1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Meine Not ist echt."

"Meine Not ist echt."

Translation:My distress is genuine.

November 25, 2013

69 Comments


TheSupernatural

"My struggle is real" is not accepted, but this is the proper California way to say it lol

January 2, 2015

JohnWycliffe

Mein Kampf ist echt...yeah probably don't want to say that in German lol.

April 29, 2015

case02

Why not? Mein kampf is "my struggle" in German, Die Fuhrer is still "the leader" in German. What good is shying away from standard German because some small parts are a refrence to a book most Germans have put in the past.

August 24, 2018

jordanmorris666

why not?

December 26, 2015

symbolofspirit

That moment when someone with a Hitler picture comments under something where "Mein Kampf" is mentioned... Oh the irony.

January 3, 2016

Rohan1596

Hahaha

July 17, 2018

1lizsnxr

Lol I did the same thing, Duo should fix that for real. Nobody says "My distress is genuine" or "my trouble is real" in real-life, unless you're from the 18th century or something.

September 15, 2016

case02

But we do say " The struggle is real"(Die Not ist echt), so I think most of us can understand where Duo's coming from.

October 25, 2018

051930

Yeah thats what i put and i highly disagree

May 20, 2015

Frulenzo

I know what you mean :D It is also internet slang for every "hard" things to do. "I have to do my dinnner. -> My struggle is REAL "

January 7, 2015

wes_wallie7

What does distress mean? *non-native english over here, lol

June 9, 2014

dunk999

Distress means... a problem, anxiety, or trouble.

August 13, 2014

EavanM

It means the emotion of being troubled, anxious, etc. A problem would be a source of distress.

November 19, 2014

Rythemy

Good example: Damsel in distress https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Damsel_in_distress

August 20, 2016

neutrino3

Stress is often used to describe a mental state caused by excessive pressure of work. Distress is found in contexts in which people have been subject to traumatic experiences.

June 18, 2016

OmerSch

The struggle is R-E-A-L!!!

June 8, 2015

Tylerdog

Why isn't "My need is true" correct?

November 25, 2013

dunk999

My need is real?

August 13, 2014

smozoma

My need is real worked for me

December 3, 2014

lynettemcw

A basic meaning of the word Not in German is emerfency. Not Ausgang is emergency exit. Not Arzt is an ambulance. The farther you get from emergency in your translation, the farther from the true meaning you probably get.

December 18, 2017

AaronPerry

Because true is "wahr" in German.

December 22, 2013

AmkSk

Yeah, but when I peeked, one of the options was "true" :-/

February 13, 2014

anitacro

Nobody in German says that, meine Not ist echt. Who came up with that?

February 23, 2016

DoubleLingot

And nobody says 'my distress is genuine' in real life.

April 20, 2019

Suraj1991

On of the correct answers was "My need is legit" WAT THE HELL. I'm not very comfortable with DuoLingo using slang. Makes me take the damn owl less seriously.

August 27, 2015

tedhaubrich

Agreed, I used serious and it was countex wrong, said I should have used legit.

November 13, 2015

Danny4ever

I finally realized this:

Not = distress

Fall = case

Notfall = In case of distress = emergency

Notfall was on a sign sticked on the window of the tram I was using to go to work in my country.

I guess the city bought all the public transportation vehicles second hand from Germany...

This is is one of my Aha moments here.

March 18, 2016

TiborB

It accepted: "My need is real.".

December 24, 2013

SuhasG

Why not "My pain is Genuine?

May 28, 2014

AdrianJosh

Need and distress only is the actual translation for this

May 28, 2014

jonoave

I put My suffering is real and it was accepted

November 12, 2014

Jeff1207

I put "My need is sincere." Isn't that the same as "My need is genuine?"

April 27, 2015

orfeocookie

Not really, no. I wouldn't regard those as synonyms in English.

March 2, 2017

Lorenhey

"Necessity" is not being accepted... why?

May 28, 2015

JohnWycliffe

There's so many possible translations for a sentence such as this, they just didn't get all of them entered yet, so report it.

June 4, 2015

jeanne.j

The pronunciation of the "ch" sound in "echt" (sh-sound) differs to the one in "acht" (r-sound), at least how I hear it with the female voice. Am I mistaken ? If not, why so ?

June 29, 2015

JohnWycliffe

It sounds like the throaty kh that it's supposed to to me, but I will also say that some German dialects use a "sh" sound to pronounce ch, so a German would understand you. All ch should be pronounced the same unless it's in a recent loanword in which case it may be pronounced as "ch" as in "chair" or "k".

July 6, 2015

mcmisher

The "ch" sound is pronounced as a hard "ch" (as in English Loch) before "a, o, u, ö, ü" and a soft "sch" (as in English ash, but softer) before "i, e, ä". This is called palatalization, and only occurs before "i, e, ä" in German.

