1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Директор школы — на втором э…

"Директор школы на втором этаже."

Translation:The school's principal is on the second floor.

November 16, 2015

27 Comments


DominikIvandic

there is absolutely no need for the word "school's" here, "principal" means the person who runs a school


BrookeLorren

This might be a stupid question... but is the headmaster/director of a school the same thing as the principal?


ericwillfixit

And if they are the same, why is director rejected?


NicolasBou855167

Because the makers of the course didn't think of it; report it and they'll correct it


[deactivated user]

    Judging by the Wikipedia article, they are.


Donald135335

    Technically no, a school can have several principals but only 1 director. For example a high school could have 100 teachers, 4 principals (1 for each year) and 1 director. In the USA the top person would normally be called a superintendent.


simon.kinsella

    "school principal" should be accepted


KVolkov

    even just "principal" should be accepted. It's rarely used as a title outside of schools and maybe government..and if you are talking to someone who is already at the school and being directed to the second floor..context would seem to be enough to make it pretty clear that you are telling them that the school's principal and not the Secretary of Defense is up on the second floor....


supermollusc

    Agreed Marked wrong on 220419


POCKOCMOC

    So, why not "director" instead of "principal"?


mitychkn

    it is probably just how the people at duolingo interpret the russian phrase into American english. we would never call the principal of a school a director. Although I think the literal translation should be accepted considering we are trying to learn russian and not english in this course. lolz.


    [deactivated user]

      " the director of the school is on the second floor " was marked wrong. Is it that literal? So depending on context director can mean headmaster, principal or CEO?


AndrewHann716905

      I put "first floor" and was marked correct with "second" as an alternative. If the same thing can mean either then how do we distinguish between the two meanings?


Shady_arc

      It cannot mean either but different English speakers call different floors the 1st floor. In Russian, numbers start from 1 (there is no "ground floor").

      If you use the U.S. numbering scheme, второй этаж is the second floor for you.


dionysius1990

      "school rector" was marked incorrect


dionysius1990

      Pretty common here in Scotland.


Bruno241677

      Why ar rather than on is wrong ?


Bruno241677

      I was meaning AT rather than ON


bryan535328

      i think school principal is more natural


guido506552

      Luckily Italian is Italian, and "директор" is "direttore" for everyone.


guido506552

      I'm surprised by the way the final "e" in этаже is pronounced. In this word it is even more wide/open than the initial э


Donald135335

      So, is the principal now on the second floor or is the principal's office on the second floor?


YHr155901

      The school's principal is on the THIRD floor. The Russian 1st floor is equivalent to the Western ground floor.


Shady_arc

      In that case второй этаж is the 1st floor in your usage.


YHr155901

      You are right, I was confused.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.