"Директор школы — на втором этаже."

Translation:The school's principal is on the second floor.

3 years ago

10 Comments


BrookeLorren
BrookeLorren

This might be a stupid question... but is the headmaster/director of a school the same thing as the principal?

3 years ago

ericwillfixit
ericwillfixit

And if they are the same, why is director rejected?

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Judging by the Wikipedia article, they are.

    3 years ago

Dchekhov
    Dchekhov

    yes

    2 years ago

DominikIvandic
    DominikIvandic

    there is absolutely no need for the word "school's" here, "principal" means the person who runs a school

    1 year ago

simon.kinsella

    "school principal" should be accepted

    1 year ago

KVolkov

    even just "principal" should be accepted. It's rarely used as a title outside of schools and maybe government..and if you are talking to someone who is already at the school and being directed to the second floor..context would seem to be enough to make it pretty clear that you are telling them that the school's principal and not the Secretary of Defense is up on the second floor....

    1 year ago

GeorgeBurns0
    GeorgeBurns0

    " the director of the school is on the second floor " was marked wrong. Is it that literal? So depending on context director can mean headmaster, principal or CEO?

    1 year ago

POCKOCMOC
    POCKOCMOC

    So, why not "director" instead of "principal"?

    1 year ago

mitychkn

    it is probably just how the people at duolingo interpret the russian phrase into American english. we would never call the principal of a school a director. Although I think the literal translation should be accepted considering we are trying to learn russian and not english in this course. lolz.

    1 year ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.