"Туристы идут в театр."

Translation:The tourists are going to the theater.

November 16, 2015

52 Comments


Polyglottal_stop

The tourists are going ON FOOT to the theatre :P

November 16, 2015

olimo

In fact, not necessarily. If the theater is far enough to require going their by car or by bus, I'd only say "я еду в театр" to emphasize being on my way. To tell about my plans for the evening, for example, I'd say "я иду в театр" (even if I don't walk all the way there).

November 24, 2015

truelefty

And if they are going from a room to another INSIDE the theater, how is it? В театр too?

March 13, 2016

olimo

В театре.

August 6, 2016

va-diim

Они ходят по театру.

August 6, 2016

va-diim

Or, Они идут из этого зала в тот, в театре.

They're going from this room to that room in the theater.

August 6, 2016

va-diim

"The tourists," with the definite article "the," are the plural of "the tourist." The plural of the indefinite "a tourist" is just "tourists."

So it would be perfectly fine to say,

"Tourists are going to the theatre." No "the" necessary.

August 6, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Except you'd be more likely to say "Tourists go to the theater." Leaving the article out casts the sentence in a generalized frame of reference, so the verb should reflect what tourists generally do. If you use the present continuous, then you should use the article.

September 27, 2018

va-diim

You can make a general statement that tourists go to the theater. You can also make a general statement that in downtown, it's 8:00 p.m., and tourists (not the tourists) are going to the theatre. "The" is not necessary unless you're referring to a particular group of tourists.

September 27, 2018

Klaudialk

How would you say "tourists are going into the theatre"?

December 8, 2015

olimo

You mean, walking right into the theatre building? Туристы заходят в театр.

December 8, 2015

PJMcCowan

With the prefix за- doesn't that only mean they are stopping in for a moment and then leaving. For example the time to get a cup of tea?

December 22, 2015

olimo

"Заходить" can mean both "going into" or "entering" (in the moment), and "come visit once in a while".

  • Они часто заходят на чай. They often drop in for a cup of tea.
  • Заходите. Come in.
  • Ты где? - Я уже захожу! Where are you? - I'm walking in already!
December 23, 2015

frisbez

Is there a difference between going to the theater and going in the theater?

December 17, 2015

moggces

I think so. In this sentence, в театр , is a genitive case. But я в театре , is a prepositional case.

January 2, 2016

Dakota_Potts

Kind of. With verbs of motion, like 'идти' or 'ехать' (and the many others) you still use the prepositions 'в' or 'на' but put the destination in the accusative case.

January 15, 2016

zhira_vae

Small correction, in this sentence, в театр isn't a gentive, it is an accusative case. It answers the question Куда? (= where to?).

April 22, 2017

va-diim

"Going in the theater" is very colloquial but not correct. You can say for example, "going from backstage to the lobby, in the theater." The proper would be "going into the theater," if you mean entering the building itself, or "going to the theater" if you are on your way there or are talking about going to see a show.

September 17, 2016

KaramataBG

How would you say 'come to' in Russian? In other Slavic languages 'идти' means both 'to go' and 'to come to' (independently on the way of going/coming - walking, running, flying, teleporting, or however).

September 17, 2016

va-diim

Туристы приходят в театр.

September 17, 2016

montopunk

How would you say Tourists are going to a theater?

December 18, 2017

va-diim

The same way

December 18, 2017

AugustineLim

I translated "the tourists are going to theatre" from the limited word choices given in the tablet version of Duolingo, but it is wrong. Can anyone explain why? Thanks.

January 21, 2016

olimo

It should be "Tourists are going to the theatre". "To theatre" sounds awkward in English.

January 21, 2016

AugustineLim

But I have to say, tourists without 'the' is quite unnatural in spoken English too. I would say "THE tourists are going to THE/A theatre" sounds the the most natural in spoken English. Unless we want to generalise or speak as a cliche, such as "Tourists go to theatres" (here both the tourists and theatres have no articles), but in this case both should be in plural form... In my case, it can be use as a question of choice. Say, from one tour guide to another, "What are the tourists doing after lunch, shopping or theatre?" Answer, "The tourists are going to theatre".

January 21, 2016

A_User

I would agree that "The tourists are going to the/a theatre" would be better. "Tourists are going to the theatre" sounds slightly odd, but with the right context would be reasonable. It's certainly not as hard to find context for as some of the sentences I've seen...

January 21, 2016

olimo

You may be right. I am not a native English speaker, after all.

January 21, 2016

Samiwise

My thoughts.

February 9, 2016

daughterofAlbion

"Tourists are going to the theatre. As a native of this city (and a xenophobe), I suggest we go to the football match instead."

June 10, 2016

J0BARR

Is "going into the theater" actually wrong?

March 8, 2017

va-diim

Yes. That would be заходят в театр.

March 8, 2017

whysprs

So идут is walking in one lesson and is going in this one?? I am confused.

February 6, 2018

va-diim

It's both, just not going "on wheels." That would be едут.

February 7, 2018

Alm902629

Why is "The tourists are going to a theater" wrong? It insists that "a" should be "the."

May 22, 2018

va-diim

It should be accepted. Report it

May 22, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Just to note that театр is cast in inanimate accusative case because motion is involved with the preposition в.

When the object of the preposition describes static location, the object is case in prepositional case, as "in the theater" = в театре

September 27, 2018

Dyela00

Why no 'e' on the end?

October 2, 2018

va-diim

В театре means "in the theater"

October 2, 2018

Lorenzo462

someone knows the difference between "bosli" and "blisko" - The two words mean both "near/close/nearby". Sorry for my writing but I do not have russian characters in the keyboard. Is it possible to use them indifferently or is a there a difference? Thanks for an explanation- Lorenzo46

December 3, 2018

va-diim

Возле ("vozle" not "bosli") means "next to." Пулть возле книжки. "The remote control is next to the book."

Близко ("blizko" not "blisko") means "close" or "near(by)." Ресторан близко к центру. "The restaurant is near downtown." Я близко. "I'm close."

December 3, 2018

RowanM.1

What's wrong with "The tourists are walking to the theatre" here? Or is that too specific in this instance?

December 15, 2018

va-diim

It's not wrong. Report it

December 15, 2018

RowanM.1

OK, spasibo for that.

December 15, 2018

alkajugl

Sincé идти does imply walking, why is it wrong to translate the above phrase as "the tourists are walking to the theater"?

December 11, 2015

olimo

Read my answer above.

December 17, 2015

BradleyP1

I see your point, but if "going to" is going to be the answer, then "walking" should not be a suggestion for идут. Just makes things confusing.

September 14, 2017

va-diim

Ходить means walking. Идти means going in general, walking may be implied

September 17, 2016

Sharifkhon

The visitors going to the theatre

December 19, 2016

va-diim

Visitors and tourists aren't necessarily the same thing. I can have friends from another city staying at my house, visitors, but they aren't necessarily tourists

December 19, 2016

LeVinDuRosier

shouldn’t we use туда́ instead of в ?

August 3, 2017

va-diim

No. Туда means "there." "Tourists are going there theater," is not a correct construction

August 3, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.