"a child's plate"

Translation:детская тарелка

November 16, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NestorRosales

детская doesn't even appear in the translations for "a child's"


ColeDonnelly

Stuff like this happens too often on Duolingo


lyranovus

тарелка ребёнки should be accepted here or not?


[deactivated user]

    I’m not sure it it’s accepted, but it should be «ребёнка», not «ребёнки».


vankata13

    No ребёнки is plural noun but детский is adjective


    [deactivated user]

      The form «ребёнки» is not used in standard Russian.


      [deactivated user]

        Duolingo corrected my ребёнка to ребенка. Is this standard?


        [deactivated user]

          Dots over ё are optional, so both variants are correct.


idaneg

          Would "тарелка для дети" be an acceptable translation?


          [deactivated user]

            No.

            Russian nouns have several forms called cases. «Де́ти» is the nominative case. For example, it's used when children do some action, e.g. «Де́ти игра́ют» 'The children play'.

            But after «для», you need a different form: genitive case. Genitive of «де́ти» is «дете́й».


MissBarsham

            I thought дети meant "children" (plural) and ребенок meant "child" (singular). Shouldn't "a child's" (singular) be ребенка? What am I missing?


eduardohvb

            "тарелка для детей" should be accepted?


derrick955827

            Нет хорошо!


QurtQurt

            Нехорошо


titaniumbubble88

            Можеть писать "тарелка детская"?

            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.