"Слева метро, а справа парк."

Translation:The subway is on the left, and the park on the right.

November 16, 2015

43 Comments


Stradaniye

So apparently repeating "is" for the second clause is incorrect. It's not. That should be accepted.

March 10, 2016

CALJEN

i had the same thing....

May 6, 2016

kocmohabt99

same... please DL accept it.

May 9, 2016

Nar670

22/05/2016 - it is accepted.

May 22, 2016

echaces

29/07/16 not anymore

July 29, 2016

joefeyzullah

25/08/17 no, same problem continues

August 25, 2017

WedgeAntillies

Mine gave a correct solution as, "To the left is Subway, and to the right is a park." The first clause is grammatically incorrect in American English (at least). Subway needs an article adjective.

January 3, 2016

daughterofAlbion

Your comment is correct in British English also. Unless "Subway" is not referring to a station, but to a well-known purveyor of fast food!

June 13, 2016

TobyBartels

Since it's capitalized, it must be referring to the sandwich chain (but probably that's just another error).

PS: I didn't even know that Subway existed in Britain! Do they still put old-fashioned maps of the New York subway system on the walls there, or do they use a London tube map instead?

December 19, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Even if it's the sandwich shop, I think you still need the article, because you are talking about one particular shop, not the business "Subway". It's like saying "The Subway (shop [it's not really a restaurant, is it?] ) is on the left."

September 29, 2018

websmasha

To remember this, boys and girls, is to note that Слева has an 'l' sound. And 'l' is for 'left'.

June 1, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Great mnemonic. So, now that you mention it, справа has an "r" sound in it for "right". I wanted to give you a lingot, but Duo won't let me for some reason.

September 29, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

Perhaps worth noting that "l for left, and r for right" is common in many languages, such as "links" and "rechts" in German. "Слева" and "Справа" are each two words, with the roots being "лево" and "право" with a prepositional "С" bolted onto the front. Of course, "право" ("right") is related to "правда"("truth")....

March 5, 2019

immolli

My answer of "on the left is the metro and in the right is the park" gets marked wrong. Is there a particular reason for that?

March 4, 2016

yashamax

" and in the right is the park"

The problem is the word "in" The proper preposition is 'on.' 'to' also works.

December 1, 2016

AimingWinehouse

"the metro is to the left, the park is to the right" should be right, shouldn't it? The comma plays the role of "a" perfectly well imo...

May 16, 2016

Jeffrey855877

You left out "and" = "a"

September 29, 2018

va-diim

The word "subway" is not capitalized; it's just a noun, not a proper noun. If it's the title of the sandwich shop franchise, then it's "Subway."

August 11, 2016

clashcityrocker

"on the left is the metro, on the right is the park" was marked incorrect.

November 11, 2016

Polyglottal_stop

On the northwest coast, the metro is called the (sky)trainor sometimes rail, but not the tube because we don't really have subways here.

November 16, 2015

JewishPolyglot

Where do you live?

December 16, 2015

Jeffrey855877

In Chicago, it's "the L", short for "El" which is short for "Elevated", because the trains run on elevated tracks.

September 29, 2018

bendespain

A metro on the left and a park on the right, wasn't accepted, shouldn't it be?

October 6, 2016

va-diim

There is no verb in your sentence. You could say, "The metro is on the left, and a park is on the right.

Also, "the metro" is almost always referred to with the definite article "the," not indefinite article "a." An example of the latter is, "Paris has a metro; the metro is over there on the right."

October 7, 2016

POCKOCMOC

Why "The underground is on the left, BUT the park is on the right." is not correct? It might have sense, I guess.

October 18, 2016

va-diim

The underground is regional to England, right? The DL course developers may have not known that term

October 18, 2016

POCKOCMOC

Well, the problem wasn't with the word "underground"(it is already accepted) but with the translation of "а", that could be "and" or "but"... However, it seems this second option is, perhaps, ungrammatical, or not correct in this context, or... Could anybody explain it, please?

October 19, 2016

yasmine_y

"But" is "но". "А" is always "and", but in the sense of "instead", "whereas", "while". In this example, "the subway is on the left, while the park is on the right".

July 25, 2018

Barefoppy

I thought а was 'but' and 'and' was и. It should at least accept the translation of 'but' here. There is nothing grammatically wrong with saying it that way in English. Am I incorrect?

November 16, 2016

Alina853806

"but" means “но", sometimes- "а", but not in this case. I think I can explain it like this-if there is some opposite statement, you can translate "а" like "but". If there is enumeration, use "and"

May 22, 2017

yashamax

If you are asking if "The Subway is on the left, BUT the park on the right." is ok in English--yes, you can say this. The only thing is that 'subway' should not be capitalized.

May 22, 2017

GANZgreat

We dont have in this sentence word and

May 25, 2017

Jeffrey855877

"a" means "and" here. The English could be either "The metro is on the left, and the park is on the right" or "The metro is on the left, but the park is on the right". Which one depends on context.

"a" is used where there is contrast but not conflict; if conflict between two clauses exists, then "но" is used.

September 29, 2018

GANZgreat

На английском языке похоже нету слово А так что слово and здесь не подойдёт

May 25, 2017

9h8Y1

On the left there is underground, and on the right there is a park. Слева находится метро, а справа - парк. Слева метро, а справа парк. On the left is the metro(subway,underground,tube), and on the right is the park.

June 9, 2017

Safasbucketlist

I feel like a better translation for а is 'while' because leaving it as 'and' can make people mix it up with и.

June 24, 2017

Jeffrey855877

From other comments, и is more for lists of common things. Where there's contrast but not contradiction, you use "a" and where there's contraction, "но".

September 29, 2018

MishaFromMayo

I appreciate the work the makers of this course are doing, but honestly! - The rigidity of what they determine to be right vs. wrong answers makes learning frustrating. I wrote "The Metro is to the left, and the park to the right." This was marked wrong, as so many similar answers have been.

June 28, 2017

BenYoung84

Just report rejected answers that are correct and it will get better.

August 16, 2019

YPSILONZ

I answered this: "On the left it's the subway and on the right the park" and it was rejected. Can a native English-speaker confirm if it's right?

August 13, 2018

Jeffrey855877

The "it" in your sentence is unnecessary and is not natural English. "On the left is the subway" is correct English, omitting "it".

I can understand your concern here, because there is an understood "it" or "there" which is not stated. If you wanted to include something like that, then you would say, "On the left there is the subway" - somewhat awkward English, but closer to what I think you're trying to say.

Please observe, however, that "it" = это does not appear in the Russian sentence. Most of the sentence I've seen where the English starts with "This is [something]" or "It is [something]", the Russian is usually "Это [something], e.g., "это машина" = "it is an automobile".

Since это is not in the Russian, then "it" shouldn't be in the English.

September 29, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Google Translate actually helped me understand why слеба is an adverb, by translating it as both "on the left" and "leftward(s)". Same analysis for справа.

The same sort of analysis applies to домой = "homeward(s)"

September 29, 2018

Milan333340

The subway in on the left, and the park is on the right. I don't see any difference between what I wrote and what they return as correct answer. Time to quit?

March 26, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.