September 18, 2018

erebus53

"Crawwwwling in my skiiin!" sorry.

October 21, 2015

MandyB-SLP

Would sincere work for echt? As in "My distress is sincere."

August 19, 2016

JohnWycliffe

Possibly, but it's certainly not the most common word for "sincere" in German. The meanings of echt are:

1) genuine/true

2) real/factual

3) proper

Under the first meaning, sincere could easily be a synonym for genuine. However, "sincere" would more commonly be translated as aufrichtig (frank, sincere, honest, candid), ehrlich (honest, sincere) or herzlich (hearty, cordial, sincere) in German. But, I think it is a valid translation so I'd report it and let the moderators decide.

August 19, 2016

Strobro3

I said 'legitimate' instead of genuine, should it work?

October 9, 2016

roman2095

I think so. This dictionary gives "legit" as the third most common translation of "echt" so "legitimate" should be OK I suppose, although it is a somewhat colloquial use of the word.

https://www.dict.cc/?s=echt

August 10, 2019

TheMorbidHippie

I put "my distress is honest" and it was marked wrong. Should it have been marked correct?

March 1, 2017

Minervas37

"My distress is honest." = "Meine Not ist ehrlich/aufrichtig."

I think the meaning is slightly different. Since I'm not a native English speaker, I cannot assure you that this is the case. Therefore I hope that mizinamo will find this comment and be able to explain it, because I would also like to know it. :)

May 23, 2019

KruegerKat

Sounds like something you'd find in a letter from someone who has fallen on hard times but if you just help them out t they'll split 5.3 million dollars from their second cousin twice removed with you for your kindness...

April 10, 2017

DerLutz48

They should accept "My concern is real."

September 23, 2017

Minervas37

= "Meine Sorge ist echt."

May 23, 2019

YS0WyP

Why is N in not capital?

October 25, 2018

case02

"Not" is a noun, therefore it should be capitalized. This is because all nouns, proper nouns and beginnings of sentences are capitalized in German.

October 25, 2018

DavidGeib1

I put 'My pain is real.' The owl marked it incorrect.

March 29, 2019

Minervas37

That's rather "Mein Schmerz ist echt."

May 23, 2019

Ap1212

My need is justified?

September 6, 2014

Elisabeth_S

justified = "gerechtfertigt" in German .. i doubt you will learn that word on DL, though. .. it is certainly not the same as "echt", anyway .. o.O

December 27, 2014

smozoma

That's a bit too much :). My hunger is real, vs, my hunger is justified.

December 3, 2014

S0R0USH

Reported "serious" for not being an acceptable translation for echt. 01/11/2014

November 1, 2014

Zeljson

I know he is deactivated, but in case some else has this problem, serious means "ernst" in most cases

January 2, 2015

Anna_Bilbao

Warum 'meine Not', und nicht 'mein Not'? Ist Not weiblich?

December 23, 2014

EavanM

Ja.

December 23, 2014

tomerisrael

should also accept poverty

July 5, 2015

esgerman12

No, "poverty" = "die Armut"; "poor" = "arm", but "arm" = "der Arm". Example: Der Mann ist arm.

December 2, 2015

roman2095

Yes, this dictionary gives "poverty" as one meaning of "Not"

https://www.dict.cc/?s=Not

August 10, 2019

Stenrod

Manifesto of the Communist Party

A spectre is haunting Europe — the spectre of communism. All the powers of old Europe have entered into a holy alliance to exorcise this spectre: Pope and Tsar, Metternich and Guizot, French Radicals and German police-spies.

Where is the party in opposition that has not been decried as communistic by its opponents in power? Where is the opposition that has not hurled back the branding reproach of communism, against the more advanced opposition parties, as well as against its reactionary adversaries?

Two things result from this fact:

I. Communism is already acknowledged by all European powers to be itself a power.

II. It is high time that Communists should openly, in the face of the whole world, publish their views, their aims, their tendencies, and meet this nursery tale of the Spectre of Communism with a manifesto of the party itself.

To this end, Communists of various nationalities have assembled in London and sketched the following manifesto, to be published in the English, French, German, Italian, Flemish and Danish languages.

November 16, 2016

AntonRot

My problem is real - not accepted, why?

January 2, 2018

Minervas37

= "Mein Problem ist real."

May 23, 2019

roman2095

I think that "Not" is more about a state of hardship, poverty, distress, deprivation etc. You can have a problem and not be in any sort of distress. The following dictionary entry has a long list of translations for "Not" that are all about states of privation and distress but does not include anything relating to a problem:

https://www.dict.cc/?s=Not

August 10, 2019

LeviHeicho

yikes.. I didn't really know this sentence but I played it by ear and I actually got it correct, hah. o_o

August 26, 2015

Khalif_Muhammad

The struggle is real!

June 10, 2016

Nerman.Talakic

Echt Windows 10

November 4, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.