"Туристы идут в театр."

Translation:The tourists are going to the theater.

November 16, 2015

73 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Polyglottal_stop

The tourists are going ON FOOT to the theatre :P


olimo

In fact, not necessarily. If the theater is far enough to require going their by car or by bus, I'd only say "я еду в театр" to emphasize being on my way. To tell about my plans for the evening, for example, I'd say "я иду в театр" (even if I don't walk all the way there).


kiddo-depido

And if they are going from a room to another INSIDE the theater, how is it? В театр too?


olimo

В театре.


va-diim

Они ходят по театру.


va-diim

Or, Они идут из этого зала в тот, в театре.

They're going from this room to that room in the theater.


EvanGao8

What if I live beside a theatre? Wouldn't it be better to have ехать and идти taught all at once, with the differences emphasized?


va-diim

"The tourists," with the definite article "the," are the plural of "the tourist." The plural of the indefinite "a tourist" is just "tourists."

So it would be perfectly fine to say,

"Tourists are going to the theatre." No "the" necessary.


RowanM.1

What's wrong with "The tourists are walking to the theatre" here? Or is that too specific in this instance?


va-diim

It's not wrong. Report it. If you're emphasizing that they're going on foot in Russian, then we'd say Они идут пешком.


RowanM.1

OK, spasibo for that.


Caleb590529

Still marked wrong but I reported it


frisbez

Is there a difference between going to the theater and going in the theater?


moggces

I think so. In this sentence, в театр , is a genitive case. But я в театре , is a prepositional case.


oneiropompos

Small correction, in this sentence, в театр isn't a gentive, it is an accusative case. It answers the question Куда? (= where to?).


Dakota_Potts

Kind of. With verbs of motion, like 'идти' or 'ехать' (and the many others) you still use the prepositions 'в' or 'на' but put the destination in the accusative case.


Klaudialk

How would you say "tourists are going into the theatre"?


olimo

You mean, walking right into the theatre building? Туристы заходят в театр.


PJMcCowan

With the prefix за- doesn't that only mean they are stopping in for a moment and then leaving. For example the time to get a cup of tea?


olimo

"Заходить" can mean both "going into" or "entering" (in the moment), and "come visit once in a while".

  • Они часто заходят на чай. They often drop in for a cup of tea.
  • Заходите. Come in.
  • Ты где? - Я уже захожу! Where are you? - I'm walking in already!

alkajugl

Sincé идти does imply walking, why is it wrong to translate the above phrase as "the tourists are walking to the theater"?


olimo

Read my answer above.


BradleyP1

I see your point, but if "going to" is going to be the answer, then "walking" should not be a suggestion for идут. Just makes things confusing.


KaramataBG

How would you say 'come to' in Russian? In other Slavic languages 'идти' means both 'to go' and 'to come to' (independently on the way of going/coming - walking, running, flying, teleporting, or however).


va-diim

Туристы приходят в театр.


montopunk

How would you say Tourists are going to a theater?


Nandoglot

Why is "The tourists go in the theatre" incorrect?


AugustineLim

I translated "the tourists are going to theatre" from the limited word choices given in the tablet version of Duolingo, but it is wrong. Can anyone explain why? Thanks.


olimo

It should be "Tourists are going to the theatre". "To theatre" sounds awkward in English.


AugustineLim

But I have to say, tourists without 'the' is quite unnatural in spoken English too. I would say "THE tourists are going to THE/A theatre" sounds the the most natural in spoken English. Unless we want to generalise or speak as a cliche, such as "Tourists go to theatres" (here both the tourists and theatres have no articles), but in this case both should be in plural form... In my case, it can be use as a question of choice. Say, from one tour guide to another, "What are the tourists doing after lunch, shopping or theatre?" Answer, "The tourists are going to theatre".


A_User

I would agree that "The tourists are going to the/a theatre" would be better. "Tourists are going to the theatre" sounds slightly odd, but with the right context would be reasonable. It's certainly not as hard to find context for as some of the sentences I've seen...


olimo

You may be right. I am not a native English speaker, after all.


[deactivated user]

    My thoughts.


daughterofAlbion

    "Tourists are going to the theatre. As a native of this city (and a xenophobe), I suggest we go to the football match instead."


Sharifkhon

    The visitors going to the theatre


va-diim

    Visitors and tourists aren't necessarily the same thing. I can have friends from another city staying at my house, visitors, but they aren't necessarily tourists


J0BARR

    Is "going into the theater" actually wrong?


va-diim

    Yes. That would be заходят в театр.


