"Ella pidió la comida."

Translation:She asked for the food.

January 8, 2013

63 Comments


GaiusAugustus

Can someone explain the difference between pidió and preguntó? Not sure I get it.

June 25, 2014

Saballama

The verb "pedir" means more to order, like you order food at a restaurant, or to ask to get something. The verb "preguntar" means to literally ask a question, out of curiosity.

August 4, 2014

Ammar654110

I would say "preguntar" is to "ask a question" (pregunta also means question), while "pedir" is to "ask" anything else, e.g. to ask for food or help etc.

June 19, 2016

PavelVlad23

When you use "preguntar" you should receive a non-physical answer and when you use "pedir" you should receive a physical , material "answer" . Am I right? I also think this is not a general thing, but closely...

June 27, 2016

TheotheTheo

So it's the difference between asking and requesting?

June 12, 2017

Roberto28052

To ask, verbo preguntar, to ask for (request, place an order) verbo pedir

October 11, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

I would say pregunto is to ask and pidio is to ask for

May 1, 2018

Chacala

Can't this also be translated as "She requested the food"?

February 5, 2013

Saballama

The verb "pedir" generally is used to mean to ask for or order, like at a restaurant. Request works, but is a little too formal.

August 4, 2014

gro_com

request is to formal, the translation for request is solicitar or exigir.

February 5, 2013

Iago

Exegir is more like demand, isn't it?

"¡Exigo una explicación!"

April 5, 2013

kcmurphy

Eh, exigir is demand, not request. Very different.

June 15, 2013

dac123

too formal :)

February 15, 2013

154471

I've got to agree with Chacala, not only because several sources define pedir as "to request" but also because I see absolutely no difference between "requesting" and "asking for".

March 22, 2014

EugeneTiffany

Printed resources is one thing, and what native speakers have to say is another. I advise reading what they said here.

June 26, 2015

RMG18

'she requested the food' marked as wrong 21st Jan 2015

January 21, 2015

MoggyNumNum

Can this also be, "She asked for food" or is it literally "THE food"?

November 19, 2013

Jackstewart2

I think that this is one of those situations where the (la) is used to specify "the food" as opposed to just asking for food.

February 6, 2015

mehlikaakkaya

She asked for food, is accepted.

November 17, 2015

DavidMoore622957

That's wrong, unfortunately. It's unfortunate because Duo is adding to the considerable confusion already common among English speaker regarding use of the definite article.

Here if a Spanish speaker meant "food" in a nonspecific way, they would omit the article, just as an English person would do. Including the definite article means either (a) it's the food a specific food or (b) all food in all it's varieties and manifestations. The latter is sometimes described as the abstract concept of food in general. While that description is somewhat problematic, the point is that it would be about food as the most complete set of things we consider food. You would use this sense to say something like, food is necessary for survival.

The usage in this particular sentence is most definitely not that generalized all food sense of food. It's just about the food that was ordered.

October 30, 2017

bramm1

Can you explain a little more? I have been struggling with the way in which using the definite article in Spanish and English is similar, but not identical and your explanation puts me on the right path, but doesn't quite get me there.

I think this explanation raises three possible scenarios:

(1) I ordered a specific bit of food.

(2) I ordered some food, but it doesn't really matter which bit of food or what kind of food.

(3) I ordered all food in all it's varieties and manifestations.

In English, I would use "the" in only the first scenario.

Are you saying that, in Spanish, "la comida" would be used in the first and third scenarios, but not the second? I think that's the pattern I've seen and the pattern that I struggle to master.

October 30, 2017

DavidMoore622957

Sorry for the late reply, but yes. What you've described is correct. I'm hard pressed to imagine a context for your third scenario, but if one did exist, you'd include the definite article in Spanish.

June 16, 2018

TadejKo

It is not ...

September 15, 2018

dbaldauf147

Shouldn't the answer be por la comida?

