"Уменяестьговорящаялошадь."

Translation:I have a talking horse.

3 years ago

29 Comments


kebukebu
kebukebu

Of course, of course.

3 years ago

SnakeBelmont
SnakeBelmont

I just want to say that I find your profile outstanding.

1 year ago

killerman64
killerman64

Wow, I have to say that is linguistic dedication. I hope to amount to that level of learning.

6 months ago

taffarelbergamin

Até Português! Ela é demais!

8 months ago

AtomicStriker

This happens when you watch My Little Pony while high.

2 years ago

sskroh
sskroh

Mr. Ed!

2 years ago

JDPhillips1

I have a talking horse sounds like a more natural translation.

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Definitely. Fixed.

2 years ago

edyapd
edyapd

Я не знаток артиклей. Но меня здесь постоянно учат, что если артикль "а", то это "одна из ...". В связи с этим вопрос: Как много есть говорящих лошадей?

2 years ago

Darkhan343874

В данном предложении не обязательно быть другим говорящим лошадям. Можно сказать же что у меня есть говорящая и не говорящая лошади.

11 months ago

QRLS3
QRLS3

А ещё "а" используется когда ты впервые заговорил о чём то.

2 weeks ago

derPolyglott98

Nobody likes a liar

2 years ago

booshnok1

never thought mr ed would end up in this course

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

Игорь ю ар зэ мэн! Я читаю всё что ты пишешь! Давай давай )))

2 years ago

servolock

Why есть? Can есть be omitted?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

As usual. If you emphasise its existence, you use есть. If the core of your message is shifted elsewhere, есть is not used.

Since having a talking horse is rather surprising, the sentence in the title can omit есть in the same fashion as "He's got a gun!", i.e. when you stress the identity of what someone has rather than the fact that they own it.

2 years ago

servolock

Yesterday, Mosfet07 explained to me that with "У нас есть хорошие законы," adding есть suggests that some of the laws are good (but some are bad.) (as opposed to "У нас хорошие законы" which basically talks about all the laws)

So, could "У меня есть говорящая лошадь" also be used to mean that "of all the horses I own, I have one talking horse" ? (I realize that there is some missing context.)

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

With a stress on есть, you can. You really should listen to people talking to distinguish different types of meaning.

Long story short, in English you use "have" both to inform someone about possessing something and to describe traits:

  • I have a car but do not have a house of my own.
  • I have green eyes and fair hair. = My eyes are green and the colour of my hair is light.

We do not use есть in Russian in the second case. Now, one can assume that every country has laws. The difference is only what kind of laws these are. Saying «У нас хорошие законы» is essentially the same as saying "Our laws are good". An у-phrase at the beginning of a sentence is not always about possession.

As for domestic animals, it is not reasonable to expect everyne to have at least one horse. However, if it is established that a person owns a number of horses, they can indeed say the sentence in the title to tell you something about the talking horse they have—or say that most of their horses cannot speak.

2 years ago

servolock

Thanks. This seems tricky. Maybe I'm just slow.

Re: "An у-phrase at the beginning of a sentence is not always about possession." This is how I got started on this line of questions, I.e., when to use у нас vs. наши to mean "our," and when to include есть with an у-phrase.

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

An у-phrase signals relevance. We use it for diseases. We also tend to use it when indicating number of things or amount of something (thus shifting focus from the existence of something to its exact quantity).

A few examples from Tatoeba:

It is little wonder that such usage with statements of existence gets tricky for English speakers. I mean sentences like «У нас отличные лошади» where У нас can be interpreted as a "relevant" marker ("Our horses are top-notch") but you can also formally translate it as possession and sound OK ("We have excellent horses"). Actually, English also allows for a similar transformation in some expressions:

  • I have my hands full. = My hands are full.
2 years ago

BillEverett
BillEverett

Мы живём в России. У нас всё бывает.

2 years ago

MasonH10
MasonH10

Алёша: Юлий? Я тебе знаю!

Я посмотрел "Три богатыря" когда я был маленький...

1 year ago

Evgeniia876368

BoJack Horseman

10 months ago

NRZnE
NRZnE

Look at my horse, my horse is amazing!

9 months ago

taffarelbergamin

Хорошо...

8 months ago

wielki.hapu
wielki.hapu

Shrek? Is it you?

3 months ago

ouryuu
ouryuu

Is this about My Horse Prince? LMAO

1 year ago

LLWYD
LLWYD

American Dad!!

1 year ago

Lisa59082

Good sentance.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.