1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "En kokk elsker mat."

"En kokk elsker mat."

Translation:A cook loves food.

November 16, 2015

11 Comments


txragu23

does "kokker" mean "the cook/chef"? whereas "en kokk" means "a cook"?


Ingebj

Kokker is plural, while kokk means a cook/chef and kokken means the cook/chef.


fveldig

and kokkene means the cooks


Karen539546

Is it skje or skjer


Regney

Å skje is the infinitive form of skjer, e.g.,
Det vil skje hver dag. (It will happen every day.)
Det skjer hver dag. (It happens every day.)


Elenita1994

Elsker does not mean "like" too?


LilTweetingBird

As far as I know, no. "Elsker" only means "love" (the verb), while "liker" means "like" (also the verb). Hope that helps!


IsiNaglfar

I've always thought the word "cook" to describe a chef is grammatically wrong in english ? Is that a lie?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.