January 8, 2013

Johngt44

This question and some others need answering: pedir means to ask FOR so a) do not use 'por' the 'for' is already incorporated ( as in English 'request' does not have 'for'); b) hence the difference with preguntar, to ask (eg a question, not for something). The waste of effort though - the meaning of pidió is to be learned: asked for, requested, possibly in context ordered. Whether Duo bcurrently accepts or not you now have an understanding of the meaning....

October 31, 2014

aking206

Super helpful! I know everyone is saying it is used to order food, but I have also seen it used to "request a hand in marriage" so your explanation makes perfect sense :)

February 21, 2016

EugeneTiffany

Gracias.

June 26, 2015

gbyly6

Ohhh, makes sense now

March 17, 2016

kcmurphy

¨Pedir¨ is more like ¨to order¨ (as in a restaurant) or ¨to ask for.¨

June 15, 2013

gro_com

If you use 'por' the meaning changes to 'because of the meal'

January 8, 2013

AdamKrause2

I love Duolingo, and I do look at other sources for learning, but it would perhaps be helpful to teach us a whole new tense using verbs we already know first. I dont remember learning this one, so its like triple trouble introducing a) a new verb, b) a new tense, and c) a new verb that is irregular.

May 13, 2015

EugeneTiffany

I have to agree with that! When I saw this new word my thinking was, "Where did come from? Never saw that verb before."

June 26, 2015

Stephen308454

I'm puzzled by the root verb "Pedir becoming "pidio" in the third person past tense. According to Tips, an ir ending verb should have a replaced ending of "io". This should surely make the word "pedio". Thoughts please? Also, I agree with the general point others make about introducing new verbs here. Although I am now sitting with Google translate open in a second field and one can simply hover over the unknown word, think of the english present tense and find the spanish translation. It is proving a beneficial additional learning method as you get to see the alternate prepositions. I am discovering that words like sobre have a great variety of meanings. You might want to try it!

April 25, 2016

efaryna

"Pedir" is a vowel raising irregular verb.

It also happens to be a model verb for the other verbs conjugated like it. Wordreference is a great resource. You should become familiar with the site and how to use it. http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ESverbs.aspx?v=pedir

You can also read more than you ever wanted to know about iregular verbs on wikipedia: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spanish_irregular_verbs

June 2, 2016

Stephen308454

Thank you

June 3, 2016

gbyly6

I too have started keeping Google translate open, but just as a second reference. Your's is a great idea

April 25, 2016

Stephen308454

Thanks

April 25, 2016

Oleron3

A sentence within this same exercise says "Ella pidió agua." If the English sentence had been "She asked for food," would the translation be "Ella pidió comida"? I guess I'm asking for an explanation about when we should use the article. Help?

May 20, 2014

bramm1

The problem is with the English phrase "asked for." The word "for" is not really a separate idea the way that "por" would be in Spanish.

Instead, the phrase "asked for" is a pair of words that are, when used together, basically one verb. There are a lot of constructions like this. They are really a combination of past tense plus preposition, e.g., "asked for," "talked about." I'm sure there's a technical term for this construction, I just don't know it. There is almost always a single word that forms a substitute, e.g., "requested," "discussed."

I don't understand why "requested" isn't an adequate substitute for "asked for" when translating pidió. I have never found "requested" to be necessarily formal. It's not colloquial, but its not strictly formal either.

February 22, 2015

RobinJacob4

It gave me "Ella pidió la comida" and asked me to translate. Looks like it wants the article.

June 12, 2014

jfurey944

According to the New World Spanish/English dictionary, the English translation of pedir is "...request, ask, beg, order..." Do the explanations below mean that the dictionary is incorrect in listing "request" as an English equivalent of "pedir"?

June 24, 2014

EugeneTiffany

The thing to regard is how words are used. Take note of what the natives have to offer. We are fortunate to have their imput.

