1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Директор школы — на втором э…

"Директор школы на втором этаже."

Translation:The school's principal is on the second floor.

November 16, 2015

13 Comments


BrookeLorren

This might be a stupid question... but is the headmaster/director of a school the same thing as the principal?


ericwillfixit

And if they are the same, why is director rejected?


NicolasBou855167

Because the makers of the course didn't think of it; report it and they'll correct it


[deactivated user]

    Judging by the Wikipedia article, they are.


DominikIvandic

    there is absolutely no need for the word "school's" here, "principal" means the person who runs a school


simon.kinsella

    "school principal" should be accepted


KVolkov

    even just "principal" should be accepted. It's rarely used as a title outside of schools and maybe government..and if you are talking to someone who is already at the school and being directed to the second floor..context would seem to be enough to make it pretty clear that you are telling them that the school's principal and not the Secretary of Defense is up on the second floor....


supermollusc

    Agreed Marked wrong on 220419


    [deactivated user]

      " the director of the school is on the second floor " was marked wrong. Is it that literal? So depending on context director can mean headmaster, principal or CEO?


POCKOCMOC

      So, why not "director" instead of "principal"?


mitychkn

      it is probably just how the people at duolingo interpret the russian phrase into American english. we would never call the principal of a school a director. Although I think the literal translation should be accepted considering we are trying to learn russian and not english in this course. lolz.


dionysius1990

      "school rector" was marked incorrect

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.