"Слева метро, а справа парк."

Translation:The subway is on the left, and the park on the right.

November 16, 2015

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Stradaniye

So apparently repeating "is" for the second clause is incorrect. It's not. That should be accepted.


CALJEN

i had the same thing....


kocmohabt99

same... please DL accept it.


Nar670

22/05/2016 - it is accepted.


echaces

29/07/16 not anymore


joefeyzullah

25/08/17 no, same problem continues


WedgeAntillies

Mine gave a correct solution as, "To the left is Subway, and to the right is a park." The first clause is grammatically incorrect in American English (at least). Subway needs an article adjective.


daughterofAlbion

Your comment is correct in British English also. Unless "Subway" is not referring to a station, but to a well-known purveyor of fast food!


TobyBartels

Since it's capitalized, it must be referring to the sandwich chain (but probably that's just another error).

PS: I didn't even know that Subway existed in Britain! Do they still put old-fashioned maps of the New York subway system on the walls there, or do they use a London tube map instead?


websmasha

To remember this, boys and girls, is to note that Слева has an 'l' sound. And 'l' is for 'left'.


immolli

My answer of "on the left is the metro and in the right is the park" gets marked wrong. Is there a particular reason for that?


yashamax

" and in the right is the park"

The problem is the word "in" The proper preposition is 'on.' 'to' also works.


AimingWinehouse

"the metro is to the left, the park is to the right" should be right, shouldn't it? The comma plays the role of "a" perfectly well imo...


clashcityrocker

"on the left is the metro, on the right is the park" was marked incorrect.


va-diim

The word "subway" is not capitalized; it's just a noun, not a proper noun. If it's the title of the sandwich shop franchise, then it's "Subway."


Barefoppy

I thought а was 'but' and 'and' was и. It should at least accept the translation of 'but' here. There is nothing grammatically wrong with saying it that way in English. Am I incorrect?


Alina853806

"but" means “но", sometimes- "а", but not in this case. I think I can explain it like this-if there is some opposite statement, you can translate "а" like "but". If there is enumeration, use "and"


yashamax

If you are asking if "The Subway is on the left, BUT the park on the right." is ok in English--yes, you can say this. The only thing is that 'subway' should not be capitalized.


9h8Y1

On the left there is underground, and on the right there is a park. Слева находится метро, а справа - парк. Слева метро, а справа парк. On the left is the metro(subway,underground,tube), and on the right is the park.


Safasbucketlist

I feel like a better translation for а is 'while' because leaving it as 'and' can make people mix it up with и.


Polyglottal_stop

On the northwest coast, the metro is called the (sky)trainor sometimes rail, but not the tube because we don't really have subways here.


bendespain

A metro on the left and a park on the right, wasn't accepted, shouldn't it be?


va-diim

There is no verb in your sentence. You could say, "The metro is on the left, and a park is on the right.

Also, "the metro" is almost always referred to with the definite article "the," not indefinite article "a." An example of the latter is, "Paris has a metro; the metro is over there on the right."


POCKOCMOC

Why "The underground is on the left, BUT the park is on the right." is not correct? It might have sense, I guess.


va-diim

The underground is regional to England, right? The DL course developers may have not known that term


POCKOCMOC

Well, the problem wasn't with the word "underground"(it is already accepted) but with the translation of "а", that could be "and" or "but"... However, it seems this second option is, perhaps, ungrammatical, or not correct in this context, or... Could anybody explain it, please?


yasmine_y

"But" is "но". "А" is always "and", but in the sense of "instead", "whereas", "while". In this example, "the subway is on the left, while the park is on the right".


GANZgreat

We dont have in this sentence word and


GANZgreat

На английском языке похоже нету слово А так что слово and здесь не подойдёт


MishaFromMayo

I appreciate the work the makers of this course are doing, but honestly! - The rigidity of what they determine to be right vs. wrong answers makes learning frustrating. I wrote "The Metro is to the left, and the park to the right." This was marked wrong, as so many similar answers have been.


BenYoung84

Just report rejected answers that are correct and it will get better.


YPSILONZ

I answered this: "On the left it's the subway and on the right the park" and it was rejected. Can a native English-speaker confirm if it's right?


Milan333340

The subway in on the left, and the park is on the right. I don't see any difference between what I wrote and what they return as correct answer. Time to quit?


Marie-Rose798954

my answer is correct, it is exacty what the suggested answer is!!! слева метро, ​​а справа парк Слева метро, а справа парк. what is the difference between these 2 lines?


John624263

Shouldn't the word order for your translation be...Метро слева, а парк справа. As you have is I read ...To the left of the subway but to the right the park


BenYoung84

Russian word order prefers to put the prepositions at the front, which is a bit different to English.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.