Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Die Bäume haben Äpfel."

Translation:The trees have apples.

5 years ago

14 Comments


phle
phle

Does anyone else hear an "r" in the pronunciation of Bäume? It sounds to me as it was Bräume.

5 years ago

Legostrike3

german doesn't have the same pronunciation as english, so some words sound weird compared to the text.

5 years ago

w1n5t0n8G

Ja, I also hear an 'r.' As far as I can tell from listening to other pronunciations online, it should sound like 'boy-ma' not 'broy-ma.'

1 year ago

bpcallag

No not me

1 year ago

JohnHender6

Yes! I do

1 month ago

amberamberamb

hmm i wonder where you would put the umlaut in Apfelbaume

5 years ago

lacow
lacow

It would be "Apfelbäume".

5 years ago

ithinkican

Yes, because here it is the trees that are plural, not the apples. In English we say "apple trees", not "apples trees". Same thing in German :).

5 years ago

Tezkatlypoka

Its Cool that you can use this pattern as well : "Die Baeume haben Aepfel". For those who dont want to use a umlaut :-¨)

5 years ago

Dijana.

I suppose this actually means 'there are apples on the trees'?

1 year ago

Don573671

I typed the correct answer, "The trees have apples" and it was marked incorrect.

11 months ago

Mark990338
Mark990338

Is it just me, or she doesn't pronounce the final "L" in Äpfel?

1 year ago

okiuim
okiuim

How about "The are apples in the trees"

4 years ago

OleO-S
OleO-S

It does not let to write this form - gives " the trees have the apples". Very wierd as for English (((

2 years ago