1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Туристы идут в театр."

"Туристы идут в театр."

Translation:The tourists are going to the theater.

November 16, 2015

61 Comments


Polyglottal_stop

The tourists are going ON FOOT to the theatre :P


olimo

In fact, not necessarily. If the theater is far enough to require going their by car or by bus, I'd only say "я еду в театр" to emphasize being on my way. To tell about my plans for the evening, for example, I'd say "я иду в театр" (even if I don't walk all the way there).


kiddo-depido

And if they are going from a room to another INSIDE the theater, how is it? В театр too?


olimo

В театре.


va-diim

Они ходят по театру.


va-diim

Or, Они идут из этого зала в тот, в театре.

They're going from this room to that room in the theater.


va-diim

"The tourists," with the definite article "the," are the plural of "the tourist." The plural of the indefinite "a tourist" is just "tourists."

So it would be perfectly fine to say,

"Tourists are going to the theatre." No "the" necessary.


Jeffrey855877

Except you'd be more likely to say "Tourists go to the theater." Leaving the article out casts the sentence in a generalized frame of reference, so the verb should reflect what tourists generally do. If you use the present continuous, then you should use the article.


va-diim

You can make a general statement that tourists go to the theater. You can also make a general statement that in downtown, it's 8:00 p.m., and tourists (not the tourists) are going to the theatre. "The" is not necessary unless you're referring to a particular group of tourists.


Mortyko

Can we say "The tourists go to theatre?"


va-diim

It's not incorrect, but this construction implies a general statement, not a particular instance of tourists going to the theater. So in Russian, that's more likely, Туристы ходят в театр. If you're emphasizing "the tourists," a particular group of tourists, then in Russian you'd likely use a noun determiner like эти туристы or те туристы ходят в театр, still a general statement about them habitually going to the theater.


RowanM.1

What's wrong with "The tourists are walking to the theatre" here? Or is that too specific in this instance?


va-diim

It's not wrong. Report it. If you're emphasizing that they're going on foot in Russian, then we'd say Они идут пешком.


RowanM.1

OK, spasibo for that.


Caleb590529

Still marked wrong but I reported it


Klaudialk

How would you say "tourists are going into the theatre"?


olimo

You mean, walking right into the theatre building? Туристы заходят в театр.


PJMcCowan

With the prefix за- doesn't that only mean they are stopping in for a moment and then leaving. For example the time to get a cup of tea?


olimo

"Заходить" can mean both "going into" or "entering" (in the moment), and "come visit once in a while".

  • Они часто заходят на чай. They often drop in for a cup of tea.
  • Заходите. Come in.
  • Ты где? - Я уже захожу! Where are you? - I'm walking in already!

frisbez

Is there a difference between going to the theater and going in the theater?


moggces

I think so. In this sentence, в театр , is a genitive case. But я в театре , is a prepositional case.


Dakota_Potts

Kind of. With verbs of motion, like 'идти' or 'ехать' (and the many others) you still use the prepositions 'в' or 'на' but put the destination in the accusative case.


oneiropompos

Small correction, in this sentence, в театр isn't a gentive, it is an accusative case. It answers the question Куда? (= where to?).


Jeffrey855877

Just to note that театр is cast in inanimate accusative case because motion is involved with the preposition в.

When the object of the preposition describes static location, the object is case in prepositional case, as "in the theater" = в театре


alkajugl

Sincé идти does imply walking, why is it wrong to translate the above phrase as "the tourists are walking to the theater"?


olimo

Read my answer above.


BradleyP1

I see your point, but if "going to" is going to be the answer, then "walking" should not be a suggestion for идут. Just makes things confusing.


KaramataBG

How would you say 'come to' in Russian? In other Slavic languages 'идти' means both 'to go' and 'to come to' (independently on the way of going/coming - walking, running, flying, teleporting, or however).


va-diim

Туристы приходят в театр.


montopunk

How would you say Tourists are going to a theater?


Nandoglot

Why is "The tourists go in the theatre" incorrect?


AugustineLim

I translated "the tourists are going to theatre" from the limited word choices given in the tablet version of Duolingo, but it is wrong. Can anyone explain why? Thanks.


olimo

It should be "Tourists are going to the theatre". "To theatre" sounds awkward in English.


AugustineLim

But I have to say, tourists without 'the' is quite unnatural in spoken English too. I would say "THE tourists are going to THE/A theatre" sounds the the most natural in spoken English. Unless we want to generalise or speak as a cliche, such as "Tourists go to theatres" (here both the tourists and theatres have no articles), but in this case both should be in plural form... In my case, it can be use as a question of choice. Say, from one tour guide to another, "What are the tourists doing after lunch, shopping or theatre?" Answer, "The tourists are going to theatre".


A_User

I would agree that "The tourists are going to the/a theatre" would be better. "Tourists are going to the theatre" sounds slightly odd, but with the right context would be reasonable. It's certainly not as hard to find context for as some of the sentences I've seen...


olimo

You may be right. I am not a native English speaker, after all.


[deactivated user]

    My thoughts.


daughterofAlbion

    "Tourists are going to the theatre. As a native of this city (and a xenophobe), I suggest we go to the football match instead."


Sharifkhon

    The visitors going to the theatre


va-diim

    Visitors and tourists aren't necessarily the same thing. I can have friends from another city staying at my house, visitors, but they aren't necessarily tourists


J0BARR

    Is "going into the theater" actually wrong?


va-diim

    Yes. That would be заходят в театр.


LeVinDuRosier

    shouldn’t we use туда́ instead of в ?


va-diim

    No. Туда means "there." "Tourists are going there theater," is not a correct construction


whysprs

    So идут is walking in one lesson and is going in this one?? I am confused.


va-diim

    It's both, just not going "on wheels." That would be едут.


Alm902629

    Why is "The tourists are going to a theater" wrong? It insists that "a" should be "the."


va-diim

    It should be accepted. Report it


Dyela00

    Why no 'e' on the end?


va-diim

    В театре means "in the theater"


Lorenzo462

    someone knows the difference between "bosli" and "blisko" - The two words mean both "near/close/nearby". Sorry for my writing but I do not have russian characters in the keyboard. Is it possible to use them indifferently or is a there a difference? Thanks for an explanation- Lorenzo46


va-diim

    Возле ("vozle" not "bosli") means "next to." Пулть возле книжки. "The remote control is next to the book."

    Близко ("blizko" not "blisko") means "close" or "near(by)." Ресторан близко к центру. "The restaurant is near downtown." Я близко. "I'm close."


Leolelo

    Here are the times we notice how formal is English, just compare both languages, but I like both anyways.


Hua144

    I'm just ranting here... I hate when I get it wrong because I have a typo in english.

    It makes sense in russian, in order to learn the right spelling... but in english... It doesn't, typos should be accepted there too.


ElinaCernooka

    I can't figure out what's the difference between constructions "в + accusative" and "на + accusative"? Here the right answer was "в театр"; however, if one talks about going to a concert, it would be "на концерт", right?


DenisLee7

    What is wrong with the tourists are walking to the theatre.


p8c

    hover hints says 'walking', answer says "wrong!"


brahmachakra

    Why ' The tourists go to the theatre' is rejected?


va-diim

    Because in English, "go to the theatre" implies continuous, or habitual action, not one particular time. In Russian, that would be Туристы ходят в театр.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.