1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это моя проблема."

"Это моя проблема."

Translation:This is my problem.

November 16, 2015

22 Comments


AndresZumaran

Can be used like "That's my problem, not your business?"


[deactivated user]

    Yes, especially if you put emphasis on «моя».


travel.linguist

    The first language I really study in which problems are feminine :o


MLeibniz

    in portuguese is Problema, almost the same, feminine too.


JPneedle

    Problema is masculine in Portuguese. One would write "the problem" as "o problema", and not "a problema".


EdvntL

    In Portuguese, all words of Greek origin ending in -MA are masculine: problema, sistema, teorema, sintagma, edema, telegrama, telefonema etc.


RGandhi78

    why can't we use эта?


deltaray3

    The ownership is of the problem, right? So "this" refers to whatever the actual problem is.


JuanDazCas

    Проблема is exactly the same as Spanish problema


JuanDazCas

    And also radio, esta (эта), menú, taxi, mamá, papá, plan, café (although it doesn't mean the place, that's cafetería), and much more words


DragutinVu

    Why its wrong 'This is my issue?'


Ataque77

    Why "Это моя проблема" and not "эта моя проблема" since "проблема" seems to be a feminine noun?


RichardKeo2

    Indeclinable это. Take the word "is" and think of it as an equals sign. The things on both sides are equivalent. If это is on one side by itself, it remains это. It's not modified by anything on the other side.


EvelynOlson0

    The voice just changed for me...


lepaslandas

    I'm beginning to be able to listen to Putin


FreeMediaKids

    You mean Влади́мирович Пу́тин.


Cecilia798621

    Sounds like problemo.


JudithMett2

    Can это here mean 'it is' as in other languages or must it be 'this is'?


K1qv1

    The exercises are becoming more passive aggressive as we progress lol whoever is writing the exercises, get some therapy lolol

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.