"Слеваметро,асправапарк."

Translation:The subway is on the left, and the park on the right.

3 years ago

43 Comments


Stradaniye
Stradaniye

So apparently repeating "is" for the second clause is incorrect. It's not. That should be accepted.

2 years ago

CALJEN
CALJEN

i had the same thing....

2 years ago

kocmohabt99

same... please DL accept it.

2 years ago

Nar670
Nar670

22/05/2016 - it is accepted.

2 years ago

echaces
echaces

29/07/16 not anymore

2 years ago

joefeyzullah
joefeyzullah

25/08/17 no, same problem continues

1 year ago

WedgeAntillies

Mine gave a correct solution as, "To the left is Subway, and to the right is a park." The first clause is grammatically incorrect in American English (at least). Subway needs an article adjective.

2 years ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

Your comment is correct in British English also. Unless "Subway" is not referring to a station, but to a well-known purveyor of fast food!

2 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Since it's capitalized, it must be referring to the sandwich chain (but probably that's just another error).

PS: I didn't even know that Subway existed in Britain! Do they still put old-fashioned maps of the New York subway system on the walls there, or do they use a London tube map instead?

11 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Even if it's the sandwich shop, I think you still need the article, because you are talking about one particular shop, not the business "Subway". It's like saying "The Subway (shop [it's not really a restaurant, is it?] ) is on the left."

2 months ago

immolli

My answer of "on the left is the metro and in the right is the park" gets marked wrong. Is there a particular reason for that?

2 years ago

yashamax

" and in the right is the park"

The problem is the word "in" The proper preposition is 'on.' 'to' also works.

2 years ago

AimingWinehouse
AimingWinehouse

"the metro is to the left, the park is to the right" should be right, shouldn't it? The comma plays the role of "a" perfectly well imo...

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

You left out "and" = "a"

2 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

The word "subway" is not capitalized; it's just a noun, not a proper noun. If it's the title of the sandwich shop franchise, then it's "Subway."

2 years ago

Polyglottal_stop

On the northwest coast, the metro is called the (sky)trainor sometimes rail, but not the tube because we don't really have subways here.

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Where do you live?

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

In Chicago, it's "the L", short for "El" which is short for "Elevated", because the trains run on elevated tracks.

2 months ago

clashcityrocker

"on the left is the metro, on the right is the park" was marked incorrect.

2 years ago

websmasha

To remember this, boys and girls, is to note that Слева has an 'l' sound. And 'l' is for 'left'.

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Great mnemonic. So, now that you mention it, справа has an "r" sound in it for "right". I wanted to give you a lingot, but Duo won't let me for some reason.

2 months ago

bendespain
bendespain

A metro on the left and a park on the right, wasn't accepted, shouldn't it be?

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

There is no verb in your sentence. You could say, "The metro is on the left, and a park is on the right.

Also, "the metro" is almost always referred to with the definite article "the," not indefinite article "a." An example of the latter is, "Paris has a metro; the metro is over there on the right."

2 years ago

POCKOCMOC
POCKOCMOC

Why "The underground is on the left, BUT the park is on the right." is not correct? It might have sense, I guess.

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

The underground is regional to England, right? The DL course developers may have not known that term

2 years ago

POCKOCMOC
POCKOCMOC

Well, the problem wasn't with the word "underground"(it is already accepted) but with the translation of "а", that could be "and" or "but"... However, it seems this second option is, perhaps, ungrammatical, or not correct in this context, or... Could anybody explain it, please?

2 years ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

"But" is "но". "А" is always "and", but in the sense of "instead", "whereas", "while". In this example, "the subway is on the left, while the park is on the right".

4 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

"a" means either "and" or "but", depending. It's used where there's contrast, but not contradiction.

When there is contradiction, then "но" is use

2 months ago

Barefoppy
Barefoppy

I thought а was 'but' and 'and' was и. It should at least accept the translation of 'but' here. There is nothing grammatically wrong with saying it that way in English. Am I incorrect?

2 years ago

Alina853806

"but" means “но", sometimes- "а", but not in this case. I think I can explain it like this-if there is some opposite statement, you can translate "а" like "but". If there is enumeration, use "and"

1 year ago

yashamax

If you are asking if "The Subway is on the left, BUT the park on the right." is ok in English--yes, you can say this. The only thing is that 'subway' should not be capitalized.

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

"a" means either "and" or "but", depending. It's used where there's contrast, but not contradiction.

When there is contradiction, then "но" is use

2 months ago

GANZgreat
GANZgreat

We dont have in this sentence word and

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

"a" means "and" here. The English could be either "The metro is on the left, and the park is on the right" or "The metro is on the left, but the park is on the right". Which one depends on context.

"a" is used where there is contrast but not conflict; if conflict between two clauses exists, then "но" is used.

2 months ago

GANZgreat
GANZgreat

На английском языке похоже нету слово А так что слово and здесь не подойдёт

1 year ago

9h8Y1
9h8Y1

On the left there is underground, and on the right there is a park. Слева находится метро, а справа - парк. Слева метро, а справа парк. On the left is the metro(subway,underground,tube), and on the right is the park.

1 year ago

Safasbucketlist

I feel like a better translation for а is 'while' because leaving it as 'and' can make people mix it up with и.

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

From other comments, и is more for lists of common things. Where there's contrast but not contradiction, you use "a" and where there's contraction, "но".

2 months ago

MishaFromMayo

I appreciate the work the makers of this course are doing, but honestly! - The rigidity of what they determine to be right vs. wrong answers makes learning frustrating. I wrote "The Metro is to the left, and the park to the right." This was marked wrong, as so many similar answers have been.

1 year ago

YPSILONZ
YPSILONZ

I answered this: "On the left it's the subway and on the right the park" and it was rejected. Can a native English-speaker confirm if it's right?

3 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

The "it" in your sentence is unnecessary and is not natural English. "On the left is the subway" is correct English, omitting "it".

I can understand your concern here, because there is an understood "it" or "there" which is not stated. If you wanted to include something like that, then you would say, "On the left there is the subway" - somewhat awkward English, but closer to what I think you're trying to say.

Please observe, however, that "it" = это does not appear in the Russian sentence. Most of the sentence I've seen where the English starts with "This is [something]" or "It is [something]", the Russian is usually "Это [something], e.g., "это машина" = "it is an automobile".

Since это is not in the Russian, then "it" shouldn't be in the English.

2 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Google Translate actually helped me understand why слеба is an adverb, by translating it as both "on the left" and "leftward(s)". Same analysis for справа.

The same sort of analysis applies to домой = "homeward(s)"

2 months ago

mohgand420
mohgand420

"On the left is the metro and on the left is the park" should be accepted

2 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.