LeVinDuRosier

    shouldn’t we use туда́ instead of в ?


va-diim

    No. Туда means "there." "Tourists are going there theater," is not a correct construction


whysprs

    So идут is walking in one lesson and is going in this one?? I am confused.


va-diim

    It's both, just not going "on wheels." That would be едут.


Alm902629

    Why is "The tourists are going to a theater" wrong? It insists that "a" should be "the."


va-diim

    It should be accepted. Report it


Dyela00

    Why no 'e' on the end?


va-diim

    В театре means "in the theater"


Lorenzo462

    someone knows the difference between "bosli" and "blisko" - The two words mean both "near/close/nearby". Sorry for my writing but I do not have russian characters in the keyboard. Is it possible to use them indifferently or is a there a difference? Thanks for an explanation- Lorenzo46


va-diim

    Возле ("vozle" not "bosli") means "next to." Пулть возле книжки. "The remote control is next to the book."

    Близко ("blizko" not "blisko") means "close" or "near(by)." Ресторан близко к центру. "The restaurant is near downtown." Я близко. "I'm close."


Leolelo

    Here are the times we notice how formal is English, just compare both languages, but I like both anyways.


Hua144

    I'm just ranting here... I hate when I get it wrong because I have a typo in english.

    It makes sense in russian, in order to learn the right spelling... but in english... It doesn't, typos should be accepted there too.


ElinaCernooka

    I can't figure out what's the difference between constructions "в + accusative" and "на + accusative"? Here the right answer was "в театр"; however, if one talks about going to a concert, it would be "на концерт", right?


DenisLee7

    What is wrong with the tourists are walking to the theatre.


p8c

    hover hints says 'walking', answer says "wrong!"


David-Goliath

    Why ' The tourists go to the theatre' is rejected?


va-diim

    Because in English, "go to the theatre" implies continuous, or habitual action, not one particular time. In Russian, that would be Туристы ходят в театр.


DavidWarwi8

    You spelt theatre wrong


va-diim

    You spelled "spelt" wrong, in AmEng. "Theater" is the AmEng spelling.


va-diim

    In AmEng, theatre is the artform. A theater is a building.


ScarsUnseen

    Why not театру? I would have expected that.


va-diim

    That's the dative case. It's when the theater is a receiver of something. Они театру построили ещё один зал. "They built the theater another hall."

    When a noun is the target of an action, it takes the accusative case.


ScarsUnseen

    Hmm.. Thank you. I understand that "The tourists are IN the theater" = "Туристы в театре".

    But "аэропорт" becomes "аэропорту" when you say "The tourists are in the airport" / "Туристы в аэропорту"

    I would expect "аэропорт" to become "аэропорте" but that's not the correct. Is аэропорт an exception to the rule? Why would аэропорт appear dative? Is this one of the few examples of the locative case?


va-diim

    Words decline differently. It's not a golden rule that ending in -у is the same case for all words. You can look up the declension table for all Russian words on Wiktionary.

    https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B0%D1%8D%D1%80%D0%BE%D0%BF%D0%BE%D1%80%D1%82

    Аэропорт is one of the rare Russian words that has both a prepositional case and locative case. The locative is аэропорту.


ScarsUnseen

    https://www.russianforfree.com/grammar-of-russian-nouns-prepositional.php locative case (as part of prepositional case) is irregular and just "appears" like dative case? It seems like most nouns don't have locative declensions, but some do?


va-diim

    Yes, only some words have both a prepositional case and a locative case. It's rare. The prepositional case is common.


ScarsUnseen

    Большое спасибо


EvanGao8

    Tourists are walking to the theatre should be accepted, and in fact, should be more correct than just 'going'.


GnterSchap

    Why is "The tourists go into the theater." not accepted?


va-diim

    That would be Туристы входят/заходят в театр. The meaning is different. It means they are entering into it.


GnterSchap

    Большое спасибо за твоего ответа. Конечно я знаю слово "войти" ( to go into), но забыл. Я изучал русский язык уже 50 лет тому назад в школе в ФРГ (западная германия) и не так много говорю и пишу по русски. - Писал я этот текст без переводителя. Не знаю, если там много ошибок. Привет из германии, Гюнтер ( Günter).


Edit.Benedek

    theatre was not accepted, why??

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.