"a child's plate"

Translation:детская тарелка

November 16, 2015

14 Comments


NestorRosales

детская doesn't even appear in the translations for "a child's"

December 17, 2015

ColeDonnelly

Stuff like this happens too often on Duolingo

July 12, 2016

lyranovus

тарелка ребёнки should be accepted here or not?

November 16, 2015

[deactivated user]

    I’m not sure it it’s accepted, but it should be «ребёнка», not «ребёнки».

    November 16, 2015

vankata13

    No ребёнки is plural noun but детский is adjective

    March 3, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      The form «ребёнки» is not used in standard Russian.

      March 3, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        Duolingo corrected my ребёнка to ребенка. Is this standard?

        May 3, 2017

        [deactivated user]

          Dots over ё are optional, so both variants are correct.

          May 3, 2017

derrick955827

          Нет хорошо!

          August 30, 2016

idaneg

          Would "тарелка для дети" be an acceptable translation?

          December 16, 2016

          [deactivated user]

            No.

            Russian nouns have several forms called cases. «Де́ти» is the nominative case. For example, it's used when children do some action, e.g. «Де́ти игра́ют» 'The children play'.

            But after «для», you need a different form: genitive case. Genitive of «де́ти» is «дете́й».

            December 16, 2016

William960829

            Тарелка детсквя not accepted :-(

            July 4, 2017

HollyOBrien0

            No way to type in Russian!!

            August 10, 2018

Dom8039

            Use english character but spell the words phonetically

            August 23, 2018
            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.