1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "En kokk elsker mat."

"En kokk elsker mat."

Translation:A cook loves food.

November 16, 2015

10 Comments


txragu23

does "kokker" mean "the cook/chef"? whereas "en kokk" means "a cook"?


Ingebj

Kokker is plural, while kokk means a cook/chef and kokken means the cook/chef.


fveldig
Mod

and kokkene means the cooks


Elenita1994

Elsker does not mean "like" too?


LilTweetingBird

As far as I know, no. "Elsker" only means "love" (the verb), while "liker" means "like" (also the verb). Hope that helps!


Karen539546

Is it skje or skjer


Regney
Mod

Å skje is the infinitive form of skjer, e.g.,
Det vil skje hver dag.
Det skjer hver dag.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started