June 26, 2015

efaryna

When a dictionary gives you a list of English translations you need to examine the example sentences they give you to understand how the word would be translated depending on the context. And if your dictionary doesn't give you any examples you need to understand that there is no 1 to 1, or even 1 to multiple direct correlation between Spanish and English words and the translations provided are sometimes only there to give you a sense of the meaning of the Spanish word. Don't just look at the words, let the words create a sense of the situation and translate the situation not the words.

I find www.wordreference.com to be invaluable for figuring this sort of thing out.

June 2, 2016

juanfmontalvo

Continuity issue - previous question did not allow "ordered" as response, but allowed "requested". This one allows "ordered" but not "requested".

January 21, 2015

Talca

Buggy program TAMBIEN: la comida = the meal, also. i.e. She ordered the meal.

June 14, 2015

Jimijimmy

Can somebody please explain what the "la" is for, or why the sentence is structured this way?

"Ella pidió la comida" in my head literally translates to "she asked the food", like she is asking the food a question. But that is just plain silly. How does it mean ask FOR the food? Is there a tip I can use to remember this?

August 7, 2015

JR777300

Not sure if you saw the answer above your question but I'll copy and paste it for you because I found it helpful

"The problem is with the English phrase "asked for." The word "for" is not really a separate idea the way that "por" would be in Spanish.

Instead, the phrase "asked for" is a pair of words that are, when used together, basically one verb. There are a lot of constructions like this. They are really a combination of past tense plus preposition, e.g., "asked for," "talked about." I'm sure there's a technical term for this construction, I just don't know it. There is almost always a single word that forms a substitute, e.g., "requested," "discussed.""

October 27, 2015

SerenaSimson

I thought it said she asked the food.....

January 18, 2016

Thomas.Martinez.

unlucky, never mind worse things can happen, you wrote 17 hours ago...never written so close to someone .........................................................

January 19, 2016

Ranchers1

Is "Pediré" = to "Voy a pedir"? It seems "I will ask" and "I am going to ask" ( Is it just 2 ways of asking the same thing?)

March 8, 2014

Jose-Alves

Why does not system accept using this conjugation: "did ask with why"?

June 13, 2015

GaiusAugustus

I'm not sure why you're trying to get across. Where would you get "Why" in your sentence. Can you explain?

This translation works very literally: "Ella" = SHE/HER "pidió" = ASKED FOR "la comida."= THE FOOD.

June 13, 2015

Jose-Alves

Sorry, I only wanted to saying that have two forms: did ask for or asked for.

June 13, 2015

GaiusAugustus

Ah, I see. "She did ask for the food" accentuates "Did." For example:

"You don't have food because she didn't ask for it." "But she DID ask for the food"

However, in most every day conversation, "She asked for the food" is how you would say it. I assume that in spanish there is also a way to accentuate the situation above, so "Ella pidió la comida" would not be proper in that situation.

So, although arguably, TECHNICALLY correct, I don't think it should be counted as correct.

June 13, 2015

Blaine_Johnson

Does anyone have a way to keep from mixing up "to ask for (pedir)" and "to lose"?

July 29, 2016

bellav2019

this is making me anger I have tested it out 6 times

March 23, 2017

joy664914

there was one question which used preguntar to ask for a friend. This seems inconsistent with the discussion below

April 14, 2017

bobmardey

can you explained why asked has two different words in spannish usted pregunto sobre el pato.....asked about the duck and here ella pidio la comida - she asked about the food

thanks to clarify if possible why the verb to ask is different in each sentence

June 20, 2017

DavidMoore622957

No, "ella pidió la comida" is not "she asked about the food." It means, "she asked for the food." Those are very different meanings.

October 31, 2017

London84208

The male does not enunciate his consonants very well. I can hear the vowels, but frequently mishear (or don't hear at all) the consonants. And it isn't because of an accent, since I've worked with Spanish speakers from multiple countries for several years now.

October 7, 2017

JasonSublime

looks like "She asked the food" to me..

November 18, 2017

DavidMoore622957

Pedir=ask for=request

November 18, 2017

Rebecca668908

Pidió is to ask for some “thing”, and preguntó is to go ask a question of someone

October 14, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.