"У меня есть говорящая лошадь."

Translation:I have a talking horse.

November 16, 2015

33 Comments


kebukebu

Of course, of course.

November 16, 2015

SnakeBelmont

I just want to say that I find your profile outstanding.

September 5, 2017

killerman64

Wow, I have to say that is linguistic dedication. I hope to amount to that level of learning.

May 17, 2018

taffarelbergamin

Até Português! Ela é demais!

April 12, 2018

AtomicStriker

This happens when you watch My Little Pony while high.

May 2, 2016

sskroh

Mr. Ed!

January 19, 2016

JDPhillips1

I have a talking horse sounds like a more natural translation.

February 27, 2016

Shady_arc

Definitely. Fixed.

February 27, 2016

edyapd

Я не знаток артиклей. Но меня здесь постоянно учат, что если артикль "а", то это "одна из ...". В связи с этим вопрос: Как много есть говорящих лошадей?

August 8, 2016

Darkhan343874

В данном предложении не обязательно быть другим говорящим лошадям. Можно сказать же что у меня есть говорящая и не говорящая лошади.

January 6, 2018

Ruslan_I

А ещё "а" используется когда ты впервые заговорил о чём то.

November 27, 2018

derPolyglott98

Nobody likes a liar

October 22, 2016

servolock

Why есть? Can есть be omitted?

March 1, 2016

Shady_arc

As usual. If you emphasise its existence, you use есть. If the core of your message is shifted elsewhere, есть is not used.

Since having a talking horse is rather surprising, the sentence in the title can omit есть in the same fashion as "He's got a gun!", i.e. when you stress the identity of what someone has rather than the fact that they own it.

March 1, 2016

servolock

Yesterday, Mosfet07 explained to me that with "У нас есть хорошие законы," adding есть suggests that some of the laws are good (but some are bad.) (as opposed to "У нас хорошие законы" which basically talks about all the laws)

So, could "У меня есть говорящая лошадь" also be used to mean that "of all the horses I own, I have one talking horse" ? (I realize that there is some missing context.)

March 1, 2016

Shady_arc

With a stress on есть, you can. You really should listen to people talking to distinguish different types of meaning.

Long story short, in English you use "have" both to inform someone about possessing something and to describe traits:

  • I have a car but do not have a house of my own.
  • I have green eyes and fair hair. = My eyes are green and the colour of my hair is light.

We do not use есть in Russian in the second case. Now, one can assume that every country has laws. The difference is only what kind of laws these are. Saying «У нас хорошие законы» is essentially the same as saying "Our laws are good". An у-phrase at the beginning of a sentence is not always about possession.

As for domestic animals, it is not reasonable to expect everyne to have at least one horse. However, if it is established that a person owns a number of horses, they can indeed say the sentence in the title to tell you something about the talking horse they have—or say that most of their horses cannot speak.

March 2, 2016

servolock

Thanks. This seems tricky. Maybe I'm just slow.

Re: "An у-phrase at the beginning of a sentence is not always about possession." This is how I got started on this line of questions, I.e., when to use у нас vs. наши to mean "our," and when to include есть with an у-phrase.

March 2, 2016

Shady_arc

An у-phrase signals relevance. We use it for diseases. We also tend to use it when indicating number of things or amount of something (thus shifting focus from the existence of something to its exact quantity).

A few examples from Tatoeba:

It is little wonder that such usage with statements of existence gets tricky for English speakers. I mean sentences like «У нас отличные лошади» where У нас can be interpreted as a "relevant" marker ("Our horses are top-notch") but you can also formally translate it as possession and sound OK ("We have excellent horses"). Actually, English also allows for a similar transformation in some expressions:

  • I have my hands full. = My hands are full.
March 2, 2016

BillEverett

Мы живём в России. У нас всё бывает.

April 5, 2016

booshnok1

never thought mr ed would end up in this course

May 9, 2017

va-diim

Игорь ю ар зэ мэн! Я читаю всё что ты пишешь! Давай давай )))

March 16, 2016

Evgeniia876368

BoJack Horseman

January 15, 2018

Jacob188274

We have a hulk.

May 6, 2019

MasonH10

Алёша: Юлий? Я тебе знаю!

Я посмотрел "Три богатыря" когда я был маленький...

December 9, 2017

NRZnE

Look at my horse, my horse is amazing!

March 2, 2018

taffarelbergamin

Хорошо...

April 12, 2018

wielki.hapu

Shrek? Is it you?

August 17, 2018

EydzokuEu

In Soviet Russia, horse speaks you

January 24, 2019

Scotnik

В Кыргызстане, 《У меня был говорящая лошадь но я его поел. 》

March 13, 2019

99TjNs

Now thats impressive

May 6, 2019

LyubovYeli

Это юмор или как????

August 13, 2019

AndrCamarg912050

Achilles?

August 18, 2019

GIJoeski

Wilbur!!!

August 26, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.