1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles não são pequenos."

"Eles não são pequenos."

Translation:They are not small.

November 25, 2013

10 Comments


circumbendibus

That's true of people, but can't "eles" refer to objects when it's difficult to phrase otherwise?


Diogo.D

Perfectly.

If you have a context for this, "eles / elas" can refer to animals, people or objects. Noting that the gender rules are apply on these cases as well.

e.g.:

The pencils are white. (Os lápis são bancos) = Eles are white.

The gold spoons (As colheres de ouro) = Elas são de ouro.


circumbendibus

Thanks! That's exactly what I was talking about.


ZuMako8_Momo

I do not know what you mean by "that is true," but yes, «eles» can refer to a group of objects, animals, etc.


circumbendibus

Oh, oops. I meant to reply to your comment. What I said wasn't exactly clear. I meant that I agreed it should be "baixo" for people because short almost always refers to height with them. But in the event that "eles" refers to pencils, as Diogo suggests, the pencils could be short, and I think that would be "curtas", right?


ZuMako8_Momo

Exactly, pencils would be «curtos»; animals, however, would be «baixos». In English, "short" is too general; it can either be the opposite of "long" or the opposite of "tall." In Portuguese, the distinction is clearly made, with the opposite of "long" being «curto» and the opposite of "tall" being «baixo». :)


fgomezmonge

Why "the are not short" does not work?


ZuMako8_Momo

«Baixo» would be a better choice for "short," although both are used. :)


Paulenrique

That should work too! ("They")


ronaldokeber

They = eles; The = O (os). The cat is not small ( O gato não é pequeno). He is not small (Ele não é pequeno). The cats are not small (Os gatos não são pequenos). They are not small (Eles não são pequenos).

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started