"Die Bäume haben Äpfel."

Translation:The trees have apples.

January 8, 2013

16 Comments


phle

Does anyone else hear an "r" in the pronunciation of Bäume? It sounds to me as it was Bräume.

February 28, 2013

Legostrike3

german doesn't have the same pronunciation as english, so some words sound weird compared to the text.

April 8, 2013

w1n5t0n8G

Ja, I also hear an 'r.' As far as I can tell from listening to other pronunciations online, it should sound like 'boy-ma' not 'broy-ma.'

May 5, 2017

bpcallag

No not me

August 18, 2017

JohnHender6

Yes! I do

July 22, 2018

yaqootassaf

I thought so, too.

January 8, 2019

amberamberamb

hmm i wonder where you would put the umlaut in Apfelbaume

January 8, 2013

lacow

It would be "Apfelbäume".

January 8, 2013

ithinkican

Yes, because here it is the trees that are plural, not the apples. In English we say "apple trees", not "apples trees". Same thing in German :).

January 9, 2013

Tezkatlypoka

Its Cool that you can use this pattern as well : "Die Baeume haben Aepfel". For those who dont want to use a umlaut :-¨)

February 28, 2013

Dijana.

I suppose this actually means 'there are apples on the trees'?

September 25, 2016

Don573671

I typed the correct answer, "The trees have apples" and it was marked incorrect.

September 22, 2017

Angel831279

Is this a German way of saying "Those are apple trees."?

November 20, 2018

okiuim

How about "The are apples in the trees"

July 8, 2014

OleO-S

It does not let to write this form - gives " the trees have the apples". Very wierd as for English (((

February 3, 2016

Mark990338

Is it just me, or she doesn't pronounce the final "L" in Äpfel?

November 26, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.