1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Здесь нет ни кошки, ни лошад…

"Здесь нет ни кошки, ни лошади."

Translation:There is neither a cat nor a horse here.

November 16, 2015

33 Comments


Cloutier_Patrick

I believe "There is neither a cat nor a horse here." should be correct.


cascadianski

i just had the same problem. dec 4th. bumping this with an upvote.


joelfulsoul

Still marked wrong on December 29th.


PeterEnis5

And on January 6th...


jaiirapetjan

Well, it's July 30th now and it's not only accepted, it's the favored translation. It makes me wonder what was there before now. (Does anybody remember?)


jaiirapetjan

Sounds like a line from a play. :)


AlsEenPoffertje

It was previously "There is neither cat nor horse here."


Adde584521

It's the preferred translation now!


AlsEenPoffertje

I agree. Report it if you haven't. ^_^


RandallMiles

Leaving out the articles is, while probably not technically incorrect, it is certainly not anything most Americans would say.


Tristan.D

Why can this sentence not refer to plural horses and cats?


AlsEenPoffertje

Ни uses the genitive case. Кошки and лошади are indeed plural forms, but they're in the nominative case. The plural nominative and singular genitive forms of these two words just happen to be the same. The plural genitive forms would have different forms, hence why it's singular. :)


PeterEnis5

I think this really comes down to literal translation or semantic translation. I feel like in English you'd use the plural to express this sentence rather than the singular, but the aim is obviousl to train number here.


RagnhildKj

English often uses plural for negative. For example, there are no hippos in this room, so there is not one hippo in here.


Tristan.D

Ah, I see. Спасибo!


justina978468

I just wanted to know how the sentence would sound in russian if it said, "there are no cats and no horses here". Basically the plural version of the nouns in the sentence.


salmakerrai

Me too i started getting confused between plurals and genetives or wtvr !!


E-chan.

Plural: Здесь нет ни кошек, ни лошадей.


raskolnikov88

"Here is neither a cat nor a horse" - was marked wrong, but seems close enough to me.


jomas_45

That seems clunky in English, but I'm afraid I don't know why. It's just a gut feeling.


Jeffrey855877

"Here" is used as a locator, to define where something is, not as the noun/subject of a sentence. It may seem overly particular, but "there" is the correct indefinite subject/noun to use, while still using "here", as in "There is neither a cat nor a horse here." (American) English simply doesn't use "here" in the way that it uses "there".


i_am_eternal

"There is no cat or horse here." That's wrong? Seriously?


Mjk800

Also, should "There is not a cat here, nor a horse." be added?


deepchocolate

I always get this one wrong because I neither use 'neither' nor 'nor' in real sentences.


killerbng

This is what I put too, 1st time this sentence has come up. Came up wrong. Would like to know why :/ Thinking it's the double ни meaning we should group as one?


A_User

"Here there are neither cats nor horses" - Why is this wrong?


jmtf84

Same thing for me. If it is wrong, then what would be the translation for the plural sentence? I'll bet it would look nearly the same.


JudoRandori

Just curious why "koshki" and "loshadi", up until now designated as plurals, are suddenly singular in this instance.


OctoberFli

"Here is no cat nor horse" should also be accepted as I believe it is closer to the literal translation.


Nateacebal

Im learning russian not English so they shouldn't make it incorrect if i make a silly mistake in English


Jeffrey855877

It's not easy to define when a silly mistake becomes an incorrect translation, nor is it easy to program a system that can account for all possible minor errors. It's unfortunate that English is the base for many of the languages taught here, especially since English is not any easy language in many regards. But for now it's the international language of choice, mostly for historical reasons based on the British Empire and American international influence arising from World War II and the ensuing cold war with the Soviet Union. If WW II hadn't happened, I doubt that English would be so wide-spread.

I'm a native-English speaker, but I rely heavily on spell-check to catch my frequent spelling mistakes, and I usually go over most of my posts to correct my grammar. I don't know whether it's possible, but you might consider installing an English-grammar checker on your computer. That might be much more trouble than it's worth, but it's an idea.


Wingyfresh

"There is neither a cat nor horse here." Marked wrong. Why?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.