in -ь.

Wikitionary agrees with the conjugation of this particular exercise. Maybe the tips should be revamped?


PeterEnis5

I'm not sure if the rule that ы can not be used after г, к, х, ш, щ, ч and ж (so г, к, х and hissing sounds, as my Russian teacher says) has been established before.

However, I think even if it has, it should be mentioned again here.


AlQuzMar

Here is what Master Russian website says:

"Exception 1: Because of the spelling rules, you should use the ending -и instead of -ы in feminine nouns ending in hard к, г, х, ж or ш. For example: девочка - девочки, книга книги." http://masterrussian.com/aa061500a.shtml

Don't know why щ and ч are omitted from the list.

And, you're right. Especially because the mobile app doesn't show any tips, it's relevant to cover the grammar multiple times in the first lessons.


Evelyn468953

"Here there is neither a cat nor a horse" is not close enough to "There is neither a cat not a horse here"?

Seriously?

Dudes?


spaans2016

why can't I say "Here is no cat or horse?"


OctoberFli

"Here is no cat nor horse" should also be accepted as I believe it is closer to the literal translation.


Nateacebal

Im learning russian not English so they shouldn't make it incorrect if i make a silly mistake in English


Oinophilos

In casual speech we’d probably say, “There’s no cat or horse here.”


AlexSapple

Seems like there is a lot of different ways to say the same thing... Many are clearly not accepted as correct but ultimately share the same meaning (which would make them a reasonable translation in my opinion)


RobertNett2

"Neither the cat nor the horse are here" also feels like an appropriate translation. Seems to be taken from a crime-novel, when searching the barn for clues or something... Or do I miss something essential?


Robstar100

I think "are" should be acceptable instead of is, it's difficult enough saying "nor"


john204

What's wrong with 'Here is neither a cat nor a horse'? Not the greatest English, but quite acceptable.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.